Badminton World Championship 1999 / women singles
The 11th Badminton World Championship took place in Copenhagen , Denmark , between May 16 and 23, 1999 in the Brøndby Hallen . Below are the results in the women's singles. To reach the main round, 81 players had to qualify.
Main round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 9 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olamide Toyin Adebayo | 11 | 7th | 9 | Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Vlada Chernyavskaya | 11 | 8th | 11 | Vlada Chernyavskaya | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Victoria Hristova | 9 | 11 | 1 | Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim Ji-hyun | 11 | 11 | Kim Ji-hyun | 8th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ling Wan Ting | 5 | 3 | Kim Ji-hyun | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Katja Michalowsky | 11 | 11 | Katja Michalowsky | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Markéta Koudelková | 0 | 4th | Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 11 | 11 | Zhang Ning | 9 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brynja Pétursdóttir | 2 | 0 | Zhang Ning | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marina Andrievskaya | 11 | 11 | Marina Andrievskaya | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Darja Kranjc | 2 | 2 | Zhang Ning | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Miho Tanaka | 11 | 11 | Miho Tanaka | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Mann | 4th | 5 | Miho Tanaka | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Neli Boteva | 7th | 11 | 11 | Neli Boteva | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
PVV Lakshmi | 11 | 7th | 7th |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Mei Mei | 1 | 4th | Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Chia-Chi | 5 | 11 | 11 | Huang Chia-Chi | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Heike Schönharting | 11 | 9 | 7th | Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mette Pedersen | 13 | 11 | Mette Pedersen | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Woon Sze Mei | 11 | 8th | Mette Pedersen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Margit Borg | 11 | 11 | Margit Borg | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Judith Baumeyer | 0 | 3 | Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cindana Hartono | 11 | 11 | Cindana Hartono | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn | 5 | 5 | Cindana Hartono | 7th | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Judith Meulendijks | 11 | 11 | Judith Meulendijks | 11 | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Pantaney | 3 | 0 | Cindana Hartono | 11 | 4th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gong Zhichao | 11 | 11 | Gong Zhichao | 9 | 11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kara Solmundson | 2 | 3 | Gong Zhichao | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Si Jin Sun | 11 | 11 | Si Jin Sun | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ximena Bellido | 3 | 1 |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dai Yun | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Mee Fen | 1 | 4th | Dai Yun | 4th | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 11 | 11 | Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 11 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Charmaine Reid | 4th | 3 | Dai Yun | 11 | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lidya Djaelawijaya | 11 | 11 | Lidya Djaelawijaya | 8th | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Johanna Holgersson | 6th | 7th | Lidya Djaelawijaya | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Santi Wibowo | 11 | 13 | Santi Wibowo | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lonneke Janssen | 7th | 11 | Dai Yun | 6th | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kyung-won | 11 | 11 | Lee Kyung-won | 11 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Christina Sørensen | 0 | 1 | Lee Kyung-won | 11 | 8th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Zhou Mi | 11 | 11 | Zhou Mi | 9 | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karina de Wit | 6th | 2 | Lee Kyung-won | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yasuko Mizui | 11 | 13 | Yasuko Mizui | 9 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joanna Szleszyńska | 5 | 12 | Yasuko Mizui | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tracey Hallam | 11 | 11 | Tracey Hallam | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sonya McGinn | 2 | 7th |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mette Sørensen | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elena Nozdran | 7th | 8th | Mette Sørensen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Dimbour | 11 | 11 | Sandra Dimbour | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brenda Beenhakker | 3 | 7th | Mette Sørensen | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karolina Ericsson | 11 | 11 | Karolina Ericsson | 13 | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jun Jae-youn | 0 | 3 | Karolina Ericsson | 11 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chan Ya-Lin | 6th | 11 | 11 | Chan Ya-Lin | 4th | 11 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
Dolores Marco | 11 | 5 | 6th | Mette Sørensen | 9 | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kelly Morgan | 5 | 11 | 13 | Kelly Morgan | 11 | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
Ye Zhaoying | 11 | 9 | 12 | Kelly Morgan | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Justine Willmott | 11 | 11 | Justine Willmott | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Maja Pohar | 8th | 5 | Kelly Morgan | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ella Karachkova | 10 | 11 | 11 | Ella Karachkova | 6th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Anu Weckström | 13 | 5 | 9 | Ella Karachkova | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kanako Yonekura | 11 | 13 | Kanako Yonekura | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aparna Popat | 7th | 11 |
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 9 | 7th | ||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 6th | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||
Gong Ruina | 11 | 9 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Cindana Hartono | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Camilla Martin | 11 | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||
Dai Yun | 6th | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||
Dai Yun | 6th | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||
Lee Kyung-won | 11 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Dai Yun | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
Mette Sørensen | 8th | 12 | ||||||||||||||
Mette Sørensen | 9 | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||
Kelly Morgan | 11 | 10 | 8th |