1956 Summer Olympics / Canoe
At the XVI. At the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne , a total of nine canoeing competitions were held, eight for men and one for women. The long courses (10,000 m) were held on November 30th, the short courses (1,000 m or 500 m) on December 1st.
Men
Single kayak 1000 m
Held on December 1st, 13 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Gert Fredriksson | 4: 12.8 min |
2 | URS | Igor Pissarev | 4: 15.3 min |
3 | HUN | Lajos Kiss | 4: 16.2 min |
4th | POLE | Stefan Kaplaniak | 4: 19.8 min |
5 | FRA | Louis Gantois | 4: 22.1 min |
6th | TCH | Ladislav Cepciansky | 4: 23.2 min |
... | |||
8th | EUA | Ernst Steinhauer | 4: 25.5 min |
Single kayak 10,000 m
Held on November 30th, 11 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Gert Fredriksson | 47: 43.4 min |
2 | HUN | Ferenc Hatlaczky | 47: 53.3 min |
3 | EUA | Michel Scheuer | 48: 00.3 min |
4th | FIN | Thorwald Strömberg | 48: 15.8 min |
5 | URS | Igor Pissarev | 49: 58.2 min |
6th | TCH | Ladislav Cepciansky | 50: 08.2 min |
Two-person kayak 1000 m
Held on December 1st, 15 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
EUA |
Michel Scheuer Meinrad Miltenberger |
3: 49.6 min |
2 |
URS |
Mihhail Kaaleste Anatoly Demitkov |
3: 51.4 min |
3 |
AUT |
Max Raub Herbert Wiedermann |
3: 55.8 min |
4th |
ROU |
Mircea Anastasescu Stavru Teodorov |
3: 56.1 min |
5 |
FRA |
Maurice Graffen Michel Meyer |
3: 58.3 min |
6th |
BEL |
Henri Verbrugghe Germain van de Moere |
3: 58.7 min |
Two-person kayak 10,000 m
Held on November 30th, 12 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
HUN |
János Urányi László Fábián |
43: 37.0 min |
2 |
EUA |
Fritz Briel Theo Kleine |
43: 40.6 min |
3 |
OUT |
Dennis Green Walter Brown |
43: 43.2 min |
4th |
SWE |
Hans Wetterström Carl Sundin |
44: 06.7 min |
5 |
URS |
Yevhen Jazynenko Sergei Klimov |
45: 59.3 min |
6th |
TCH |
Mirislav Jemelka Rudolf Klabouch |
46: 13.1 min |
... | |||
11 |
AUT |
Hermann Salzner Alfred Schmidtberger |
49: 03.7 min |
Single canoe 1000 m
Held on December 1st, 9 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROU | Leon Rotman | 5: 05.3 min |
2 | HUN | Istvan Hernek | 5: 06.2 min |
3 | URS | Gennady Bukharin | 5: 12.7 min |
4th | TCH | Karel Hradil | 5: 15.9 min |
5 | EUA | Herbert Kirschner | 5: 18.6 min |
6th | SWE | Verner Wettersten | 5: 28.0 min |
Single canoe 10,000 m
Held on November 30th, 9 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROU | Leon Rotman | 56: 41.0 min |
2 | HUN | János Parti | 57: 11.0 min |
3 | URS | Gennady Bukharin | 57: 14.5 min |
4th | TCH | Jan Vockner | 57: 44.5 min |
5 | EUA | Franz Johannsen | 58: 50.0 min |
6th | SWE | Verner Wettersten | 59: 24.7 min |
Two-person canoe 1000 m
Held on December 1st, 10 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
ROU |
Alexe Dumitru Simion Ismailciuc |
4: 47.4 min |
2 |
URS |
Pawel Charin Grazian Botow |
4: 48.6 min |
3 |
HUN |
Károly Wieland Ferenc Mohácsi |
4: 54.3 min |
Two-man canoe 10,000 m
Held on November 30th, 10 participants
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
URS |
Pawel Charin Grazian Botow |
54: 02.4 min |
2 |
FRA |
Georges Dransart Marcel Renaud |
54: 48.3 min |
3 |
HUN |
Imre Farkas József Hunics |
55: 15.6 min |
Women
Single kayak 500 m
Held on December 1st, 10 participants
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS | Yelisaveta Dementeva | 2: 18.9 min |
2 | EUA | Therese Zenz | 2: 19.6 min |
3 | THE | Tove Søby | 2: 22.3 min |
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Soviet Union | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Hungary | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
5 | Germany | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
6th | France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7th | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7th | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7th | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |