European Handball Championship 2008 / Denmark
This article covers the Danish national handball team at the 2008 European Championship in Norway.
qualification
→ See European Handball Championship 2008
team
Squad
No. | Surname | society | LS / goals (before EM) | Games | Gates | Time penalties | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeeper (% balls held) | ||||||||
1 | Kasper Hvidt | FC Barcelona | 170/1 | 8th | (40%) | - | - | - |
12 | Peter Henriksen | GOG Svendborg TGI | 45/0 | 8th | (9%) | - | - | - |
Outfield player | ||||||||
3 | Mikkel Aagaard | Viborg HK | 48/87 | 5 | 4th | - | - | - |
4th | Get rid of it | TBV Lemgo | 86/237 | 8th | 41 | - | 1 | - |
6th | Lars Jørgensen | SDC San Antonio | 144/132 | 8th | 4th | 4th | 10 | - |
7th | Jesper Jensen | Skjern Håndbold | 75/168 | 8th | 10 | 3 | 6th | - |
8th | Lars Rasmussen | Team Tvis Holstebro | 69/186 | 3 | 8/1 | 1 | - | - |
9 | Lars Christiansen | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 252/1151 | 7th | 44/24 | - | - | - |
10 | Lars Møller Madsen * | Skjern Håndbold | 49/154 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
13 | Bo Spellerberg * | KIF Kolding | 112/157 | 5 | 8th | - | 2 | - |
14th | Michael V. Knudsen | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 169/557 | 8th | 30th | 6th | 6th | - |
19th | Jesper Nøddesbo | FC Barcelona | 80/155 | 7th | 7th | - | - | - |
21st | Lars Krogh Jeppesen | Bjerringbro FH Silkeborg | 125/361 | 6th | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
22nd | Kasper Søndergaard Sarup | KIF Kolding | 25/65 | 7th | 12 | - | - | - |
23 | Joachim Boldsen | AaB Håndbold | 164/376 | 8th | 16 | 4th | 1 | - |
24 | Hans Lindberg | HSV Hamburg | 57/122 | 7th | 24/1 | - | - | - |
26th | Kasper Nielsen | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 105/239 | 8th | 12 | 1 | 4th | |
total | 1775/3508 | 8th | 233/26 | 21st | 33 | 1 | ||
Trainer / supervisor | ||||||||
Ulrik Wilbek | Trainer | |||||||
Peter Bredsdorff-Larsen | Assistant coach |
* nominated / canceled after the preliminary round (Spellerberg / Madsen)
Preliminary round matches (Group B)
In the preliminary round, the Danish team met Norway , Montenegro and Russia .
Denmark 26:27 (10:14) Norway
(January 17th, in Drammen , Drammenhallen )
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Lasse Boesen (9), Michael V. Knudsen (5), Jesper Jensen (3), Lars Krogh Jeppesen (3), Hans Lindberg (2/1), Kasper Nielsen (1), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup (1), Joachim Boldsen (1), Lars Jørgensen (1), Mikkel Aagaard, Jesper Nøddesbo, Lars Christiansen
NOR: Steinar Ege, Ole Erevik - Håvard Tvedten (8/6), Frode Hagen (6), Frank Løke (4), Glenn Solberg (3), Jan Thomas Lauritzen (3), Børge Lund (2), Bjarte Myrhol ( 1), Kjetil Strand, Rune Skjærvold, Kristian Kjelling, Andre Jørgensen, Johnny Jensen
Montenegro 24:32 (9:18) Denmark
(January 18th, in Drammen , Drammenhallen )
MNE: Rade Mijatović, Goran Stojanović - Alen Muratović (9), Draško Mrvaljević (8), Žarko Marković (2), Aleksandar Svitlica (1), Marko Pejović (1), Mladen Rakčević (1), Marko Dobrković (1), Petar Kapisoda (1), Ratko Đurković, Goran Đukanović, Zoran Roganović, Mirko Milašević
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Hans Lindberg (5), Joachim Boldsen (5), Lars Rasmussen (5/1), Kasper Nielsen (4), Jesper Nøddesbo (3), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup (2), Michael V. Knudsen (2), Lasse Boesen (2), Mikkel Aagaard (2), Jesper Jensen (1), Lars Møller Madsen (1), Lars Jørgensen
Denmark 31:28 (18:11) Russia
(January 20th, in Drammen , Drammenhallen )
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Lars Christiansen (13/7), Lars Krogh Jeppesen (5), Michael V. Knudsen (5), Hans Lindberg (3), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup (2), Lars Jørgensen (1), Kasper Nielsen (1), Joachim Boldsen (1), Jesper Jensen, Jesper Nøddesbo, Lars Rasmussen, Lasse Boesen
RUS: Oleg Grams, Alexei Kostygow - Eduard Kokscharow (6/4), Denis Kriwoschlykow (5), Michail Tschipurin (5), Konstantin Igropulo (4), Alexei Rastworzew (2), Wassili Filippow (2), Valeri Myagkow (2 ), Andrei Starych (1), Yegor Evdokimow (1), Sergei Pogorelow, Timur Dibirow, Alexei Kamanin
Main round games (Group I)
In the main round, the Danish team then met Croatia , Poland and Slovenia .
