Leipzig Open 2018
Leipzig Open 2018 | |
date | August 14, 2018 - August 19, 2018 |
Edition | 5 |
navigation | 2017 ◄ 2018 ► 2019 |
International Tennis Federation | |
---|---|
venue | Leipzig Germany |
category | $ 25,000 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 32E / 47Q / 15D |
Prize money | US $ 25,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner | Magdalena Fręch |
Last year's winner (double) |
Valentina Iwachnenko Lidsija Marosawa |
Winner | Varvara Swift |
Winner (doubles) |
Cristina Dinu Hanna Posnichirenko |
As of August 19, 2018 |
The Leipzig Open 2018 was a tennis tournament for women in Leipzig . The clay court tournament was part of the ITF Women's Circuit 2018 and took place from August 14th to 19th, 2018.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I. Jorović | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Koelzer | 6 1 | 4th | 1 | I. Jorović | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Marková | 6th | 4th | 6th | Q | J. Marková | 1 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Schmidt | 2 | 6th | 0 | Q | J. Marková | 5 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Niemeier | 6th | 6th | W. Strachowa | 7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Posnichirenko | 0 | 3 | WC | J. Niemeier | 2 | 7th | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Strachowa | 6th | 6th | W. Strachowa | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D. Marcinkēviča | 2 | 2 | W. Strachowa | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Flink | 6th | 6th | 4th | W. Flink | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Benoit | 3 | 1 | 4th | W. Flink | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Scholsen | 6th | 6th | Q | H. Scholsen | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Dinu | 4th | 1 | 4th | W. Flink | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Leikina | 6 4 | 2 | A. Zarycká | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Rüffer | 7th | 6th | Q | L. Rüffer | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Zarycká | 7th | 6th | A. Zarycká | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Burger | 5 | 2 | 4th | W. Flink | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Kilnarová | 4th | 1 | 2 | J. Grabher | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kolodziejová | 6th | 6th | M. Kolodziejová | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MF Herazo | 6th | 6th | MF Herazo | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C. Werner | 3 | 2 | M. Kolodziejová | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Wachaczyk | 6th | 3 | 4th | 3 | B. Haas | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
RG Serban | 4th | 6th | 6th | RG Serban | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Stefanini | 6 4 | 3 | 3 | B. Haas | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Haas | 7th | 6th | 3 | B. Haas | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | I. Shinikova | 6th | 6th | 2 | J. Grabher | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Wirges | 4th | 4th | 6th | I. Shinikova | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Vismane | 4th | 7th | 6th | Q | D. Vismane | 6 9 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Primorac | 6th | 5 | 4th | 6th | I. Shinikova | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Malečková | 6th | 6th | 2 | J. Grabher | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Heisen | 1 | 1 | J. Malečková | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Klasen | 6 2 | 4th | 2 | J. Grabher | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Grabher | 7th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P. Krejsová J. Malečková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Evtimowa M. Pantůčková |
4th | 6th | [6] | A. Husarić I. Jorović |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Husarić I. Jorović |
6th | 3 | [10] | 1 | P. Krejsová J. Malečková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Wachaczyk A. Zarycká |
6th | 6th | 4th | J. Wachaczyk A. Zarycká |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Perper C. Werner |
2 | 3 | 4th | J. Wachaczyk A. Zarycká |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Leikina I. Shinikova |
6th | 6th | P. Leikina I. Shinikova |
6 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Munozova M. Yudanov |
3 | 3 | 1 | P. Krejsová J. Malečková |
6th | 0 | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
V. Heisen L. Ponomar |
6th | 6th | 2 | C. Dinu H. Posnichirenko |
4th | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Palkina R. van der Hoek |
4th | 3 | V. Heisen L. Ponomar |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
MF Herazo A. Uzcátegui |
6th | 3 | [8th] | 3 | D. Marcinkēviča W. Strachowa |
0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Marcinkēviča W. Strachowa |
3 | 6th | [10] | V. Heisen L. Ponomar |
6th | 3 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||
A. Khabibulina H. Scholsen |
6th | 4th | [10] | 2 | C. Dinu H. Posnichirenko |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
L. Delgado R. Vicens Mas |
2 | 6th | [1] | A. Khabibulina H. Scholsen |
2 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Klasen R. Koelzer |
6 2 | 3 | 2 | C. Dinu H. Posnichirenko |
6th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Dinu H. Posnichirenko |
7th | 6th |
Web links
- Leipzig Open 2018 (English) on the ITF homepage