Australian Open 2009 / junior singles
Australian Open 2009 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Junior Singles |
|||
2008 ◄ 2009 ► 2010 | |||
Grand Slams 2009 Junior Singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
The 2009 Australian Open junior singles was a tennis competition in Melbourne .
Last year's winner was Arantxa Rus .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn | 4th | 3 | |||||||||
5 | Laura Robson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
5 | Laura Robson | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | Xenia Pervak | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Xenia Pervak | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
2 | Ana Bogdan | 1 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Faria | 0 | 0 | 1 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q. Lemoine | 4th | 7th | 6th | Q. Lemoine | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Peers | 6th | 5 | 3 | 1 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Rogowska | 6th | 6th | WC | O. Rogowska | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | T.-f. Juan | 4th | 4th | WC | O. Rogowska | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Zaniewska | 7th | 6th | S. Zaniewska | 1 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Kitschenok | 5 | 3 | 1 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Yamasoto | 6th | 6 4 | 7th | A. Orlik | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Swanepoel | 1 | 7th | 5 | 10 | A. Yamasoto | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Orlik | 6th | 6th | A. Orlik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Pimkina | 4th | 2 | A. Orlik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Letcher | 6th | 6th | 8th | L. Embree | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Kubičíková | 3 | 3 | WC | S. Letcher | 6th | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Kumkhum | 4th | 0 | 8th | L. Embree | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | L. Embree | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Bogdan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Sanewska | 2 | 1 | 4th | E. Bogdan | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Holland | 6th | 7th | I. Holland | 1 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Al-Nabhani | 1 | 5 | 4th | E. Bogdan | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Tumova | 6th | 6th | 13 | J. Butschina | 3 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Shroff | 0 | 3 | M. Tumova | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Rajicic | 2 | 4th | 13 | J. Butschina | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Butschina | 6th | 6th | 4th | E. Bogdan | 3 | 5 | r | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Berlinecke | 3 | 2 | 5 | L. Robson | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Njirić | 6th | 6th | S. Njirić | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Rodionova | 7th | 6th | P. Rodionova | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Wejnert | 5 | 2 | S. Njirić | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Narattana | 6th | 6th | 5 | L. Robson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Brazhnikova | 3 | 4th | K. Narattana | 3 | 6 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. McHale | 5 | 3 | 5 | L. Robson | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Robson | 7th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Tomljanović | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Sheed | 6th | 6th | WC | B. Sheed | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Inoue | 2 | 6th | 6th | M. Inoue | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | AA Marenko | 6th | 3 | 0 | M. Inoue | 6 1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Simmonds | 6th | 6th | 9 | H. Watson | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Saenyaukhot | 0 | 1 | C. Simmonds | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Sheahan | 2 | 1 | 9 | H. Watson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | H. Watson | 6th | 6th | 9 | H. Watson | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | B. Gumulya | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | X. Pervak | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Goldfeld | 6th | 1 | 4th | 15th | B. Gumulya | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Borecká | 4th | 6 3 | Z. Luknárová | 6 6 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Z. Luknárová | 6th | 7th | 15th | B. Gumulya | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Bouchard | 6th | 6th | 3 | X. Pervak | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Rich | 3 | 1 | Q | E. Bouchard | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Hogenkamp | 4th | 4th | 3 | X. Pervak | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | X. Pervak | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | K. Mladenovic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Konjuh | 3 | 1 | 7th | K. Mladenovic | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Vriens | 6th | 6th | M. Vriens | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Capra | 3 | 3 | 7th | K. Mladenovic | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Teltumbde | 2 | 4th | W. Kamenskaya | 6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Lertpitaksinchai | 6th | 6th | Q | N. Lertpitaksinchai | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Kamenskaya | 6th | 4th | 7th | W. Kamenskaya | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Dijas | 3 | 6th | 5 | 7th | K. Mladenovic | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Kirillova | 6th | 6th | 2 | A. Bogdan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Issara | 1 | 4th | 14th | K. Kirillova | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Cercone | 7th | 6th | Q | A. Cercone | 3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Kitschenok | 6 3 | 0 | 14th | K. Kirillova | 3 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||
H. James | 6th | 4th | 5 | 2 | A. Bogdan | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Krunić | 2 | 6th | 7th | A. Krunić | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Sumner | 2 | 1 | 2 | A. Bogdan | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Bogdan | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 2009 (junior singles) (English) on the ITF website