Visit Panama Cup Chitré 2014
Visit Panama Cup Chitré 2014 | |
date | January 27, 2014 - February 2, 2014 |
Edition | 3 |
navigation | 2014 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Chitré Panama |
Tournament number | 6946 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 25Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 40,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo |
Last year's winner (double) |
Jorge Aguilar Sergio Galdós |
Winner (singles) | Wayne Odesnik |
Winner (doubles) |
Kevin King Juan-Carlos Spir |
Tournament director | Fabricio Valdivieso |
Tournament supervisor | William Coffey |
Last direct assumption | Eduardo Struvay (510) |
As of January 25, 2014 |
The Visit Panama Cup Chitré 2014 was a tennis tournament that took place from January 27th to February 2nd 2014 in Chitré , Panama . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2014 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
qualification
The qualification took place January 25-27, 2014. In three rounds from 25 players, a total of four qualifiers were determined. The following players had qualified for the main draw:
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Falla | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Romboli | 4th | 0 | 1 | A. Falla | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Garanganga | 4th | 3 | Q | H. Cunha | 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Cunha | 6th | 6th | 1 | A. Falla | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Salamanca | 6th | 6th | 5 | Y.-t. Wang | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | LF García | 1 | 2 | C. Salamanca | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Novikov | 6th | 3 | 6 2 | 5 | Y.-t. Wang | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y.-t. Wang | 2 | 6th | 7th | 5 | Y.-t. Wang | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 toilets | M. Jaziri | 6th | 6th | PR | D. Kosakowski | 6 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lizariturry | 2 | 0 | 4 toilets | M. Jaziri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Barrientos | 4th | N. Barrientos | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Turini | 1 | r | 4 toilets | M. Jaziri | 6 4 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D. Kosakowski | 7th | 4th | 6th | PR | D. Kosakowski | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Master | 6 5 | 6th | 2 | PR | D. Kosakowski | 4th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Demoliner | 3 | 4th | 6th | G. Melzer | 6th | 6 3 | 6 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Melzer | 6th | 6th | 5 | Y.-t. Wang | 7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Daniel | 6th | 6th | 3 | W. Odesnik | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Quintero | 2 | 2 | 8th | T. Daniel | 6 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Struvay | 6th | 7th | E. Struvay | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Endara | 2 | 6 2 | E. Struvay | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-C. Spir | 4th | 1 | 3 | W. Odesnik | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Trusendi | 6th | 6th | W. Trusendi | 6 7 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ghedin | 6 2 | 6 5 | 3 | W. Odesnik | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | W. Odesnik | 7th | 7th | 3 | W. Odesnik | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Ghem | 6th | 6th | 2 | P. Lorenzi | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Centella | 1 | 0 | 7th | A. Ghem | 7th | 6 7 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Donaldson | 1 | 4th | C. Buchanan | 6 6 | 7th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Buchanan | 6th | 6th | 7th | A. Ghem | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Londero | 6th | 6th | 2 | P. Lorenzi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | JC Peralta | 0 | 0 | JI Londero | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Leite | 1 | 2 | 2 | P. Lorenzi | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Lorenzi | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Demoliner F. Škugor |
6 4 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Llompart, M. N. Martínez |
7th | 6th | A. Llompart, M. N. Martínez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Quintero T. Turini |
1 | 1 | WC | E. Becuzzi P. Lorenzi |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Becuzzi P. Lorenzi |
6th | 6th | A. Llompart, M. N. Martínez |
6th | 6 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Cerretani C. Salamanca |
4th | 3 | JI Londero F. Romboli |
3 | 7th | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
JI Londero F. Romboli |
6th | 6th | JI Londero F. Romboli |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | LF García J. G. Gómez |
6th | 7th | WC | LF García J. G. Gómez |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Kosakowski N. Meister |
3 | 6 2 | A. Llompart, M. N. Martínez |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Endara W. Leite |
4th | 6th | [1] | K. King J.-C. Spir |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Buchanan V. Mirzadeh |
6th | 4th | [10] | C. Buchanan V. Mirzadeh |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Ghem J. Lizariturry |
2 | 3 | 3 | R. Ghedin A. Motti |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Ghedin A. Motti |
6th | 6th | 3 | R. Ghedin A. Motti |
6 3 | 7th | [5] | |||||||||||||||||
M. Jaziri D. Novikov |
2 | r | K. King J.-C. Spir |
7th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
K. King J.-C. Spir |
5 | K. King J.-C. Spir |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Escobar S. Rivera |
4th | 6th | [5] | 2 | N. Barrientos E. Struvay |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Barrientos E. Struvay |
6th | 3 | [10] |
Web links and sources
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 40 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 34 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 37 kB)