Asian Games 2010 / Tennis
2010 Asian Games Tennis |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Guangzhou People's Republic of China |
Competition venue | Aoti Tennis Center |
date | November 13-23, 2010 |
decisions | 7th |
← Doha 2006 |
In the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou , China 2010, seven were from November 13 to 23 competitions in tennis three each for men and women as well as a Mixed Competition held.
Competitions and schedule
A total of seven competitions are held as part of the tennis games. These include the individual, double and team competitions as well as the mixed competition.
date | Sun. 13 | Sun. 14. | Mon. 15. | Tuesday 16 | Wed. 17. | Thursday 18. | Fri. 19. | Sat. 20. | Sun. 21. | Mon. 22. | Tuesday 23 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||
Men's doubles | First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
Men's team | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
Round of 16 | |||||||||||
Ladies singles | First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||
Ladies doubles | First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
Women's team | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
Mixed | First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
Men's
singles
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | India | Somdev Devvarman |
2 | Uzbekistan | Denis Istomin |
3 | Japan | Tatsuma Ito |
Japan | Go Soeda |
Double
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | India |
Somdev Devvarman Sanam Singh |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Gong Maoxin Li Zhe |
3 | South Korea |
Jae Cho-soong Kim Hyun-joon |
Chinese Taipei |
Yi Chu-huan Lee Hsin-han |
team
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | Chen Ti , Lu Yen-hsun , Yang Tsung-hua , Yi Chu-huan |
2 | Uzbekistan | Farrux Doʻstov , Murad Inoyatov , Denis Istomin , Vaja Uzakov |
3 | India | Somdev Devvarman , Karan Rastogi , Sanam Singh , Vishnu Vardhan |
Japan | Tatsuma Itō , Toshihide Matsui , Gō Soeda , Takao Suzuki |
Ladies
singles
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Peng Shuai |
2 | Uzbekistan | Oqgul Omonmurodova |
3 | Japan | Kimiko Date-Krumm |
India | Sania Mirza |
Double
space | country | Players |
---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei |
Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung |
2 | Chinese Taipei |
Chang Kai-chen Hsieh Su-wei |
3 | People's Republic of China |
Peng Shuai Yan Zi |
South Korea |
Kim So-jung Lee Jin-a |
team
space | country | Players |
---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Li Na , Peng Shuai , Yan Zi , Zhang Shuai |
2 | Chinese Taipei | Chan Yung-jan , Chang Kai-chen , Chuang Chia-jung , Hsieh Su-wei |
3 | Japan | Kimiko Date-Krumm , Misaki Doi , Ryōko Fuda , Ayumi Morita |
Thailand | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn , Nudnida Luangnam , Tamarine Tanasugarn , Varatchaya Wongteanchai |
Mixed
space | country | Player |
---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei |
Chan Yung-jan Yang Tsung-hua |
2 | India |
Sania Mirza Vishnu Vardhan |
3 | Thailand |
Tamarine Tanasu yarn Sanchai Ratiwatana |
Japan |
Yurika Sema Hiroki Kondo |
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
2 | India | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | People's Republic of China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
4th | Uzbekistan | - | 3 | - | 3 |
5 | Japan | - | - | 6th | 6th |
6th | South Korea | - | - | 2 | 2 |
6th | Thailand | - | - | 2 | 2 |