2nd water polo league 2016/17
2nd water polo league 2016/17 | |
master |
SpVg Laatzen (north) Stepp Praha (east) SGW Cologne (west) SV Weiden (south) |
Climbers | SGW Cologne (West) SV Ludwigsburg 08 (South) |
Relegated |
HSG Warnemünde (North) WV Darmstadt´70 (South) 1st FCN Swimming (South) |
Teams | 7 (north) , 10 (east) , 10 (west) , 12 (south) |
Games | 50 (north) , 90 (east) , 90 (west) , 132 (south) + 4 relegation games (of which 1 (north) + 1 (east) + 2 (west) are criminally verified) |
Gates | 7,510 (ø 20.75 per game) (excluding penalty-verified games) |
← 2nd Water Polo League 2015/16 | |
↑ German Water Polo League 2016/17 Major leagues / association leagues ↓
|
The 2016/17 season of the 2nd water polo league was the eleventh season of the second highest German division in water polo as a four-track league ( north , east , west and south ).
The champions in the north were SpVg Laatzen , in the east the Czech guest team from Stepp Praha , in the west SGW Köln and in the south SV Weiden .
In the promotion round, the champions SGW Cologne (West) and the representative from the south SV Ludwigsburg 08 prevailed against the third from the east SV Zwickau 04 and were promoted to the German Water Polo League . No team from the north exercised their right to participate in the promotion tournament.
North
In the north, the preliminary round was played in the "everyone against everyone" mode in a round-trip round. Thereafter, the results of the three second representations were deleted and the four remaining teams moved into the play-off finals. In this, SpVg Laatzen secured the North German championship title. All teams eligible for promotion waived the promotion round or a possible promotion to the upper house. After the season, the HSG Warnemünde withdrew its team to the league.
Preliminary round
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | White Sharks Hannover II | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 200: 85 | +115 | 21: 3 |
2. | Waspo 98 Hanover II | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 184: 105 | +79 | 18: 6 |
3. | SpVg Laatzen | 12 | 8th | 1 | 3 | 181: 85 | +96 | 17: 7 |
4th | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 12 | 6th | 1 | 5 | 130: 108 | +22 | 13:11 |
5. | Poseidon Hamburg II (N) | 12 | 4th | 1 | 7th | 129: 136 | −7 | 9:15 |
6th | Hamburger Turnerbund from 1862 (N) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 71: 230 | −159 | 4:20 |
7th | HSG Warnemünde | 12 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 68: 214 | −146 | 2:22 |
(N) Newcomers from the league
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
Preliminary round December 3, 2016 - March 19, 2017 |
HSG | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | White Sharks Hannover II | 17 : 9 | 9 : 7 | 17 : 7 | 30 : 6 | 28 : 2 | ||
2. | Waspo 98 Hanover II | 12: 13 | 10 : 8 | 14 : 5 | 17 : 11 | 23 : 5 | 27 : 3 | |
3. | SpVg Laatzen | 17 : 8 | 17 : 6 | 16 : 6 | 25 : 6 | 20 : 7 | 19 : 6 | |
4th | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 8 : 8 | 8: 15 | 10 : 6 | 9 : 6 | 22 : 3 | 19 : 5 | |
5. | Poseidon Hamburg II | 10: 16 | 10: 13 | 11 : 11 | 8 10 | 18 : 7 | 12 : 7 | |
6th | Hamburger Turnerbund from 1862 | 3: 21 | 3: 16 | 3: 20 | 2: 21 | 6: 19 | 14 : 9 | |
7th | HSG Warnemünde | 4: 23 | 5: 22 | 3: 15 | 8 : 5 | 5: 18 | 11: 12 |
- ^ White Sharks Hannover II - Poseidon Hamburg II; Scoring 2: 0 points and 10: 0 goals for Hanover
Final table (play-off)
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SpVg Laatzen | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 96:35 | +61 | 10: 2 |
2. | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 83:40 | +43 | 8: 4 |
3. | Hamburger Turnerbund from 1862 (N) | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 41: 103 | −62 | 4: 8 |
4th | HSG Warnemünde | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 42:84 | −42 | 2:10 |
(N) Newcomers from the league
Play-off finals
Semifinals
Modus: Best-of-Three
Dates: April 23, 2017 (1st game) and April 29, 2017 (2nd game)
The first-named team had home rights in the 1st game.
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HSG Warnemünde | - | SpVg Laatzen | 6: 13 | 2: 24 | ––– |
Hamburger Turnerbund from 1862 | - | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 1: 14 | 5: 23 | ––– |
3rd place match
Mode: Best-of-three
dates: May 14, 2017 (Hamburg) and June 11, 2017 (Rostock)
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hamburger Turnerbund from 1862 | - | HSG Warnemünde | 5: 9 | 9: 11 | ––– |
final
Mode: Best-of-three
dates: May 7, 2017 (Hildesheim) and May 12, 2017 (Laatzen) <
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | - | SpVg Laatzen | 11: 12 | 8: 12 | ––– |
North German champions
HSG Warnemünde pulled his team back to the league after the season
east
In the east, the master was determined in the mode "everyone against everyone" in a round trip. The visiting team from Stepp Praha secured the title . According to the implementation regulations of the water polo regional group East, visiting teams were allowed to become East German champions, but not to be promoted to the German Water Polo League (DWL) . The participant in the promotion tournament resulted from the deletion of the results of all games of the "visiting teams" and the first in the table was then qualified for the promotion tournament to DWL.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Stepp Praha | 18th | 16 | 1 | 1 | 224: 129 | +95 | 33: 3 |
2. | SG Schöneberg Berlin | 18th | 13 | 0 | 5 | 167: 138 | +29 | 26:10 |
3. | SV Zwickau 04 | 18th | 11 | 2 | 5 | 219: 169 | +50 | 24:12 |
4th | SGW Brandenburg (M) | 18th | 10 | 2 | 6th | 213: 163 | +50 | 22:14 |
5. | SVV Plauen II | 18th | 9 | 3 | 6th | 179: 148 | +31 | 21:15 |
6th | Water polo union Magdeburg | 18th | 10 | 1 | 7th | 182: 153 | +29 | 21:15 |
7th | SGW Dresden | 18th | 7th | 1 | 10 | 129: 179 | −50 | 15:21 |
8th. | HSG TH Leipzig | 18th | 5 | 1 | 12 | 170: 215 | −45 | 11:25 |
9. | SV Halle (N) | 18th | 2 | 2 | 14th | 145: 197 | −52 | 6:30 |
10. | SC Chemnitz 1892 | 18th | 0 | 1 | 17th | 104: 241 | −137 | 1:35 |
East German champion
(M) East German champion of the preseason
(N) promoted from the Thuringia League
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
East October 22, 2016 - June 25, 2017 |
Praha | SGS | BRB | DD | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Stepp Praha | 13 : 8 | 16 : 10 | 7 : 5 | 6 : 6 | 12 : 6 | 21 : 9 | 15 : 10 | 14 : 2 | 18 : 5 | |
2. | SG Schöneberg Berlin | 9 : 2 | 10 : 8 | 11 : 5 | 8 : 4 | 13 : 6 | 15 : 5 | 10 : 6 | 7 : 6 | 18 : 6 | |
3. | SV Zwickau 04 | 12: 13 | 12 : 7 | 12 : 11 | 12 : 9 | 15 : 8 | 9: 10 | 11: 12 | 20 : 9 | 14 : 6 | |
4th | SGW Brandenburg | 7: 9 | 11 : 7 | 11 : 11 | 11 : 5 | 10: 11 | 12 : 6 | 19 : 6 | 15 : 9 | 16 : 7 | |
5. | SVV Plauen II | 11: 13 | 17 : 2 | 9 : 9 | 14 : 13 | 15 : 7 | 12 : 7 | 17 : 7 | 8 : 7 | 8 : 4 | |
6th | Water polo union Magdeburg | 6: 11 | 8: 9 | 8 10 | 9 : 9 | 14 : 7 | 14 : 9 | 11 : 7 | 21 : 7 | ||
7th | SGW Dresden | 3: 9 | 8 : 6 | 9: 12 | 7: 9 | 9 : 7 | 4: 8 | 6: 10 | 10 : 9 | 12 : 8 | |
8th. | HSG TH Leipzig | 10: 15 | 5: 10 | 8: 14 | 14: 17 | 9 : 9 | 10: 13 | 8: 9 | 11 : 10 | 12 : 5 | |
9. | SV Halle | 7: 14 | 7: 8 | 10: 12 | 11: 15 | 6: 12 | 3: 9 | 6 : 6 | 14 : 11 | 14 : 6 | |
10. | SC Chemnitz 1892 | 3: 16 | 8: 9 | 3: 16 | 7: 16 | 4: 9 | 2: 13 | 7: 12 | 14 : 9 | 8 : 8 |
- ^ Wasserball-Union Magdeburg - SGW Dresden; Rating 2: 0 points and 10: 0 goals for Magdeburg
Final table (DWL promotion tournament)
In the adjusted table, SV Zwickau 04 took first place and qualified for the promotion tournament to the German Water Polo League (DWL) . In this they took third place and thus missed promotion to the DWL.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Zwickau 04 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 197: 140 | +57 | 24: 8 |
2. | SG Schöneberg Berlin | 16 | 12 | 0 | 4th | 150: 123 | +27 | 24: 8 |
3. | SGW Brandenburg (M) | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4th | 201: 147 | +54 | 22:10 |
4th | Water polo union Magdeburg | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 170: 130 | +40 | 21:11 |
5. | SVV Plauen II | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 162: 129 | +33 | 20:12 |
6th | SGW Dresden | 16 | 7th | 1 | 8th | 117: 149 | −32 | 15:17 |
7th | HSG TH Leipzig | 16 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 150: 185 | −35 | 11:21 |
8th. | SV Halle (N) | 16 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 136: 169 | −33 | 6:26 |
9. | SC Chemnitz 1892 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 15th | 96: 207 | −111 | 1:31 |
Qualifier for the promotion tournament to DWL
(M) East German champion of the preseason
(N) promoted from the Thuringia League
west
In the west, the master was determined in the mode “everyone against everyone” in a round trip. The SGW Köln secured the championship title due to the better goal difference compared to Blau-Weiß Bochum . In the promotion round to the German Water Polo League , they took first place and returned to the House of Lords after a four-year absence. There was no relegation from the 2nd Water Polo League West this season.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SGW Cologne | 18th | 15th | 0 | 3 | 232: 114 | +118 | 30: 6 |
2. | Blue-White Bochum | 18th | 15th | 0 | 3 | 234: 133 | +101 | 30: 6 |
3. | ASC Duisburg II (M) | 18th | 13 | 0 | 5 | 247: 149 | +98 | 26:10 |
4th | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 18th | 11 | 1 | 6th | 192: 175 | +17 | 23:13 |
5. | SV Krefeld 72 II | 18th | 8th | 0 | 10 | 135: 214 | −79 | 16:20 |
6th | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 | 18th | 7th | 1 | 10 | 134: 178 | −44 | 15:21 |
7th | SV Lünen 08 | 18th | 7th | 0 | 11 | 182: 190 | −8 | 14:22 |
8th. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 II | 18th | 7th | 0 | 11 | 147: 191 | −44 | 14:22 |
9. | SGW Iserlohn (N) | 18th | 4th | 0 | 14th | 119: 195 | −76 | 8:28 |
10. | SGW Rote Erde / SV Brambauer | 18th | 2 | 0 | 16 | 144: 227 | −83 | 4:32 |
West German champion and qualifier for the promotion round to DWL
(M) West German champion of the preseason
(N) promoted from the upper league
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
West November 15, 2016 - June 18, 2017 |
DSC | ISL | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SGW Cologne | 12 : 9 | 9 : 6 | 12 : 6 | 12 : 4 | 20 : 6 | 20 : 2 | 24 : 4 | 11 : 3 | ||
2. | Blue-White Bochum | 13 : 9 | 18 : 11 | 13 : 8 | 21 : 4 | 16 : 8 | 14 : 6 | 10: 12 | 11 : 6 | ||
3. | ASC Duisburg II | 11 : 8 | 14 : 8 | 15 : 5 | 18 : 8 | 16 : 4 | 18 : 12 | 20 : 8 | 19 : 12 | 12 : 9 | |
4th | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 9: 16 | 6: 10 | 9 : 8 | 19 : 13 | 14 : 7 | 12 : 11 | 12 : 7 | 11 : 3 | 20 : 4 | |
5. | SV Krefeld 72 II | 9 : 7 | 7: 20 | 7: 14 | 12 : 11 | 8 : 4 | 13 : 12 | 11 : 6 | 8 : 7 | 13 : 9 | |
6th | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 | 5: 12 | 7: 14 | 9 : 8 | 7 : 7 | 7 : 1 | 8 : 5 | 10 : 9 | 10 : 6 | 9 : 3 | |
7th | SV Lünen 08 | 8: 11 | 9: 10 | 6: 7 | 12: 13 | 9 : 5 | 12 : 10 | 12 : 11 | 16 : 8 | 20 : 9 | |
8th. | Bayer Uerdingen 08 II | 10: 15 | 5: 15 | 1: 19 | 7: 9 | 8 : 3 | 16 : 6 | 8 : 4 | 8 : 7 | 18 : 4 | |
9. | SGW Iserlohn | 2: 10 | 3: 11 | 8 : 7 | 8: 9 | 9: 10 | 9 : 7 | 5: 12 | 3: 9 | 7 : 6 | |
10. | SGW Rote Erde / SV Brambauer | 7: 14 | 6: 11 | 8: 24 | 10: 12 | 23 : 3 | 10: 12 | 8 10 | 11: 14 | 8 : 6 |
- ^ SGW Cologne - SV Krefeld 72 II ( 13th matchday ); Scoring 2: 0 points and 10: 0 goals for Cologne
- ^ Blau-Weiß Bochum - Bayer Uerdingen 08 II ( 13th matchday ); Scoring 2: 0 points and 10: 0 goals for Bochum; Uerdingen did not run.
south
In the south, the master was determined in the mode “everyone against everyone” in a round trip and a second round. SV Weiden secured the championship title due to the better goal difference compared to SG Stadtwerke München . The SV Ludwigsburg 08 took in fifth, the right to participate in the promotion round to German Water Polo League was. In this they took second place and rose to the upper house. WV Darmstadt '70 lost the relegation game against the league club SV Bietigheim and, like 1. FCN swimming , was relegated to the league.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Weiden (A) | 22nd | 18th | 4th | 0 | 355: 148 | +207 | 40: 4 |
2. | SG Stadtwerke Munich | 22nd | 19th | 2 | 1 | 283: 171 | +112 | 40: 4 |
3. | SGW Leimen / Mannheim | 22nd | 17th | 2 | 3 | 289: 202 | +87 | 36: 8 |
4th | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda (A) | 22nd | 14th | 1 | 7th | 273: 203 | +70 | 29:15 |
5. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 22nd | 11 | 1 | 10 | 255: 256 | −1 | 23:21 |
6th | WSV Forward Ludwigshafen | 22nd | 11 | 0 | 11 | 257: 234 | +23 | 22:22 |
7th | PSV Stuttgart (N) | 22nd | 10 | 1 | 11 | 245: 251 | −6 | 21:23 |
8th. | First Frankfurt SC | 22nd | 8th | 0 | 14th | 184: 248 | −64 | 16:28 |
9. | 1. BSC Pforzheim | 22nd | 5 | 3 | 14th | 198: 244 | −46 | 13:31 |
10. | VfB Friedberg | 22nd | 5 | 1 | 16 | 179: 226 | −47 | 11:33 |
11. | WV Darmstadt´70 | 22nd | 5 | 1 | 16 | 168: 256 | −88 | 11:33 |
12. | 1. FCN swimming (N) | 22nd | 1 | 0 | 21st | 143: 390 | −247 | 2:42 |
South German master
qualifier for the promotion round to DWL
Participant in the relegation game
