European Handball Championship 2008 / Sweden
This article covers the Swedish national handball team at the 2008 European Championship in Norway.
qualification
→ See European Handball Championship 2008
team
Squad
No. | Surname | society | LS / goals (before EM) | Games | Gates | Time penalties | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeeper (% balls held) | ||||||||
1 | Tomas Svensson | SDC San Antonio | 314 /0 | 7th | (34%) | - | - | - |
12 | Dan Beutler | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 31/0 | 7th | (30%) | - | - | - |
16 | Per Sandström *** | HSV Hamburg | 99/0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Outfield player | ||||||||
2 | Martin Boquist | FC Copenhagen | 199/436 | 7th | 31 | 2 | 1 | - |
4th | Henrik Lundström | THW Kiel | 57/138 | 7th | 9/2 | 1 | 1 | - |
5 | Kim Andersson | THW Kiel | 113/415 | 7th | 41/8 | 4th | 3 | - |
6th | Jonas Källman | BM Ciudad Real | 94/283 | 7th | 23 | 1 | 1 | - |
7th | Magnus Jernemyr | GOG Svendborg TGI | 36/3 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 9 | - |
8th | Johan Petersson | IF Halby HK | 238/ 795 | 7th | 7/1 | - | 2 | - |
9 | Jan Lennartsson | AaB Håndbold | 55/128 | 7th | 17/2 | 2 | - | - |
11 | Dalibor Doder | CAI BM Aragon | 53/122 | 7th | 23 | - | 2 | - |
13 | Marcus Ahlm | THW Kiel | 105/330 | 7th | 25th | 6th | 3 | - |
14th | Robert Arrhenius | CAI BM Aragon | 124/225 | 7th | 5 | - | 3 | - |
15th | Jonas Larholm | FC Barcelona | 99/316 | 6th | 15/5 | - | 1 | - |
17th | Oscar Carlén | Ystad's IF HF | 12/35 | 7th | 11 | 1 | 3 | - |
18th | Tobias Karlsson | Hammarby IF | 21/23 | - | - | - | - | - |
total | 1650/3249 | 7th | 208/18 | 20th | 29 | - | ||
Trainer / supervisor | ||||||||
Ingemar Linnéll | Trainer | |||||||
Ola Lindgren | HSG Nordhorn | Assistant coach |
*** additional player in the final round
Preliminary round matches (Group D)
In the preliminary round, the Swedish team met Iceland , Slovakia and France .
Iceland 19:24 (9:11) Sweden
(January 17th, in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
ISL: Birkir Ívar Guðmundsson, Hreidar Guðmundsson - Ólafur Stefánsson (4/1), Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson (4/2), Logi Geirsson (3), Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson (2), Róbert Gunnarsson (2), Snorri Guðjónsson (2 / 1), Alexander Petersson (1), Einar Hólmgeirsson (1), Hannes Jón Jónsson, Vignir Svavarsson, Sigfús Sigurðsson, Jaliesky García
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Kim Andersson (7/2), Dalibor Doder (4), Jonas Källman (3), Jonas Larholm (3/1), Martin Boquist (3), Marcus Ahlm (2), Johan Petersson (1), Jan Lennartsson (1), Oscar Carlén, Robert Arrhenius, Magnus Jernemyr, Henrik Lundström
Sweden 24:28 (13:18) France
(January 19, in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Dalibor Doder (4), Kim Andersson (4/1), Martin Boquist (4), Johan Petersson (3), Henrik Lundström (3), Jonas Källman (2), Jonas Larholm (2 ), Robert Arrhenius (1), Marcus Ahlm (1), Oscar Carlén, Jan Lennartsson, Magnus Jernemyr
FRA: Daouda Karaboué, Thierry Omeyer - Nikola Karabatić (5/1), Olivier Girault (5), Luc Abalo (5), Jérôme Fernandez (4), Daniel Narcisse (4), Bertrand Gille (4), Laurent Busselier (1 ), Cédric Paty, Christophe Kempe, Fabrice Guilbert, Guillaume Gille, Didier Dinart
Slovakia 25:41 (12:20) Sweden
(January 20, in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
SVK: Martin Pramuk, Richard Štochl - Marek Mikéci (4), Peter Dudás (4), Radovan Pekár (3), František Šulc (3), Ján Faith (3), Andrej Petro (2), Michal Baran (2), Gabriel Vadkerti (1), Radoslav Kozlov (1), Martin Straňovský (1), Radoslav Antl (1), Vlastimil Fuňak
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Kim Andersson (8/3), Marcus Ahlm (6), Oscar Carlén (5), Dalibor Doder (4), Robert Arrhenius (3), Jonas Larholm (3/2), Henrik Lundström (3), Martin Boquist (3), Jonas Källman (2), Jan Lennartsson (2), Johan Petersson (1), Magnus Jernemyr (1)
Main round games (Group II)
In the main round, the Swedish team will face Spain , Germany and Hungary .
