Kunming Open 2019 / women
Kunming Open 2019 | |
date | April 22, 2019 - April 28, 2019 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Anning (Kunming) People's Republic of China |
Tournament number | 1104 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 32E / 16Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 125,000 |
Last year's winner | Irina Chromatschowa |
Last year's winner (double) |
Dalila Jakupović Irina Chromatschowa |
Winner | Zheng Saisai |
Winner (doubles) |
Peng Shuai Yang Zhaoxuan |
As of April 28, 2019 |
The Kunming Open 2019 was a women's tennis tournament in Anning (Kunming) . The clay court tournament in the Challenger category was part of the WTA Challenger Series 2019 and took place from April 22nd to 28th, 2019.
qualification
Qualification for the Kunming Open 2019 took place from April 20-21, 2019.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Zhang | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Kostova | 6th | 2 | 1 | 1 | S. Zhang | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Xun | 6th | 3 | 6th | F. Xun | 6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Roşca | 3 | 6th | 2 | 1 | S. Zhang | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Xu | 5 | 1 | WC | S. Ma | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Ma | 7th | 6th | WC | S. Ma | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Duan | 1 | 2 | 7th | D. Lao | 4th | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Lao | 6th | 6th | 1 | S. Zhang | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Stosur | 5 | 6th | 5 | It. Liang | 4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Raina | 7th | 2 | 7th | A. Raina | 6th | 6 2 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Zhang | 7th | 6th | K. Zhang | 1 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kuwata | 6 3 | 3 | K. Zhang | 6 1 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It. Liang | 6th | 6th | It. Liang | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
X. Gao | 2 | 3 | It. Liang | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z. Yang | 6th | 3 | WC | Z. Yang | 2 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | I. Chromatschowa | 3 | 2 | r | 1 | S. Zhang | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Sharipova | 1 | 3 | r | 2 | S. Zheng | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. McPhee | 6th | 3 | Q | K. McPhee | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Scratches | 1 | 6th | 6th | A. Scratches | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
X. Han | 6th | 1 | 2 | Q | K. McPhee | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hesse | 6th | 3 | 4th | Q | C. Muramatsu | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Muramatsu | 2 | 6th | 6th | Q | C. Muramatsu | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Zhang | 2 | 6th | 3 | 4th | L. Zhu | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Zhu | 6th | 3 | 6th | Q | K. McPhee | 6th | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Peng | 4th | 6th | 3 | 2 | S. Zheng | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Cadanțu | 6th | 1 | 6th | A. Cadanțu | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Imanishi | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Imanishi | 6th | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Doroshina | 2 | 2 | A. Cadanțu | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Čepelová | 6th | 7th | 2 | S. Zheng | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Inoue | 4th | 6 10 | J. Čepelová | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Plipuech | 6 7 | 1 | 2 | S. Zheng | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Zheng | 7th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y. Duan X. Han |
6th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. McPhee O. Tjandramulia |
3 | 6th | [6] | 1 | Y. Duan X. Han |
6th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
K.-y. Ng S. Zheng |
6th | 5 | [3] | A. Cadanțu S. Sharipova |
2 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Cadanțu S. Sharipova |
4th | 7th | [10] | 1 | Y. Duan X. Han |
6th | 1 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
4th | X. Jiang Q. Tang |
7th | 4th | [6] | OLD | M. Inglis, M. Inoue |
2 | 6th | [4] | ||||||||||||||||
A. Scratches A. Raina |
5 | 6th | [10] | A. Scratches A. Raina |
|||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bai E. Kostova |
2 | 6th | [3] | OLD | M. Inglis, M. Inoue |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Inglis, M. Inoue |
6th | 3 | [10] | 1 | Y. Duan X. Han |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Roşca S. Xu |
5 | 6th | [10] | 2 | S. Peng Z. Yang |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Feng J. Kang |
7th | 3 | [8th] | A. Roşca S. Xu |
6th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Xun L. Zhu |
4th | 1 | B. Gumulya X. You |
4th | 6th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Gumulya X. You |
6th | 6th | A. Roşca S. Xu |
1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kuwata P. Plipuech |
5 | 0 | 2 | S. Peng Z. Yang |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Rompies, R. van der Hoek |
7th | 6th | J. Rompies, R. van der Hoek |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Guo X. Sun |
2 | 3 | 2 | S. Peng Z. Yang |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Peng Z. Yang |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage