Olympic Winter Games 2018 / short track - 500 m (men)
500 m short track of the men of the 2018 Olympic Winter Games |
||
---|---|---|
winner | Wu Dajing | |
Competitions | ||
500 m | Women | Men |
1000 m | Women | Men |
1500 m | Women | Men |
Season | Women | Men |
500 m short track of the men at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games .
The 500 m in the men's short track took place on February 20 and 22, 2018 in the Gangneung Ice Arena .
The Olympic champion was the Chinese Wu Dajing , ahead of the two South Koreans Hwang Dae-heon and Lim Hyo-jun .
Records
Existing records
World record | John Celski ( United States ) | 39.937 s | Calgary | October 21, 2012 |
Olympic record | Charles Hamelin ( Canada ) | 40.770 s | Vancouver | February 26, 2010 |
New records
World record | Wu Dajing ( China ) | 39,800 s | February 22, 2018 |
39.584 s | |||
Olympic record | Wu Dajing ( China ) | 40.264 s | 20th February 2018 |
39,800 s | February 22, 2018 | ||
39.584 s |
Results
- Q - qualify for the next round
- ADV - Advanced
Prelims
Quarter finals
rank | Run | athlete | country | Time (s) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ren Ziwei | China | 40.032 | Q |
2 | 1 | Shaolin Sándor Liu | Hungary | 40.471 | Q |
3 | 1 | Denis Nikischa | Kazakhstan | 40,806 | |
4th | 1 | Alexander Shulginov | Olympic athletes from Russia | 54.498 | |
5 | 1 | Bartosz Konopko | Poland | 70.996 | |
1 | 2 | Wu Dajing | China | 39,800 | Q, WR , OR |
2 | 2 | Hwang Dae-heon | South Korea | 40.861 | Q |
3 | 2 | Roberts Zvejnieks | Latvia | 40.904 | |
4th | 2 | Keita Watanabe | Japan | 41.354 | |
5 | 2 | Nurbergen Shumaghasiev | Kazakhstan | DNF | |
1 | 3 | Samuel Girard | Canada | 40.477 | Q |
2 | 3 | Ryosuke Sakazume | Japan | 40.563 | Q |
3 | 3 | Han Tianyu | China | 74.891 | |
4th | 3 | Seo Yi-ra | South Korea | 77.779 | |
1 | 4th | Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 40,400 | Q |
2 | 4th | Daan Breeuwsma | Netherlands | 40.677 | Q |
3 | 4th | Dylan Hoogerwerf | Netherlands | 41.007 | |
4th | 4th | Absal Ashghaliyev | Kazakhstan | 41.616 | ADV |
4th | Shaoang Liu | Hungary | DSQ |
Semifinals
- QA - Qualification for the A final
- QB - Qualification for the B final
rank | Run | athlete | country | Time (s) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Wu Dajing | China | 40.087 | Q, WR , OR |
2 | 1 | Samuel Girard | Canada | 40.185 | QA |
3 | 1 | Shaolin Sándor Liu | Hungary | 40.399 | QB |
4th | 1 | Daan Breeuwsma | Netherlands | 40.775 | QB |
5 | 1 | Absal Ashghaliyev | Kazakhstan | 40.835 | |
1 | 2 | Hwang Dae-heon | South Korea | 40.108 | QA |
2 | 2 | Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 40.132 | QA |
3 | 2 | Ren Ziwei | China | 40,418 | QB |
4th | 2 | Ryosuke Sakazume | Japan | 40.434 | QB |
B final
rank | athlete | country | Time (s) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shaolin Sándor Liu | Hungary | 40.651 | |
2 | Ren Ziwei | China | 40.694 | |
3 | Daan Breeuwsma | Netherlands | 40.835 | |
4th | Ryosuke Sakazume | Japan | 40.985 |
A final
rank | athlete | country | Time (s) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wu Dajing | China | 39,584 | WR , OR |
2 | Hwang Dae-heon | South Korea | 39.854 | |
3 | Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 39.919 | |
4th | Samuel Girard | Canada | 39.987 |
Web links
- Results: heats , quarter-finals , semi-finals , finals on shorttrack.sportresult.com