Engie Open de Limoges 2017
Engie Open de Limoges 2017 | |
date | November 6, 2017 - November 12, 2017 |
Edition | 4th |
navigation | 2016 ◄ 2017 ► 2018 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Limoges France |
Tournament number | 1072 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 16Q / 8D |
Prize money | US $ 125,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Ekaterina Alexandrowa |
Last year's winner (double) |
Elise Mertens Mandy Minella |
Winner (singles) | Monica Niculescu |
Winner (doubles) |
Valeria Sawinych Maryna Sanewska |
As of October 31, 2017 |
The Engie Open de Limoges 2017 was a women's tennis tournament in Limoges . The hard court tournament of the WTA Challenger Series 2017 took place from November 6th to 12th, 2017.
The defending champions were Jekaterina Alexandrowa in singles and the pairing Elise Mertens / Mandy Minella in doubles.
qualification
The qualification for the Engie Open de Limoges 2017 took place from 4th to 5th November 2017.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 toilet | A. Cornet | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Kovinić | 1 | 6 4 | 1 toilet | A. Cornet | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Schuk | 4th | 1 | A. Blinkowa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Blinkowa | 6th | 6th | A. Blinkowa | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E.-G. Ruse | 6th | 6th | 5 | M. Niculescu | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Kužmová | 2 | 2 | Q | E.-G. Ruse | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Dulgheru | 3 | 5 | 5 | M. Niculescu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Niculescu | 6th | 7th | 5 | M. Niculescu | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Parmentier | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | P. Parmentier | 6th | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O. Sáez Larra | 6th | 2 | 4th | 3 | P. Parmentier | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Eraydın | 7th | 5 | 6th | B. Eraydın | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Gámiz | 5 | 7th | 3 | 3 | P. Parmentier | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Paquet | 5 | 3 | 7th | K. Kanepi | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Ponchet | 7th | 6th | WC | J. Ponchet | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Sanewska | 1 | 3 | 7th | K. Kanepi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | K. Kanepi | 6th | 6th | 5 | M. Niculescu | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Hogenkamp | 5 | 6th | 6 6 | A. Lottner | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Lisicki | 7th | 2 | 7th | WC | S. Lisicki | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Seguel | 2 | 3 | WC | O. Danilović | 5 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Danilović | 6th | 6th | WC | S. Lisicki | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Monowa | 6th | 6th | P. Monowa | 7th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Cadanțu | 2 | 2 | P. Monowa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Perrin | 6th | 6th | C. Perrin | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Fat | 4th | 4th | WC | S. Lisicki | 6th | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Čepelová | 6th | 6th | A. Lottner | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Korpatsch | 2 | 3 | 8th | J. Čepelová | 6 4 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Tomowa | 3 | 2 | A. Lottner | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Lottner | 6th | 6th | A. Lottner | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Arcangioli | 6 1 | 5 | 2 | J. Alexandrowa | 6 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kalinina | 7th | 7th | A. Kalinina | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Pera | 0 | 4th | 2 | J. Alexandrowa | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Alexandrowa | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Dsalamidse X. Knoll |
3 | 7th | [5] | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Paquet P. Parmentier |
6th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Paquet P. Parmentier |
1 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
3 | M. Krajicek A. Kudrjawzewa |
6th | 0 | [7] | |||||||||||||||
3 | M. Krajicek A. Kudrjawzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Moore C. Perrin |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Paquet P. Parmentier |
0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Sawinych M. Sanewska |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Lister E.-G. Ruse |
6th | 5 | [14] | ||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Sawinych M. Sanewska |
2 | 7th | [16] | |||||||||||||||
4th | W. Sawinych M. Sanewska |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Cadanțu M. Niculescu |
||||||||||||||||||
M. Arcangioli S. Reix |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Cadanțu M. Niculescu |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage