from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Basketball at the 1964 Summer Olympics
|
|
|
information
|
venue
|
Japan Tokyo
|
Competition venue
|
Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyōgijō
|
Teams
|
16
|
Nations
|
16
|
Athletes
|
189 (214 )
|
date
|
October 11-23, 1964
|
decisions
|
1
|
← Rome 1960
|
At the XVIII. 1964 Olympic Games in Tokyo was a competition in basketball played.
Medalist
rank
|
Medalist
|
Gold United States United States
|
James Barnes , William Bradley , Larry Brown , Joseph Caldwell , Melvin Counts , Richard Davies , Walter Hazzard , Lucious Jackson , John McCaffrey , Jeff Mullins , Jerome Shipp , George Wilson
|
Silver Soviet Union Soviet Union 1955
|
Armenak Alaschaschjan , Nikolai Baglei , Vjacheslav Chrynin , Juris Kalniņš , Juri Kornejew , Jānis Krūmiņš , Jaak Lipso , Lewan Moseschwili , Valdis Muižnieks , Alexander Pavlovich Petrow , Alexander Trawin , Gennadi Wolnow
|
Bronze Brazil Brazil 1960
|
Edson Bispo dos Santos , Friedrich Braun , Carmo de Souza , Carlos Domingos Massoni , Wlamir Marques , Victor Mirshawka , Amaury Pasos , Ubiratan Pereira Maciel , Antônio Salvador Sucar , Jatyr Eduardo Schall , José Edvar Simões , Sérgio Toledo Machado
|
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
rank
|
team
|
Sp
|
S.
|
N
|
baskets
|
Diff.
|
Pt.
|
1
|
Soviet Union 1955 Soviet Union
|
7th
|
7th
|
0
|
562: 424
|
+138
|
14th
|
2
|
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
|
7th
|
5
|
2
|
493: 454
|
+39
|
12
|
3
|
Poland Poland
|
7th
|
4th
|
3
|
467: 448
|
+19
|
11
|
4th
|
Italy Italy
|
7th
|
4th
|
3
|
495: 480
|
+15
|
11
|
5
|
Mexico Mexico
|
7th
|
3
|
4th
|
485: 514
|
−29
|
10
|
6th
|
Japan Japan
|
7th
|
3
|
4th
|
421: 428
|
−7
|
10
|
7th
|
Hungary Hungary
|
7th
|
2
|
5
|
407: 469
|
−62
|
7th
|
8th
|
Canada 1957 Canada
|
7th
|
0
|
7th
|
408: 521
|
−113
|
9
|
Group B
rank
|
team
|
Sp
|
S.
|
N
|
baskets
|
Diff.
|
Pt.
|
1
|
United States United States
|
7th
|
7th
|
0
|
569: 333
|
+236
|
14th
|
2
|
Brazil 1960 Brazil
|
7th
|
5
|
2
|
473: 452
|
+21
|
12
|
3
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia
|
7th
|
5
|
2
|
529: 453
|
+76
|
12
|
4th
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
7th
|
4th
|
3
|
472: 482
|
−10
|
11
|
5
|
Finland Finland
|
7th
|
3
|
4th
|
409: 475
|
−66
|
10
|
6th
|
Australia Australia
|
7th
|
2
|
5
|
434: 460
|
−26
|
9
|
7th
|
Peru Peru
|
7th
|
2
|
5
|
431: 453
|
−22
|
9
|
8th
|
Korea South South Korea
|
7th
|
0
|
7th
|
432: 641
|
−209
|
7th
|
Final round
Placement round
5th to 8th place
|
Placement game
|
|
Play for 5th place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
the 20th of October
|
|
|
|
|
Poland Poland
|
82
|
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
69
|
|
|
|
|
October 22nd
|
|
Poland Poland
|
59
|
|
|
Italy Italy
|
79
|
|
|
|
Game for 7th place
|
|
the 20th of October
|
October 22nd
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia
|
63
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic Yugoslavia
|
78
|
|
Italy Italy
|
75
|
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
55
|
9th to 12th place
13th to 16th place
|
Placement game
|
|
Game for 13th place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
the 20th of October
|
|
|
|
|
Hungary Hungary
|
99
|
|
Korea South South Korea
|
83
|
|
|
|
|
October 22nd
|
|
Hungary Hungary
|
68
|
|
|
Canada 1957 Canada
|
65
|
|
|
|
Play for 15th place
|
|
the 20th of October
|
October 22nd
|
|
Peru Peru
|
81
|
Korea South South Korea
|
66
|
|
Canada 1957 Canada
|
82
|
|
Peru Peru
|
71
|
Final placements