Youth Olympic Winter Games 2012 / Participant (Sweden)
SWE
2 | 2 | - |
Sweden participated in the 2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Innsbruck with 35 athletes in nine sports.
sports
biathlon
Athletes | competition | Time (shooting error) | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | |||
Niklas Forsberg | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 19.4 min (5) | 29 |
10 km pursuit | 32: 18.3 min (7) | 19th | |
Mattias Jonsson | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 23.2 min (3) | 33 |
10 km pursuit | 36: 32.2 min (8) | 41 | |
girl | |||
Lotten Sjödén | 6 km sprint | 18: 08.6 min (1) | 4th |
7.5 km pursuit | 28: 05.6 min (3) | 4th | |
Linn Persson | 6 km sprint | 19: 19.3 min (1) | 19th |
7.5 km pursuit | 32: 00.7 min (3) | 19th | |
Mixed | |||
Linn Persson Lotten Sjödén Mattias Jonsson Niklas Forsberg |
Mixed relay | 1: 16: 02.9 h (3 + 12) | 6th |
Lotten Sjödén Jonna Sundling Niklas Forsberg Marcus Ruus |
Mixed relay cross-country skiing / biathlon | 1: 06: 07.9 h (0 + 9) | 6th |
Curling
Athletes | competition | Group round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Bronze game | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Defeats | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | rank | ||
Mixed | ||||||||||
Rasmus Wranå , Amalia Rudström , Jordan Wåhlin , Johanna Heldin |
team | 6th | 1 | Norway | 8-0 | Switzerland | 4:10 | Canada | 4: 6 | 4th |
ice Hockey
girl
Group stage
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Sweden | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43: | 012 |
2. | Austria | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22: | 69 |
3. | Germany | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:16 | 6th |
4th | Kazakhstan | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:28 | 3 |
5. | Slovakia | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 1:31 | 0 |
Semifinals
January 20, 2012 12:00 p.m. |
Sweden |
11: 0 (2: 0, 4: 0, 5: 0) |
Kazakhstan |
Tiroler Wasserkraft Arena , Innsbruck |
final
January 22, 2012 10:00 a.m. |
Sweden |
3: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
Austria |
Tiroler Wasserkraft Arena, Innsbruck |
figure skating
Athletes | competition | Short program | Free skating / dance | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
John-Olof Hallman | singles | 40.50 | 11 | 79.62 | 13 | 120.12 | 13 |
girl | |||||||
Myrtel Saldéen Olofsson | singles | 33.57 | 14th | 58.97 | 14th | 92.54 | 14th |
Speed skating
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | time | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||
Nils van der Poel | 1500 m | 2: 02.84 min | 7th | ||
3000 m | 4: 15.53 min | 5 | |||
Mass start | 7: 14.66 min | 9 |
Freestyle skiing
Ski cross
Athletes | competition | qualification | leader | Semifinals | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | position | position | ||
Boys | |||||||
Axel Frost | Ski cross | 58.59 s | 9 | Called off | |||
girl | |||||||
Malou Peterson | Ski cross | 1: 10.15 min | 12 | Called off |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Pass 2 | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | time | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||
Fredrik Bauer | Super G | 1: 04.57 min | silver | ||
Giant slalom | DNF | not qualified | |||
slalom | 42.85 s | 40.09 s | 1: 22.94 min | 11 | |
combination | 1: 04.08 min | 38.58 s | 1: 42.66 min | 6th | |
girl | |||||
Magdalena Fjallström | Super G | 1: 06.23 min | 6th | ||
Giant slalom | 57.14 s | 59.45 s | 1: 56.59 min | 5 | |
slalom | DNF | not qualified | |||
combination | 1: 05.23 min | 35.59 s | 1: 40.82 min | gold |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||||
Marcus Ruus | 10 km classic | 31: 02.7 min | 10 | ||||||
sprint | 1: 46.9 min | 13 | 1: 45.4 min | 1 | 1: 45.7 min | 2 | 1: 46.1 min | 4th | |
girl | |||||||||
Jonna Sundling | 5 km classic | 15: 45.9 min | 9 | ||||||
sprint | 1: 55.57 min | 2 | 1: 58.0 min | 1 | 1: 58.4 min | 1 | 1: 57.5 min | silver |
Snowboard
halfpipe
Athletes | competition | qualification | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Pass 2 | rank | Round 1 | Pass 2 | rank | Round 1 | Pass 2 | rank | ||
Boys | ||||||||||
Ludvig Ahlstedt Billtoft | halfpipe | 35.50 points | 38.00 points | 11 | not qualified |
Slopestyle
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Pass 2 | rank | Round 1 | Pass 2 | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Ludvig Ahlstedt Billtoft | Slopestyle | 73.75 points | 43.50 points | 5 | 44.75 points | 55.50 points | 12 |
Individual evidence
- ↑ olympic.org: Innsbruck 2012 (English)