Grand Prize of the German Academy for Children's and Youth Literature e. V. Volkach
The Grand Prize of the German Academy for Children's and Youth Literature e. V. Volkach is supported by the Deutsche Akademie für Kinder- und Jugendliteratur e. V. and donated by the cultural foundation of the Bavarian Savings Bank Association . This literary society was founded in 1976 and is supported by the city of Volkach , the Bavarian State Ministry for Education and Culture, the Bavarian Sparkasse Foundation and the Federal Ministry for Family, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth. The "Grand Prize" is endowed with 5000 euros (as of 2018) and is awarded every year in November as a ceremony in the shelter house in Volkach. It is an award “for a complete literary or graphic work or for outstanding scientific, journalistic or literary pedagogical work in the field of children's and youth literature”. In addition, the Deutsche Akademie für Kinder- und Jugendliteratur e. V. the “Volkacher Taler” and awards a monthly book of the month . Since 2009, in addition to the “Grand Prize”, a “Young Talent Prize for German-language children's and youth literature” endowed with 1500 euros (as of 2016) has been awarded.
Award winners
- 1976: Walter Scherf
- 1977: Barbara Mandler-Bondy , Sybil Countess Schönfeldt
- 1978: Willi Fährmann , Hans-Georg Noack
- 1979: Anna Krüger , Max Lüthi
- 1980: Michael Ende
- 1981: Richard Bamberger , Cesar Bresgen
- 1982: Barbara Bartos-Höppner
- 1983: Kurt Lütgen
- 1984: Herbert Holzing
- 1985: Ludwig Denecke , Heinz Rölleke
- 1986: International Youth Library Munich
- 1987: Paul Maar
- 1988: Otfried Preußler
- 1989: Heinz Wegehaupt
- 1990: Sigrid Heuck
- 1991: Helme Heine
- 1992: Josef Guggenmos
- 1993: Hans-Peter Thiel
- 1994: Arnulf Zitelmann
- 1995: Käthe Recheis
- 1996: James Krüss
- 1997: Margret and Rolf Rettich
- 1998: Walter Kahn with his fairy tale foundation
- 1999: Klaus Kordon
- 2000: Max Kruse
- 2001: Mirjam Pressler
- 2002: Rudolf Herfurtner
- 2003: Renate Welsh
- 2004: Binette Schroeder
- 2005: Max Bolliger
- 2006: Chen Jun
- 2007: Nikolaus Heidelbach
- 2008: Kirsten Boie
- 2009: Gudrun Pausewang
- 2010: Klaus Ensikat
- 2011: Peter Härtling
- 2012: Lisbeth Zwerger
- 2013: Klaus Marschall with the Augsburger Puppenkiste
- 2014: Jutta Richter
- 2015: Rafik Schami
- 2016: Rotraut Susanne Berner
- 2017: Alois Prinz
- 2018: Uwe-Michael Gutzschhahn