World Cup 2008 (table tennis)
2007 ← World Cup → 2009 | ||
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
date | September 26-28 | September 06-08 |
place | Liege | Kuala Lumpur |
Edition | 29 | 12 |
winner |
Wang Hao Timo Boll Ma Long |
Li Xiaoxia Tie Yana Feng Tianwei |
The table tennis World Cup 2008 took place for the men in his 29 host from 26 to 28 September at the Belgian Liege and for the women in his 12th host from 6 to 8 September at the Malaysian Kuala Lumpur instead. Gold went to Wang Hao and Li Xiaoxia from China .
mode
16 athletes took part in each competition, divided into four groups of four athletes each. The group first and second advanced to the main round, which was held in knockout mode. The semi-final losers played a game for third place.
Attendees
Item | Men | WRL item | TN | Women | WRL item | TN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Hao | 1 | 6th | Li Xiaoxia | 5 | 2 |
2 | Timo Boll | 6th | 7th | Tie Yana | 10 | 7th |
3 | Ma Long | 3 | 1 | Feng Tianwei | 9 | 1 |
4th | Kalinikos Kreanga | 17th | 10 | Wang Yuegu | 7th | 2 |
5 | Joo Se-hyuk | 9 | 4th | Gao Jun | 25th | 8th |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 14th | 1 | Guo Yue | 2 | 3 | |
Ryu Seung-min | 8th | 5 | Jiang Huajun | 8th | 2 | |
Werner Schlager | 16 | 9 | Kim Kyung-ah | 11 | 5 | |
9 | Chuang Chih-Yuan | 10 | 7th | Daniela Dodean | 47 | 2 |
Li Ching | 11 | 1 | Li Jia Wei | 6th | 8th | |
Michael Maze | 23 | 2 | Li Jiao | 15th | 2 | |
Segun Toriola | 113 | 5 | Wu Xue | 49 | 3 | |
13 | Trent Carter | 635 | 1 | Beh Lee Wei | 192 | 1 |
Gao Ning | 12 | 2 | Miao Miao | 145 | 4th | |
Peter-Paul Pradeeban | 277 | 3 | Georgina Póta | 44 | 1 | |
Jean-Michel Saive | 26th | 17th | Yang Fen | 234 | 2 |
Men
Group stage
Group 1
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Wang Hao | 4: 2 | Werner Schlager |
Chuang Chih-Yuan | 4: 2 | Peter-Paul Pradeeban |
Wang Hao | 4-0 | Chuang Chih-Yuan |
Werner Schlager | 4-0 | Peter-Paul Pradeeban |
Wang Hao | 4-0 | Peter-Paul Pradeeban |
Chuang Chih-Yuan | 2: 4 | Werner Schlager |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Hao | 3 | 12: 2 | 6th |
2 | Werner Schlager | 3 | 10: 6 | 5 |
3 | Chuang Chih-Yuan | 3 | 6:10 | 4th |
4th | Peter-Paul Pradeeban | 3 | 2:12 | 3 |
Group 2
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Ma Long | 4-0 | Michael Maze |
Joo Se-hyuk | 4-0 | Trent Carter |
Ma Long | 4: 3 | Joo Se-hyuk |
Michael Maze | 4-0 | Trent Carter |
Ma Long | 4-0 | Trent Carter |
Joo Se-hyuk | 4-0 | Michael Maze |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ma Long | 3 | 12: 3 | 6th |
2 | Joo Se-hyuk | 3 | 11: 4 | 5 |
3 | Michael Maze | 3 | 4: 8 | 4th |
4th | Trent Carter | 3 | 0:12 | 3 |
Group 3
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Timo Boll | 2: 4 | Kalinikos Kreanga |
Gao Ning | 3: 4 | Segun Toriola |
Timo Boll | 4: 1 | Gao Ning |
Kalinikos Kreanga | 4: 3 | Segun Toriola |
Timo Boll | 4-0 | Segun Toriola |
Gao Ning | 0: 4 | Kalinikos Kreanga |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kalinikos Kreanga | 3 | 12: 5 | 6th |
2 | Timo Boll | 3 | 10: 5 | 5 |
3 | Segun Toriola | 3 | 7:11 | 4th |
4th | Gao Ning | 3 | 4:12 | 3 |
Group 4
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Ryu Seung-min | 4-0 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov |
Li Ching | 4-0 | Jean-Michel Saive |
Ryu Seung-min | 4: 3 | Li Ching |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4: 3 | Jean-Michel Saive |
Ryu Seung-min | 4-0 | Jean-Michel Saive |
Li Ching | 3: 4 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryu Seung-min | 3 | 12: 3 | 6th |
2 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3 | 8:10 | 5 |
3 | Li Ching | 3 | 10: 8 | 4th |
4th | Jean-Michel Saive | 3 | 3:12 | 3 |
Main round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Wang Hao | 4th | |||||||||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 1 | |||||||||
Wang Hao | 4th | |||||||||
Kalinikos Kreanga | 2 | |||||||||
Joo Se-hyuk | 2 | |||||||||
Kalinikos Kreanga | 4th | |||||||||
Wang Hao | 4th | |||||||||
Timo Boll | 1 | |||||||||
Ryu Seung-min | 0 | |||||||||
Timo Boll | 4th | |||||||||
Timo Boll | 4th | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Ma Long | 3 | |||||||||
Werner Schlager | 1 | Kalinikos Kreanga | 1 | |||||||
Ma Long | 4th | Ma Long | 4th | |||||||
Women
Group stage
Group 1
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Guo Yue | 4: 1 | Wu Xue |
Jiang Huajun | 4: 1 | Yang Fen |
Guo Yue | 4: 3 | Jiang Huajun |
Wu Xue | 4: 2 | Yang Fen |
Guo Yue | 4-0 | Yang Fen |
Jiang Huajun | 4: 2 | Wu Xue |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guo Yue | 3 | 12: 4 | 6th |
2 | Jiang Huajun | 3 | 11: 7 | 5 |
3 | Wu Xue | 3 | 7:10 | 4th |
4th | Yang Fen | 3 | 3:12 | 3 |
Group 2
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Li Xiaoxia | 4-0 | Li Jiao |
Feng Tianwei | 4-0 | Miao Miao |
Li Xiaoxia | 4: 1 | Feng Tianwei |
Li Jiao | 4: 2 | Miao Miao |
Li Xiaoxia | 4-0 | Miao Miao |
Feng Tianwei | 4: 1 | Li Jiao |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Xiaoxia | 3 | 12: 1 | 6th |
2 | Feng Tianwei | 3 | 9: 5 | 5 |
3 | Li Jiao | 3 | 5:10 | 4th |
4th | Miao Miao | 3 | 2:12 | 3 |
Group 3
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Li Jia Wei | 0: 4 | Gao Jun |
Tie Yana | 4: 1 | Georgina Póta |
Li Jia Wei | 1: 4 | Tie Yana |
Gao Jun | 4: 1 | Georgina Póta |
Li Jia Wei | 4: 2 | Georgina Póta |
Tie Yana | 4-0 | Gao Jun |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tie Yana | 3 | 12: 2 | 6th |
2 | Gao Jun | 3 | 8: 5 | 5 |
3 | Li Jia Wei | 3 | 5:10 | 4th |
4th | Georgina Póta | 3 | 4:12 | 3 |
Group 4
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Wang Yuegu | 4: 1 | Daniela Dodean |
Kim Kyung-ah | 4: 1 | Beh Lee Wei |
Wang Yuegu | 4: 3 | Kim Kyung-ah |
Daniela Dodean | 4-0 | Beh Lee Wei |
Wang Yuegu | 4: 1 | Beh Lee Wei |
Kim Kyung-ah | 4: 1 | Daniela Dodean |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Yuegu | 3 | 12: 5 | 6th |
2 | Kim Kyung-ah | 3 | 11: 6 | 5 |
3 | Daniela Dodean | 3 | 6: 8 | 4th |
4th | Beh Lee Wei | 3 | 2:12 | 3 |
Main round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Guo Yue | 1 | |||||||||
Feng Tianwei | 4th | |||||||||
Feng Tianwei | 0 | |||||||||
Tie Yana | 4th | |||||||||
Kim Kyung-ah | 3 | |||||||||
Tie Yana | 4th | |||||||||
Tie Yana | 0 | |||||||||
Li Xiaoxia | 4th | |||||||||
Wang Yuegu | 4th | |||||||||
Gao Jun | 2 | |||||||||
Wang Yuegu | 0 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Li Xiaoxia | 4th | |||||||||
Jiang Huajun | 1 | Feng Tianwei | 4th | |||||||
Li Xiaoxia | 4th | Wang Yuegu | 0 | |||||||
Others
With 8 World Cup appearances, Gao Jun and Li Jia Wei set a new record for women.
Web links
- Men's World Cup 2008 on ittf.com (accessed September 14, 2015)
- 2008 Women's World Cup on ittf.com (accessed September 14, 2015)