Hungary 27:27 (16:14) Sweden
(January 22nd in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
UNG: Nenad Puljezević, Nándor Fazekas - Gergő Iváncsik (8/2), Ferenc Ilyés (5), Balázs Laluska (3), László Nagy (3), Tamás Mocsai (2/1), Tamás Iváncsik (2), Gábor Császár (2), Szabolcs Zubai (1), Gyula Gál (1), Nikola Eklemović, Gábor Herbert, Gábor Grebenár
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Marcus Ahlm (8), Kim Andersson (5/1), Dalibor Doder (4), Jan Lennartsson (4), Martin Boquist (3), Oscar Carlén (1), Johan Petersson (1 ), Henrik Lundström (1), Robert Arrhenius, Jonas Källman, Magnus Jernemyr
Spain 26:27 (14:13) Sweden
(January 23 in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
SPA: José Javier Hombrados, José Manuel Sierra - Juan García (8), Rubén Garabaya (4), Iker Romero (4/2), Julen Aguinagalde (3), Raúl Entrerríos (3), Alberto Entrerríos (2), Albert Rocas (1), José María Rodríguez (1), Asier Antonio, David Davis, Ion Belaustegui, Mariano Ortega
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Jonas Källman (8), Martin Boquist (5), Dalibor Doder (4), Jan Lennartsson (3), Kim Andersson (3), Marcus Ahlm (2), Oscar Carlén (1), Jonas Larholm (1), Robert Arrhenius, Johan Petersson, Magnus Jernemyr, Henrik Lundström
Germany 31:29 (16:18) Sweden
(January 24th in Trondheim , Trondheim Spectrum )
DEU: Henning Fritz, Johannes Bitter - Holger Glandorf (7), Pascal Hens (7), Markus Baur (5/4), Florian Kehrmann (5), Andrej Klimovets (4), Christian Zeitz (2), Sebastian Preiß (1 ), Lars Kaufmann, Torsten Jansen, Oliver Roggisch, Michael Kraus, Dominik Klein
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Kim Andersson (9), Martin Boquist (6), Jan Lennartsson (4/1), Dalibor Doder (3), Henrik Lundström (2/2), Oscar Carlén (1), Robert Arrhenius (1), Jonas Källman (1), Jonas Larholm (1/1), Marcus Ahlm (1), Johan Petersson, Magnus Jernemyr
Play for 5th place
In the game for fifth place, the Swedish team will play third-placed in main round group I, Norway .
Sweden 36:34 (26:26, 15:13) after 2nd V. Norway
(January 26th in Lillehammer , Håkans Hall )
SWE: Tomas Svensson, Dan Beutler - Jonas Källman (7), Martin Boquist (7), Jonas Larholm (5/1), Marcus Ahlm (5), Kim Andersson (5/1), Jan Lennartsson (3/1), Oscar Carlén (3), Johan Petersson (1/1), Robert Arrhenius, Dalibor Doder, Magnus Jernemyr, Henrik Lundström
NOR: Steinar Ege, Ole Erevik - Kjetil Strand (10/7), Bjarte Myrhol (7), André Jørgensen (6), Børge Lund (5), Håvard Tvedten (4/1), Frode Hagen (2), Thomas Skoglund , Rune Skjærvold, Jan Thomas Lauritzen, Kristian Kjelling, Johnny Jensen, Glenn Solberg