relegated to the Oberliga
(A) Relegated from the German Water Polo League
(N) Promoted from the Oberliga Baden-Württemberg and Bavaria
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
South November 5, 2016 - June 25, 2017 |
SVW | WSV | PSV | PFO | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Weiden | 8 : 8 | 12 : 6 | 7 : 7 | 24 : 8 | 17 : 6 | 21 : 3 | 17 : 4 | 17 : 4 | 19 : 6 | 20 : 2 | 21 : 4 | |
2. | SG Stadtwerke Munich | 12 : 12 | 12: 14 | 13 : 8 | 14 : 13 | 17 : 9 | 16 : 13 | 29 : 8 | 6 : 5 | 10 : 7 | 15 : 4 | 22 : 5 | |
3. | SGW Leimen / Mannheim | 11: 12 | 8 10 | 17 : 12 | 14 : 7 | 11 : 9 | 15 : 7 | 13 : 7 | 15 : 9 | 11 : 11 | 16 : 10 | 16 : 9 | |
4th | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda | 9: 12 | 7: 8 | 8: 11 | 15 : 10 | 10 : 6 | 17 : 14 | 15 : 8 | 12 : 8 | 9 : 4 | 12 : 5 | 20 : 2 | |
5. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 13 : 13 | 8: 9 | 8: 17 | 11 : 9 | 16 : 10 | 11 : 10 | 7 : 6 | 16 : 12 | 11 : 8 | 12 : 8 | 18 : 7 | |
6th | WSV Forward Ludwigshafen | 8: 12 | 6: 8 | 6: 14 | 19 : 13 | 18 : 12 | 11: 17 | 16 : 9 | 14 : 10 | 15 : 13 | 17 : 5 | 22 : 5 | |
7th | PSV Stuttgart | 6: 15 | 10: 11 | 12: 15 | 10: 19 | 12 : 11 | 5: 8 | 9 : 8 | 10 : 10 | 10 : 6 | 15 : 8 | 14 : 7 | |
8th. | First Frankfurt SC | 3: 17 | 2: 11 | 8: 12 | 13: 15 | 9: 13 | 7: 13 | 8 10 | 11 : 9 | 15 : 4 | 7 : 6 | 12 : 7 | |
9. | 1. BSC Pforzheim | 8: 20 | 6: 9 | 14 : 14 | 7: 15 | 8 : 7 | 6: 11 | 11: 13 | 8: 9 | 13 : 11 | 7 : 7 | 19 : 5 | |
10. | VfB Friedberg | 7: 10 | 7: 11 | 7: 9 | 6: 7 | 12: 13 | 10 : 8 | 8: 14 | 3: 9 | 5: 6 | 8 : 4 | 11 : 2 | |
11. | WV Darmstadt´70 | 7: 26 | 5: 10 | 5: 10 | 5: 9 | 10 : 8 | 8 : 7 | 10 : 9 | 8: 11 | 10 : 6 | 12: 13 | 19 : 6 | |
12. | 1. FCN swimming | 6: 23 | 6: 21 | 7: 20 | 7: 25 | 11: 22 | 9: 18 | 5: 22 | 7: 10 | 6: 13 | 8: 12 | 12 : 10 |
Relegation game
Date: July 8, 2017 in Würzburg
pairing | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
WV Darmstadt´70 | - | SV Bietigheim | 7: 16 |
Relegated to the 2nd water polo league South
Relegated to the upper league
Promotion round in Cologne
In the promotion round to the German Water Polo League (DWL), which took place in Cologne at the Müngersdorf performance center, the champions of the West League (SGW Cologne) , the fifth from the south (SV Ludwigsburg 08) and the third from the east (SV Zwickau 04) on top of each other. In this Cologne and Ludwigsburg were promoted to the DWL.
Games
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, July 1st, 10:30 a.m. | SGW Cologne | 15 : 7 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sat, July 1st, 2:15 pm | SV Zwickau 04 | 8: 21 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sat 01.07., 6 p.m. | SGW Cologne | 15 : 6 | SV Zwickau 04 |
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SGW Cologne | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30:13 | +17 | 4-0 |
2. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28:23 | +5 | 2: 2 |
3. | SV Zwickau 04 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:36 | −22 | 0: 4 |
Promoted to the German Water Polo League