OEC Taipei WTA Ladies Open 2014
OEC Taipei WTA Ladies Open 2014 | |
date | 11/1/2014 - 11/9/2014 |
Edition | 3 |
navigation | 2013 ◄ 2014 ► 2015 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Taipei Chinese Taipei |
Tournament number | 1059 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 32E / 16D / 16Q |
Prize money | US $ 125,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Alison Van Uytvanck |
Last year's winner (double) |
Caroline Garcia Jaroslawa Schwedowa |
Winner (singles) | Vitalia Dyachenko |
Winner (doubles) |
Chan Hao-ching Chan Yung-jan |
Tournament director | Philip Liu |
Tournament supervisor | Tony Cho |
As of November 1, 2014 |
The OEC Taipei WTA Ladies Open 2014 was a women's tennis tournament of the 2014 WTA Challenger Series . The third edition of the tournament, which was introduced in 2012, took place in Taipei from November 1st to 9th, 2014 .
The defending champions were Alison Van Uytvanck in singles and Caroline Garcia / Jaroslawa Schwedowa in doubles .
Prize money and world ranking points
At the OEC Taipei WTA Ladies Open 2014 the following prize money and world ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. The amounts are not to be understood as cumulative - exception: players who move into the main field via qualification receive the qualification points in addition to the points for reaching the respective round; for the doubles competition they apply per player.
|
|
|
qualification
The qualification for the OEC Taipei WTA Ladies Open 2014 took place from November 2nd to 3rd, 2014. Four qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
The following players had qualified for the main draw:
Qualifiers | |
---|---|
Kateřina Vaňková | Ana Bogdan |
Tamarine Tanasu yarn | Shūko Aoyama |
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A.-L. Peaceful | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Vaňková | 6th | 1 | 2 | 1 | A.-L. Peaceful | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Peer | 6th | 6th | S. Peer | 3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Xu | 2 | 1 | 1 | A.-L. Peaceful | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Linette | 6th | 6th | M. Linette | 6 0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Majerič | 4th | 0 | M. Linette | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S.-w. Hsieh | 2 | 1 | 7th | Q. Wang | 6 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Q. Wang | 6th | 6th | 1 | A.-L. Peaceful | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Kudryavtseva | 3 | 6th | 7th | WC | Y.-j. Chan | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K.-c. Chang | 6th | 4th | 5 | 4th | A. Kudryavtseva | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Zhang | 3 | 6th | 1 | M. Doi | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Doi | 6th | 1 | 6th | 4th | A. Kudryavtseva | 3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kania | 1 | 4th | WC | Y.-j. Chan | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bychkova | 6th | 6th | J. Bychkova | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-j. Chan | 7th | 6th | WC | Y.-j. Chan | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Mayr-Achleitner | 5 | 4th | WC | Y.-j. Chan | 6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Date-Krumm | 5 | 2 | 6th | V. Dyachenko | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Bogdan | 7th | 6th | Q | A. Bogdan | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Wang | 6 7 | 6th | 7th | Y. Wang | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Zhu | 7th | 4th | 6 9 | Q | A. Bogdan | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 6th | 3 | S. Zheng | 7th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Koslowa | 4th | 2 | Q | T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Fichman | 4th | 2 | 3 | S. Zheng | 0 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Zheng | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Bogdan | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | V. Dyachenko | 6th | 6th | 6th | V. Dyachenko | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Czink | 3 | 2 | 6th | V. Dyachenko | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Duan | 6th | 6th | Y. Duan | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Aoyama | 3 | 4th | 6th | V. Dyachenko | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kulichkova | 6th | 6th | 2 | L. Kumkhum | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Zhang | 0 | 2 | J. Kulichkova | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H.-c. Chan | 4th | 1 | 2 | L. Kumkhum | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Kumkhum | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H.-c. Chan Y.-j. Chan |
6th | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
S. Fichman L. Kumkhum |
1 | 6th | [3] | 1 | H.-c. Chan Y.-j. Chan |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Bogdan M. Czink |
Y. Wang L. Zhu |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Wang L. Zhu |
w. | O. | 1 | H.-c. Chan Y.-j. Chan |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | S.-y. Hsieh Y. Xu |
6th | 6th | 4th | S.-y. Hsieh Y. Xu |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Raina K. Vaňková |
2 | 2 | 4th | S.-y. Hsieh Y. Xu |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
X. Han K. Zhang |
6th | 6th | X. Han K. Zhang |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P.-c. Lee Y. Zhang |
2 | 3 | 1 | H.-c. Chan Y.-j. Chan |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
P.-y. See C.-h. Yang |
3 | 2 | K.-c. Chang C.-j. Chuang |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K.-c. Chang C.-j. Chuang |
6th | 6th | K.-c. Chang C.-j. Chuang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Riley F.-h. Wu |
2 | 3 | 3 | C.-w. Chan C. Liang |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | C.-w. Chan C. Liang |
6th | 6th | K.-c. Chang C.-j. Chuang |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
You Cho C.-w. Hsu |
7th | 3 | [4] | 2 | A. Rodionova O. Savchuk |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. Lee T. Majerič |
5 | 6th | [10] | Y.-h. Lee T. Majerič |
4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Linette L. Zhang |
4th | 1 | 2 | A. Rodionova O. Savchuk |
6th | 6 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Rodionova O. Savchuk |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Official website of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage