Badminton World Championship 1999 / men's singles
The 11th Badminton World Championship took place in Copenhagen , Denmark , between May 16 and 23, 1999 in the Brøndby Hallen . Below are the results in the men's singles. To reach the main round, 95 players had to qualify.
qualification
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vjacheslav Vorobjev | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Vjacheslav Vorobjev | 2 | 15th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shinji Ohta | Shinji Ohta | 15th | 8th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Shinji Ohta | 15th | 10 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cristian Meyer | Meeli's maize | 10 | 15th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Cristian Meyer | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Meeli's maize | 3 | 17th | 15th | Meeli's maize | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Michal Matejka | 15th | 14th | 8th | Shinji Ohta | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ibrahim Adamu | Ian Maywald | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ibrahim Adamu | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eli Mambwe | Eli Mambwe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ibrahim Adamu | 4th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thushara Edirisinghe | w. | O. | Ian Maywald | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Riyad Khdair | Thushara Edirisinghe | 8th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marco Vasconcelos | 12 | 15th | 5 | Ian Maywald | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ian Maywald | 15th | 9 | 15th |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jyri Aalto | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jyri Aalto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gavin Polmans | 1 | 2 | Gavin Polmans | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jyri Aalto | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Paulo from Scala | 8th | 15th | 15th | Tomas Viborg | 12 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Bernardo Monreal | 15th | 5 | 12 | Paulo from Scala | 11 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tomas Viborg | 15th | 15th | Tomas Viborg | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Edouard Clarisse | 9 | 7th | Jyri Aalto | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eduards Loze | Lee Hyun-il | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Eduards Loze | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Abhinn Shyam Gupta | Abhinn Shyam Gupta | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Abhinn Shyam Gupta | 15th | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tzvetozar Kolev | 1 | 1 | Lee Hyun-il | 8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Hyun-il | 15th | 15th | Lee Hyun-il | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marcin Burzynski | 7th | 15th | 12 | Florin Posteucă | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Florin Posteucă | 15th | 12 | 15th |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dainius Mikalauskas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Dainius Mikalauskas | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pavel Mečár | Pavel Mečár | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Pavel Mečár | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Black | 17th | 15th | Chris Black | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Martyn Lewis | 14th | 8th | Chris Black | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Christos Tsartsidis | Stephan Beeharry | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Stephan Beeharry | w. | O. | Pavel Mečár | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ville Kinnunen | Tam Kai Chuen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ville Kinnunen | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tam Kai Chuen | Tam Kai Chuen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Tam Kai Chuen | 12 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Boris Kessov | w. | O. | Boris Kessov | 15th | 8th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Vyatcheslav Roudnitski | Boris Kessov | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Guilherme Kumasaka | 15th | 7th | 13 | Zsolt Kocsis | 0 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Zsolt Kocsis | 9 | 15th | 15th |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Derrick Stjeward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Derrick Stjeward | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sargis Mailyan | Sargis Mailyan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Derrick Stjeward | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michał Łogosz | w. | O. | Sachin Ratti | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sharar Mohammed | Michał Łogosz | 3 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Maxim Kruglik | 9 | 5 | Sachin Ratti | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sachin Ratti | 15th | 15th | Sachin Ratti | ||||||||||||||||||||||
José Antonio Crespo | Konstantin Tatranov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | José Antonio Crespo | 13 | 17th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agarawu Tunde | Agarawu Tunde | 15th | 16 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Agarawu Tunde | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Fröhlich | 15th | 15th | Konstantin Tatranov | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kristian Larsen | 9 | 4th | Jan Fröhlich | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Johan change | 9 | 5 | Konstantin Tatranov | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Konstantin Tatranov | 15th | 15th |
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ilkka Nyqvist | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Adams | 8th | 4th | Ilkka Nyqvist | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chien Yu-Hsiu | Heiki worry | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Heiki worry | w. | O. | Ilkka Nyqvist | 15th | 4th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Sergio Llopis | 8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hugo Madsen | Hugo Madsen | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Sergio Llopis | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sergio Llopis | Sergio Llopis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jens Roch | 15th | 15th | Craig Robertson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anuar Musafirov | 4th | 4th | Jens Roch | 7th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ahmad Jawad | Craig Robertson | 15th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Craig Robertson | w. | O. | Craig Robertson | 10 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Kayode Akinsanya | 15th | 8th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Stanley Pitiri Mwangulu | Stanley Pitiri Mwangulu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | Kayode Akinsanya | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kayode Akinsanya |
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Attila Kovács | 1 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Marián Šulko | 12 | 4th | Marián Šulko | 12 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Seung-mo | 15th | 15th | Shon Seung-mo | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Konstantin Dobrev | 10 | 9 | Shon Seung-mo | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Darren Hall | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Kwok Wa | Liu Kwok Wa | 10 | 15th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Darren Hall | 15th | 10 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Darren Hall | Shon Seung-mo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Denis Constantin | 11 | 11 | Broddi Kristjánsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Broddi Kristjánsson | 15th | 15th | Broddi Kristjánsson | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luis Lopezllera | 16 | 9 | Jacek Niedźwiedzki | 14th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jacek Niedźwiedzki | 17th | 15th | Broddi Kristjánsson | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Yuri Gromyko | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ricardo Trevelin | Ricardo Trevelin | 12 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Yuri Gromyko | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuri Gromyko |
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dmitry Miznikov | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lukáš Klačanský | 1 | 8th | Dmitry Miznikov | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Guillermo Cox | 15th | 15th | Guillermo Cox | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Silvio Jurčić | 3 | Dmitry Miznikov | 8th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jean-Michel Lefort | 15th | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jean-Michel Lefort | Jean-Michel Lefort | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Mārtiņš Kažemaks | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mārtiņš Kažemaks | Dmitry Miznikov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Dabeka | 8th | 15th | 12 | Przemysław Wacha | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tryggvi Nielsen | 15th | 10 | 15th | Tryggvi Nielsen | 15th | 8th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arturo Amaya | Przemysław Wacha | 3 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Przemysław Wacha | w. | O. | Przemysław Wacha | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Arsen Khachatryan | 15th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsen Khachatryan | Arsen Khachatryan | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Oscar Brandon | 15th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Oscar Brandon |
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bjorn Joppien | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ricardo Fernandes | 15th | 15th | Ricardo Fernandes | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Taleb Kadim | Duminda Jayakody | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Duminda Jayakody | w. | O. | Ricardo Fernandes | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Dotun Akinsanya | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mubanga Kaite | Mubanga Kaite | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | Dotun Akinsanya | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dotun Akinsanya | Ricardo Fernandes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Antti Viitikko | 15th | 15th | Aivaras Kvedarauskas | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pavlos Charalambidis | 3 | 8th | Antti Viitikko | 15th | 12 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Srikant Bakshi | 15th | 15th | Srikant Bakshi | 12 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Mariano Fernández | 2 | 2 | Srikant Bakshi | 13 | 15th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Aivaras Kvedarauskas | 15th | 13 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Guilherme Pardo | Guilherme Pardo | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Aivaras Kvedarauskas | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aivaras Kvedarauskas |
Main round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun Jun | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ricardo Fernandes | 4th | 5 | Sun Jun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rasmus Wengberg | 15th | 15th | Rasmus Wengberg | 8th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Przemysław Wacha | 6th | 7th | Sun Jun | 7th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 15th | Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 6th | 10 | Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bertrand Gallet | 15th | 15th | Bertrand Gallet | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Doling | 6th | 7th | Sun Jun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 5 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chien Yu-Hsiu | 9 | 10 | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dicky Palyama | 10 | 15th | 15th | Dicky Palyama | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mike Beres | 15th | 3 | 12 | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 17th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Keita Masuda | 12 | 15th | 15th | Keita Masuda | 14th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jyri Aalto | 15th | 8th | 8th | Keita Masuda | 7th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladislav Druzchenko | 15th | 15th | Vladislav Druzchenko | 15th | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock | 13 | 3 |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 17th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rio Suryana | 14th | 5 | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Knowles | 15th | 15th | Peter Knowles | 8th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Andrei Pohar | 6th | 3 | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rashid Sidek | 15th | 9 | 15th | Rashid Sidek | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Rikard Magnusson | 12 | 15th | 4th | Rashid Sidek | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Jim Ronny Andersen | 15th | 15th | Jim Ronny Andersen | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tanning Bruijstens | 13 | 13 | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan | 15th | 15th | Hendrawan | 15th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Park Tae-sang | 12 | 9 | Hendrawan | 13 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tam Kai Chuen | 15th | 15th | Tam Kai Chuen | 15th | 8th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Wapp | 2 | 4th | Hendrawan | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 13 | 15th | Ardy Wiranata | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Koch | 3 | 15th | 1 | Ardy Wiranata | 5 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Dong Jiong | 15th | 15th | Dong Jiong | 15th | 11 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Pongratz | 10 | 9 |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 15th | 12 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeroen van Dijk | 9 | 15th | 3 | Fung Permadi | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ruud Kuijten | 15th | 15th | Ruud Kuijten | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arturo Amaya | 3 | 4th | Fung Permadi | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Choong Hann | 15th | 15th | Wong Choong Hann | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jean-Frédéric Massias | 11 | 8th | Wong Choong Hann | 15th | 14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Shon Seung-mo | 15th | 15th | Shon Seung-mo | 8th | 17th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ian Maywald | 8th | 9 | Fung Permadi | 15th | 12 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 15th | 15th | Kenneth Jonassen | 13 | 15th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pavel Uvarov | 6th | 5 | Kenneth Jonassen | 3 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Colin Haughton | 3 | 15th | 15th | Colin Haughton | 15th | 8th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fumihiko Machida | 15th | 8th | 5 | Kenneth Jonassen | 15th | 10 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Budi Santoso | 15th | 15th | Budi Santoso | 11 | 15th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sachin Ratti | 10 | 8th | Budi Santoso | 8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen Hong | 15th | 15th | Chen Hong | 8th | 15th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tomas Johansson | 8th | 6th |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ahn Jae-chang | 3 | 7th | Peter Gade | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Heryanto Arbi | 15th | 15th | Heryanto Arbi | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sergio Llopis | 5 | 6th | Peter Gade | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yong Hock Kin | 15th | 15th | Yong Hock Kin | 9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Wei | 4th | 3 | Yong Hock Kin | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Heimo Götschl | 15th | 15th | 15th | Heimo Götschl | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sveinn Sölvason | 17th | 2 | 9 | Peter Gade | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Peter Rasmussen | 15th | 15th | Peter Rasmussen | 4th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Han | 8th | 3 | Peter Rasmussen | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Eriksson | 15th | 15th | Daniel Eriksson | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tadashi Ohtsuka | 9 | 4th | Peter Rasmussen | 3 | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen Gang | 15th | 5 | 15th | Chen Gang | 15th | 6th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Pullela Gopichand | 12 | 15th | 10 | Chen Gang | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tjitte Weistra | 15th | 15th | Tjitte Weistra | 3 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anupap Thiraratsakul | 13 | 9 |
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Sun Jun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 5 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
Sun Jun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 8th | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||
Hendrawan | 15th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||
Sun Jun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 15th | 12 | 15th | |||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 13 | 15th | 10 | |||||||||||||
Fung Permadi | 15th | 1 | 15th | |||||||||||||
Peter Gade | 11 | 15th | 14th | |||||||||||||
Peter Gade | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Peter Rasmussen | 4th | 13 |