1997 CAF Champions League: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|3–1 |
|3–1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!style="text-align:right"|[[Zamalek SC]] |
!style="text-align:right"|[[Zamalek SC|Zamalek]] |
||
|2–0 |
|2–0 |
||
|2–1 |
|2–1 |
Revision as of 15:14, 26 September 2018
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 1 February – 14 December 1997 |
Teams | 48 (from 48 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Raja Casablanca (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Obuasi Goldfields |
The 1997 CAF Champions League was the 33rd awarding of Africa's premier club football tournament prize organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF), and the inaugural prize under the current CAF Champions League format. Raja Casablanca of Morocco defeated Goldfields of Ghana on penalties in the final to win their second title.
Qualifying Stage
Preliminary Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AS CotonTchad | w/o | AS Tempête Mocaf | 1 | – |
Mogas 90 FC | 1–2 | CD Travadores | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Muni Sport | 5–1 | Café Band Sportif | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Junior Professionals | 2–1 | RC Bobo | 2–0 | 0–1 |
St Michel United | 1–5 | FC BFV | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Notwane FC | w/o | Blue Waters FC | 2 | – |
Limbe Leaf Wanderers | 2–5 | Roma Rovers | 1–0 | 1–5 |
Young Africans | 0–1 | Express Red Eagles FC | 0–0 | 0–1 |
1 AS Tempête Mocaf were disqualified for not paying the entry fee.
2 Blue Waters withdrew.
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
USM Alger | 9–2 | CD Travadores | 6–1 | 3–1 |
Udoji United | 4–2 | AS Kaloum Star | 3–1 | 1–1 |
(p) Unisport FC | 2–2 | Muni Sport | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Ferroviário | 5–0 | FC BFV | 4–0 | 1–0 |
Raja Casablanca | 5–1 | SONACOS | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Mbilinga FC | 6–4 | DC Motema Pembe | 3–0 | 3–4 |
Africa Sports National | 4–2 | AS CotonTchad | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Primeiro de Agosto | 3–2 | Notwane FC | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Zamalek | 3–1 | Saint George | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Mufulira Wanderers | 5–1 | APR FC | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Club Africain | 4–3 | Djoliba AC | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Sunrise Flacq United | 1–3 | JS Saint-Pierroise | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Kenya Breweries | 0–0 | Al-Hilal (p) | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Goldfields | 4–2 | Junior Professionals | 3–0 | 1–2 |
CAPS United | 7–6 | Express Red Eagles FC | 5–2 | 2–4 |
Orlando Pirates | 1–0 | Roma Rovers | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Second Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
USM Alger | 3–2 | Udoji United | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Unisport FC | 2–4 | Ferroviário | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Raja Casablanca | 4–1 | Mbilinga FC | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Africa Sports National | 1–6 | Primeiro de Agosto | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Zamalek | 6–2 | Mufulira Wanderers | 5–2 | 1–0 |
Club Africain | 11–1 | JS Saint-Pierroise | 6–1 | 5–0 |
Al-Hilal | 2–3 | Goldfields | 2–1 | 0–2 |
CAPS United | 1–3 | Orlando Pirates | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Group stage
Group A
Template:Fb cl2 header navbar Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team |
|
ORL | PRI | RAC | USM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Orlando Pirates | — | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Primeiro de Agosto | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Raja Casablanca | 1–0 | 4–0 | — | 0–2 |
USM Alger | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — |
|}
Group B
Template:Fb cl2 header navbar Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team |
|
CA | FER | GOL | ZAM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club Africain | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Ferroviário Maputo | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Obuasi Goldfields | 2–0 | 4–0 | — | 3–1 |
Zamalek | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | — |
|}
Knockout stage
Final
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Obuasi Goldfields | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Raja Casablanca | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Champions
1997 CAF Champions League Winners |
---|
Raja Casablanca Second Title |