Oracle Challenger Series - Newport Beach 2019 / Women
Oracle Challenger Series - Newport Beach 2019 | |
date | January 21, 2019 - January 27, 2019 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 ► 2020 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Newport Beach United States |
Tournament number | 1102 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 140,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Danielle Collins |
Last year's winner (double) |
Misaki Doi Jil Teichmann |
Winner (singles) | Bianca Andreescu |
Winner (doubles) |
Hayley Carter Ena Shibahara |
As of January 16, 2019 |
The Oracle Challenger Series - Newport Beach 2019 was a women's tennis tournament in Newport Beach . The Challenger category hard court tournament was part of the 2019 WTA Challenger Series and took place from January 21 to 27, 2019.
qualification
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
7th | Jessica Pegula | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Lauren Davis | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||
7th | Jessica Pegula | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||
6th | Bianca Andreescu | 0 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||
6th | Bianca Andreescu | 5 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||
2 | Tatiana Maria | 7th | 5 | 6 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Peterson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Ahn | 6th | 6th | K. Ahn | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
U. Radwańska | 4th | 2 | 1 | R. Peterson | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Danilina | 4th | 4th | 14th | C. Liu | 6 0 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Hibi | 6th | 6th | M. Hibi | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | C. Liu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Peterson | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y. Wickmayer | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Brodsky | 7th | 2 | 1 | A. Kick | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Kick | 5 | 6th | 6th | A. Kick | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Di Lorenzo | 6th | 6th | 7th | J. Pegula | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Lu | 3 | 4th | F. Di Lorenzo | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Brengle | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Marino | 4th | 4th | R. Zarazúa | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Zarazúa | 6th | 6th | R. Zarazúa | 2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Karatancheva | 2 | 5 | L. Davis | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Davis | 6th | 7th | L. Davis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | V. Lepchenko | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Davis | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Townsend | 3 | 6th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S. Vickery | 4th | 2 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||
H. Tan | 6th | 6th | H. Tan | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Gerlach | 4th | 2 | H. Tan | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Rüffer | 6th | 5 | 5 | 5 | T. Townsend | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Chang | 2 | 7th | 7th | WC | H. Chang | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Townsend | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | B. Andreescu | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Osaka | 0 | 0 | Q | K. Volynets | 2 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Volynets | 6th | 6th | 6th | B. Andreescu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Loeb | 3 | 3 | 9 | M. Bouzková | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
O. Rogowska | 6th | 6th | O. Rogowska | 3 | 7th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Bouzková | 6th | 6 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | B. Andreescu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Bouchard | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Teichmann | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Jakšić | 6th | 5 | 6th | J. Jakšić | 3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Halbauer | 4th | 7th | 4th | 16 | J. Teichmann | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Lao | 0 | 2 | 3 | E. Bouchard | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Day | 6th | 6th | K. Day | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Bouchard | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Schuk | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Sebov | 6th | 6th | K. Sebov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Giavara | 2 | 4th | K. Sebov | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Olmos | 6th | 6th | 12 | N. Gibbs | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Sawinych | 1 | 1 | Q | G. Olmos | 6 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | N. Gibbs | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | N. Gibbs | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Maria | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Doi | 4th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. McHale | 6th | 6th | C. McHale | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Anderson | 2 | 0 | C. McHale | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Manasse | 2 | 2 | 2 | T. Maria | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
V. Cepede Royg | 6th | 6th | V. Cepede Royg | 6 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Maria | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Guarachi G. Olmos |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Marchetti R. Zarazua |
5 | 5 | 1 | A. Guarachi G. Olmos |
3 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Manasse J. Pegula |
7th | 6th | M. Manasse J. Pegula |
6th | 4th | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Ahn E. Routliffe |
6 0 | 1 | 1 | A. Guarachi G. Olmos |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
4th | 7th | [10] | 3 | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Loeb R. Peterson |
6th | 5 | [3] | 3 | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q. Gleason L. Stefani |
6th | 6th | Q. Gleason L. Stefani |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Brengle J. Teichmann |
4th | 4th | 3 | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
3 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. McHale R. van der Hoek |
4th | 2 | H. Carter E. Shibahara |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cako L. Davis |
6th | 6th | J. Cako L. Davis |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Brodsky F. Di Lorenzo |
6th | 4th | [10] | WC | G. Brodsky F. Di Lorenzo |
6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Danilina I. Neel |
3 | 6th | [8th] | J. Cako L. Davis |
4th | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Carter E. Shibahara |
6th | 6th | H. Carter E. Shibahara |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Gibbs V. Lepchenko |
4th | 0 | H. Carter E. Shibahara |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Marand E. Webley-Smith |
4th | 6 7 | 2 | S. Santamaria W. Sawinych |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Santamaria W. Sawinych |
6th | 7th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage