Taipei OEC Open 2017
Taipei OEC Open 2017 | |
date | 11/13/2017 - 11/19/2017 |
Edition | 6th |
navigation | 2016 ◄ 2017 ► 2018 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Taipei Chinese Taipei |
Tournament number | 1059 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 32E / 16D / 16Q |
Prize money | US $ 125,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Yevgenia Rodina |
Last year's winner (double) |
Natela Dsalamidse Weronika Kudermetowa |
Winner (singles) | Belinda Bencic |
Winner (doubles) |
Weronika Kudermetowa Aryna Sabalenka |
As of November 12, 2017 |
The 2017 Taipei OEC Open was a women's tennis tournament in Taipei . The carpet court tournament of the WTA Challenger Series 2017 took place from November 13th to 19th, 2017.
The defending champions were Jewgenija Rodina in singles and Natela Dsalamidse / Weronika Kudermetowa in doubles .
qualification
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Sabalenka | 7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Doi | 6 5 | 6th | 3 | 1 | A. Sabalenka | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Golubic | 6th | 7th | V. Golubic | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-h. lee | 2 | 5 | V. Golubic | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bouzková | 6th | 7th | L. Kumkhum | 6 1 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Zhang | 3 | 5 | M. Bouzková | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Kumkhum | 2 | 7th | 7th | L. Kumkhum | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Bogdan | 6th | 6 9 | 5 | V. Golubic | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y. Duan | 6 4 | 4th | WC | B. Bencic | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Bencic | 7th | 6th | WC | B. Bencic | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Chromatschowa | 3 | 6th | 0 | Q | P. Hon | 6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Hon | 6th | 3 | 6th | WC | B. Bencic | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Teichmann | 6th | 6th | J. Teichmann | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-w. Hsu | 3 | 1 | J. Teichmann | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Jakupović | 7th | 2 | 4th | 6th | R. Ozaki | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Ozaki | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | WC | B. Bencic | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Ar. Rodionova | 2 | 7th | 2 | A. Rus | 6 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S.-j. Yerk | 6th | 6 1 | 6th | S.-j. Yerk | 6th | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broady | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | N. Broady | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Wang | 7th | 2 | 3 | N. Broady | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lu | 2 | 2 | Q | W. Kudermetova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W. Kudermetova | 6th | 6th | Q | W. Kudermetova | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Fręch | 6th | 7th | M. Fręch | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Zhu | 4th | 5 | N. Broady | 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y. Wickmayer | 2 | 3 | A. Rus | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Dyachenko | 6th | 6th | Q | V. Dyachenko | 6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Rus | 7th | 7th | A. Rus | 1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
İ. Soylu | 6 4 | 5 | A. Rus | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Cabrera | 3 | 7th | 6th | L. Cabrera | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Errani | 6th | 5 | 2 | L. Cabrera | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Hozumi | 7th | 6th | E. Hozumi | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Rodina | 6 2 | 2 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E. Hozumi M. Ninomiya |
0 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Kudermetova A. Sabalenka |
6th | 7th | W. Kudermetova A. Sabalenka |
2 | 7th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Rodríguez C. Zhao |
4th | 1 | M. Doi V. Golubic |
6th | 6 6 | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Doi V. Golubic |
6th | 6th | W. Kudermetova A. Sabalenka |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Jakupović I. Chromatschowa |
6th | 6th | A. Rus E. Wacanno |
6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Hon J. Lu |
1 | 4th | 4th | D. Jakupović I. Chromatschowa |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Krawczyk G. Olmos |
6th | 5 | [3] | A. Rus E. Wacanno |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Rus E. Wacanno |
3 | 7th | [10] | W. Kudermetova A. Sabalenka |
2 | 7th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Kumkhum P. Thombare |
6th | 7th | 3 | M. Adamczak N. Broady |
6th | 6 5 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Cabrera F. Stollar |
4th | 5 | L. Kumkhum P. Thombare |
2 | 6th | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Christian J. Moore |
1 | 3 | 3 | M. Adamczak N. Broady |
6th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Adamczak N. Broady |
6th | 6th | 3 | M. Adamczak N. Broady |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-w. Chan E.-s. Liang |
2 | 5 | 2 | Ar. Rodionowa N. Stojanović |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Rodina Y. Wickmayer |
6th | 7th | J. Rodina Y. Wickmayer |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cako L. Zhu |
4th | 2 | 2 | Ar. Rodionowa N. Stojanović |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ar. Rodionowa N. Stojanović |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage