Handball European Championship 2008 / Spain
This article covers the Spanish national handball team at the 2008 European Championship in Norway.
qualification
→ See European Handball Championship 2008
team
Squad
No. | Surname | society | LS / goals (before EM) | Games | Gates | Time penalties | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeeper (% balls held) | ||||||||
1 | José Javier Hombrados | BM Ciudad Real | 159 /1 | 6th | (35%) | - | - | - |
12 | José Manuel Sierra | BM Valladolid | 23/0 | 6th | (22%) | - | - | - |
Outfield player | ||||||||
2 | Alberto Entrerríos | BM Ciudad Real | 147/ 449 | 6th | 22nd | - | 2 | - |
4th | Albert Rocas | FC Barcelona | 49/192 | 6th | 25/15 | 4th | - | - |
5 | Raúl Entrerríos | BM Valladolid | 66/138 | 6th | 13 | - | 1 | - |
6th | Ruben Garabaya | FC Barcelona | 81/154 | 6th | 21st | 3 | 2 | - |
8th | Ion Belaustegui | BM Ciudad Logroño | 68/160 | 6th | 9 | 1 | 2 | - |
13 | Roberto García Parrondo | BM Ciudad Real | 41/99 | 2 | 3 | - | 1 | - |
15th | David Davis | BM Ciudad Real | 62/104 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - |
17th | Juanín García | FC Barcelona | 111/436 | 6th | 28/7 | 1 | - | - |
18th | Iker Romero | FC Barcelona | 111/420 | 5 | 17/5 | 1 | - | - |
19th | Mariano Ortega | CAI BM Aragon | 123/232 | 4th | 9 | - | 1 | - |
20th | José María Rodríguez | BM Ciudad Real | 63/99 | 6th | 10 | 2 | 1 | - |
24 | Julen Aguinagalde | Ademar León | 14/29 | 6th | 13 | - | 1 | - |
25th | Asier Antonio | BM Valladolid | 5/0 | 5 | - | 3 | 5 | - |
26th | Carlos Ruesga | SDC San Antonio | 8/14 | 2 | 7th | - | - | - |
total | 1131/2527 | 6th | 180/27 | 17th | 18th | - | ||
Trainer / supervisor | ||||||||
Juan Carlos pastor | BM Valladolid | Trainer | ||||||
Alexandru Buligan Tomici | Assistant coach |
Preliminary round matches (Group C)
In the preliminary round, the Spanish team will face Belarus , Hungary and Germany .
Spain 28:35 (12:14) Hungary
(January 17th, in Bergen , Haukelandshallen )
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Rubén Garabaya (8), Iker Romero (7), Albert Rocas (4/1), Mariano Ortega (4), Juan García (2), Alberto Entrerríos (1), David Davis (1), Ion Belaustegui (1), Asier Antonio, Julen Aguinagalde, Raúl Entrerríos, José María Rodríguez
UNG: Nenad Puljezević, Nándor Fazekas - László Nagy (7), Ferenc Ilyés (7), Tamás Iváncsik (5), Gábor Császár (4), Gyula Gál (4), Tamás Mocsai (2/1), Balázs Laluska (2 ), Gergő Iváncsik (2), Nikola Eklemović (1), Szabolcs Zubai (1), Szabolcs Törő, Gábor Herbert
Belarus 31:36 (15:18) Spain
(January 19, in Bergen , Haukelandshallen )
BLR: Wital Feschtschanka, Andrej Krajnou - Barys Puchouski (8/1), Iwan Brouka (7/3), Andrej Kurtschau (4/1), Jury Hramyka (4), Sjarhej Harbok (2), Maxim Babitschau (2), Aljaxej Wassiljeu (2), Sjarhej Uboschanka (1), Aljaxej Ussik (1), Maxim Karschakewitsch, Uladsimer Klimawez, Aljaxandr Zitou
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Albert Rocas (11/9), Alberto Entrerríos (9), Carlos Ruesga (3), Julen Aguinagalde (3), Mariano Ortega (3), José María Rodríguez (3), Raúl Entrerríos (2), Rubén Garabaya (1), Juan García (1), Asier Antonio, David Davis, Ion Belaustegui
Germany 22:30 (12:12) Spain
(January 20th, in Bergen , Haukelandshallen )
DEU: Henning Fritz, Johannes Bitter - Holger Glandorf (4), Florian Kehrmann (4), Andrej Klimovets (4), Markus Baur (3/1), Christian Zeitz (2), Dominik Klein (2), Sebastian Preiß (1 ), Pascal Hens (1), Michael Kraus (1), Lars Kaufmann, Torsten Jansen, Oliver Roggisch
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Juan García (8/2), Alberto Entrerríos (3), Julen Aguinagalde (3), Rubén Garabaya (3), Albert Rocas (3), Ion Belaustegui (3), David Davis (2), Mariano Ortega (2), Raúl Entrerríos (2), Iker Romero (1), Asier Antonio, José María Rodríguez
Main round games (Group II)
In the main round, the Spanish team will meet Iceland , France and Sweden .
Spain 27:28 (15:15) France
(January 22nd in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Alberto Entrerríos (5), Albert Rocas (5/5), Iker Romero (5/2), José María Rodríguez (4), Rubén Garabaya (3), Raúl Entrerríos (3) , Ion Belaustegui (2), Asier Antonio, David Davis, Julen Aguinagalde, Roberto García, Juan García
FRA: Daouda Karaboué, Thierry Omeyer - Daniel Narcisse (7), Bertrand Gille (5), Nikola Karabatić (4), Olivier Girault (4/1), Jérôme Fernandez (4), Luc Abalo (3), Guillaume Gille (1 ), Didier Dinart, Cédric Paty, Sébastien Ostertag, Christophe Kempe, Fabrice Guilbert
Spain 26:27 (14:13) Sweden
(January 23 in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Juan García (8), Rubén Garabaya (4), Iker Romero (4/2), Julen Aguinagalde (3), Raúl Entrerríos (3), Alberto Entrerríos (2), Albert Rocas (1), José María Rodríguez (1), Asier Antonio, David Davis, Ion Belaustegui, Mariano Ortega
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Jonas Källman (8), Martin Boquist (5), Dalibor Doder (4), Jan Lennartsson (3), Kim Andersson (3), Marcus Ahlm (2), Oscar Carlén (1), Jonas Larholm (1), Robert Arrhenius, Johan Petersson, Magnus Jernemyr, Henrik Lundström
Spain 33:26 (18:15) Iceland
(January 24th in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Juan García (9/5), Carlos Ruesga (4), Julen Aguinagalde (4), Roberto García (3), Ion Belaustegui (3), Raúl Entrerríos (3), Alberto Entrerríos (2), Rubén Garabaya (2), José María Rodríguez (2), Albert Rocas (1), Asier Antonio, Iker Romero
ISL: Birkir Ívar Guðmundsson, Hreidar Guðmundsson - Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson (7/2), Snorri Guðjónsson (7/1), Logi Geirsson (3), Vignir Svavarsson (2), Ólafur Stefánsson (2), Einar Hólmgeirsson (2), Róbert Gunnarsson (2), Alexander Petersson (1), Hannes Jón Jónsson, Bjarni Fritzson, Sverre Andreas Jakobsson, Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson