First round
|
|
Round of 16
|
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Hewitt K. Meiler Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
United States Ch. Hagey N. Spear Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
7th
|
3
|
4th
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Hewitt K. Meiler Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic F. Gebert W. Zirngibl Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic F. Gebert W. Zirngibl Germany Federal Republic
|
2
|
3
|
|
|
|
Colombia Á. Betancur J. Ganzabal Argentina
|
3
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Hewitt K. Meiler Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
France J.-F. Caujolle J. Higueras Spain 1977
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
France J.-F. Caujolle J. Higueras Spain 1977
|
3
|
3
|
|
|
|
Australia B. Carmichael D. Crealy Australia
|
4th
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
France J.-F. Caujolle J. Higueras Spain 1977
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
United States J. Delaney S. Menon India
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
United States J. Delaney S. Menon India
|
2
|
4th
|
|
|
|
United States P. DuPré J. Whitlinger United States
|
3
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Hewitt K. Meiler Germany Federal Republic
|
7th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 I. Țiriac G. Vilas Argentina
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sweden Kj. Johansson R. Norberg Sweden
|
5
|
1
|
|
|
|
Spain 1977 M. Orantes J. Soler Spain 1977
|
2
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Romania 1965 I. Țiriac G. Vilas Argentina
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sweden Kj. Johansson R. Norberg Sweden
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Sweden Kj. Johansson R. Norberg Sweden
|
w.
|
O.
|
|
|
|
United Kingdom B. Mottram V. Zedník Czechoslovakia
|
1
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sweden Kj. Johansson R. Norberg Sweden
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Australia P. Kronk C. Letcher Australia
|
3
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Colombia W. Alvarez V. Pecci Paraguay 1954
|
4th
|
3
|
|
|
|
Chile Á. Fillol J. Fillol Chile
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
|
|
|
Australia P. Kronk C. Letcher Australia
|
|
|
|
|
Colombia W. Alvarez V. Pecci Paraguay 1954
|
6th
|
7th
|
|
|
|
Colombia W. Alvarez V. Pecci Paraguay 1954
|
|
|
|
|
|
Argentina R. Cano B. Prajoux Chile
|
4th
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Hewitt K. Meiler Germany Federal Republic
|
3
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia F. Pála B. Taróczy Hungary 1957
|
2
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Australia Ph. Dent K. Warwick Australia
|
6th
|
3
|
4th
|
4th
|
|
|
Rhodesia C. Dowdeswell Ch. Tile Australia
|
6th
|
3
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia F. Pála B. Taróczy Hungary 1957
|
6th
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia J. Hřebec H. Kary Austria
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia J. Hřebec H. Kary Austria
|
3
|
6th
|
r
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 D. Schneider J. Yuill South Africa 1961
|
4th
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia F. Pála B. Taróczy Hungary 1957
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Italy P. Bertolucci A. Zugarelli Italy
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Italy P. Bertolucci A. Zugarelli Italy
|
3
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic K. Eberhard R. Probst Germany Federal Republic
|
4th
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
Italy P. Bertolucci A. Zugarelli Italy
|
4th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
France J.-L. Haillet F. Jauffret France
|
3
|
2
|
|
|
|
New Zealand B. Fairlie I. El Shafei Egypt 1972
|
6th
|
4th
|
3
|
|
|
New Zealand B. Fairlie I. El Shafei Egypt 1972
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia F. Pála B. Taróczy Hungary 1957
|
6th
|
7th
|
2
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Bertram B. Mitton South Africa 1961
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Australia Ph. Dent K. Warwick Australia
|
7th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Australia M. Edmondson S. Krulevitz United States
|
2
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Bertram B. Mitton South Africa 1961
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
United Kingdom R. Drysdale, R. Lewis United Kingdom
|
3
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
United Kingdom R. Drysdale, R. Lewis United Kingdom
|
4th
|
1
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic P. Elter J. Fassbender Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
3
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
South Africa 1961 B. Bertram B. Mitton South Africa 1961
|
6th
|
7th
|
3
|
|
Colombia I. Molina J. Velasco Colombia
|
5
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Australia Ph. Dent K. Warwick Australia
|
7th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Ž. Franulović N. Pilić Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
7th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Ž. Franulović N. Pilić Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
6th
|
6th
|
4th
|
|
Germany Federal Republic U. Marten and Pinner Germany Federal Republic
|
1
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Australia Ph. Dent K. Warwick Australia
|
7th
|
3
|
6th
|
|
|
Australia Ph. Dent K. Warwick Australia
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|