Croatia 20:30 (9:15) Denmark
(January 22nd, in Stavanger , Stavanger Idrettshall )
KRO: Vjenceslav Somić, Mirko Alilović - Zlatko Horvat (5), Petar Metličić (4), Igor Vori (3), Ivano Balić (3/1), Blaženko Lacković (2/1), Ljubo Vukić (1), Domagoj Duvnjak (1), Drago Vuković (1), Tonči Valčić, Nikša Kaleb, Renato Sulić, Denis Špoljarić
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Hans Lindberg (7), Lasse Boesen (6), Lars Christiansen (4/2), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup (3), Bo Spellerberg (3), Joachim Boldsen (3), Michael V. Knudsen (2), Kasper Nielsen (1), Lars Krogh Jeppesen (1), Mikkel Aagaard, Jesper Jensen, Lars Jørgensen
Poland 26:36 (13:17) Denmark
(January 23, in Stavanger , Stavanger Idrettshall )
POL: Sławomir Szmal, Adam Weiner - Mariusz Jurasik (7), Bartłomiej Jaszka (4), Mateusz Jachlewski (4), Marcin Lijewski (3), Patryk Kuchczyński (2), Karol Bielecki (2), Michał Jurecki (1), Tomasz Tłuczyński (1/1), Grzegorz Tkaczyk (1), Bartosz Jurecki (1), Mariusz Jurkiewicz, Artur Siódmiak
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Lasse Boesen (8), Lars Christiansen (6/5), Michael V. Knudsen (5), Hans Lindberg (4), Lars Rasmussen (3), Jesper Nøddesbo (3), Kasper Nielsen (2), Lars Krogh Jeppesen (2), Bo Spellerberg (2), Joachim Boldsen (1), Lars Jørgensen, Jesper Jensen
Slovenia 23:28 (11:15) Denmark
(January 24th, in Stavanger , Stavanger Idrettshall )
SLO: Gorazd Škof, Beno Lapajne - Jure Natek (5), Aleš Pajovič (4), Matjaž Mlakar (3), Jure Dobelšek (3/1), Uroš Zorman (2), Miladin Kozlina (1), Vid Kavtičnik (1 / 1), Dragan Gajič (1), Rok Praznik (1), Luka Žvižej (1), Goran Kozomara (1), David Špiler
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Lars Christiansen (8/4), Lasse Boesen (6), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup (3), Michael V. Knudsen (3), Mikkel Aagaard (2), Lars Krogh Jeppesen (2), Joachim Boldsen (2), Kasper Nielsen (1), Bo Spellerberg (1), Lars Jørgensen, Jesper Jensen, Jesper Nøddesbo
Semifinals
After Denmark had won their main round group, they met in the semifinals on the runner-up in main round group II, Germany .
Denmark 26:25 (10:13) Germany
(January 26th in Lillehammer , Håkans Hall )
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Lars Christiansen (6/3), Michael V. Knudsen (4), Kasper Nielsen (3), Joachim Boldsen (3), Lasse Boesen (3), Jesper Jensen (2), Bo Spellerberg (2), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup (1), Jesper Nøddesbo (1), Lars Jørgensen (1), Hans Lindberg, Lars Krogh Jeppesen
DEU: Henning Fritz, Johannes Bitter - Florian Kehrmann (6), Holger Glandorf (4), Markus Baur (4), Pascal Hens (3), Michal Kraus (3), Torsten Jansen (2), Sebastian Preiß (1), Andrej Klimovets (1), Christian Zeitz (1), Lars Kaufmann, Dominik Klein, Frank von Behren
final
Final opponent Denmark was the winner of the first semi-final, Croatia .
Croatia 20:24 (10:13) Denmark
(January 27th in Lillehammer , Håkans Hall )
KRO: Vjenceslav Somić, Mirko Alilović - Petar Metličić (5), Ivan Čupić (4/1), Ivano Balić (4), Tonči Valčić (2), Ljubo Vukić (2), Blaženko Lacković (2), Igor Vori (1 ), Zlatko Horvat, Renato Sulić, Denis Špoljarić, Davor Dominiković, Josip Valčić
DAN: Kasper Hvidt, Peter Henriksen - Lars Christiansen (7/2), Lasse Boesen (7), Jesper Jensen (4), Hans Lindberg (3), Michael V. Knudsen (2), Lars Jørgensen (1), Kasper Søndergaard Sarup, Jesper Nøddesbo, Bo Spellerberg, Joachim Boldsen, Kasper Nielsen, Mikkel Aagaard