OEC Taipei WTA Challenger 2015
OEC Taipei WTA Challenger 2015 | |
date | 11/16/2014 - 11/22/2015 |
Edition | 4th |
navigation | 2014 ◄ 2015 ► 2016 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Taipei Chinese Taipei |
Tournament number | 1059 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 32E / 16D / 8Q |
Prize money | US $ 125,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Vitalia Dyachenko |
Last year's winner (double) |
Chan Hao-ching Chan Yung-jan |
Winner (singles) | Tímea Babos |
Winner (doubles) |
Kanae Hisami Kotomi Takahata |
Tournament director | Philip Liu |
Tournament supervisor | Chen Shu |
Last direct assumption | Zhang Ling (307) |
Player representatives | Lee Ya-hsuan |
As of November 15, 2015 |
The OEC Taipei WTA Challenger 2015 was a women's tennis tournament from the 2015 WTA Challenger Series . The fourth edition of the carpet court tournament, introduced in 2012, took place from November 16-22, 2015 in Taipei .
The defending champions were Vitalija Djatschenko in singles and Chan Hao-ching / Chan Yung-jan in doubles .
qualification
The qualification for the OEC Taipei WTA Challenger 2015 took place on November 16, 2015. Four places were played for participation in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players had qualified for the main draw:
Qualifiers | |
---|---|
Hiroko Kuwata | Tena Lukas |
Kotomi Takahata | Nicha Lertpitaksinchai |
Prize money and world ranking points
At the OEC Taipei WTA Challenger 2015 the following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. The amounts are not to be understood as cumulative - exception: players who qualified for the main field received the qualification points in addition to the points for reaching the respective round. The amounts for the double competition apply per player.
|
|
|
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Doi | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ozaki | 3 | 5 | 1 | M. Doi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Zhang | 6th | 6 6 | 6th | L. Zhang | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-y. Hsu | 1 | 7th | 2 | 1 | M. Doi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Kumkhum | 5 | 6th | 6th | L. Kumkhum | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-w. Hsu | 7th | 2 | 2 | L. Kumkhum | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Takahata | 2 | 6th | 2 | 8th | Y. Wang | 6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Y. Wang | 6th | 3 | 6th | 1 | M. Doi | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Rodina | 7th | 6th | 3 | J. Rodina | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lu | 6 5 | 3 | 3 | J. Rodina | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Zhang | 6th | 6th | Y. Zhang | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Namigata | 0 | 3 | 3 | J. Rodina | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Raina | 6 2 | 1 | C. Liu | 6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Liu | 7th | 6th | C. Liu | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Date-Krumm | 7th | 1 | 6th | K. Date-Krumm | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | PM Țig | 5 | 6th | 3 | 1 | M. Doi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Vögele | 7th | 6th | 4th | T. Babos | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. lee | 6 4 | 4th | 7th | S. Vögele | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Lertpitaksinchai | 4th | 3 | M. Sakkari | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Sakkari | 6th | 6th | 7th | S. Vögele | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Mertens | 6th | 6th | 4th | T. Babos | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
X. Han | 2 | 4th | E. Mertens | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Lukas | 5 | 3 | 4th | T. Babos | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Babos | 7th | 6th | 4th | T. Babos | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Flipkens | 6th | 6th | 5 | K. Flipkens | 3 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | You Cho | 3 | 3 | 5 | K. Flipkens | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-w. Chan | 2 | 0 | K. Zhang | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Zhang | 6th | 6th | 5 | K. Flipkens | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Kuwata | 5 | 6th | 0 | 2 | J. Schwedowa | 6th | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hesse | 7th | 4th | 6th | A. Hesse | 6th | 6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Melnikova | 0 | 4th | 2 | J. Schwedowa | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Schwedowa | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | X. Han K. Zhang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-l. Chen T.-f. Juan |
2 | 4th | 1 | X. Han K. Zhang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
I.-h. Cho C.-y. Hsu |
3 | 6th | [8th] | C.-w. Hsu A. Raina |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C.-w. Hsu A. Raina |
6th | 4th | [10] | 1 | X. Han K. Zhang |
6th | 5 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Hesse H. Kuwata |
6th | 6th | K. Hisami K. Takahata |
2 | 7th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. Lee C. Liu |
4th | 4th | 4th | A. Hesse H. Kuwata |
1 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Hisami K. Takahata |
6th | 6th | K. Hisami K. Takahata |
6th | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. Lee Y.-y. Pai |
0 | 1 | K. Hisami K. Takahata |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Vögele L. Zhang |
6th | 6 2 | [6] | 3 | M. Melnikova E. Mertens |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Lertpitaksinchai P. Plipuech |
2 | 7th | [10] | N. Lertpitaksinchai P. Plipuech |
4th | 7th | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Kumkhum J. Lu |
6th | 1 | [7] | 3 | M. Melnikova E. Mertens |
6th | 6 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Melnikova E. Mertens |
0 | 6th | [10] | 3 | M. Melnikova E. Mertens |
5 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P.-c. Lee C.-h. Yang |
4th | 6th | [10] | 2 | C.-w. Chan J. Namigata |
7th | 4th | [4] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-s. Cho F.-h. Wu |
6th | 3 | [4] | WC | P.-c. Lee C.-h. Yang |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Lee H.-y. Shih |
0 | 0 | 2 | C.-w. Chan J. Namigata |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | C.-w. Chan J. Namigata |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Official website of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage