Trofeo Karlsberg 2010
The Trofeo Karlsberg 2010 was a road bike race as part of the UCI Men Juniors Nations' Cup .
22 junior national teams took part in this stage race . The cyclists born in 1992/93 covered 454 km over four days . The US-American Lawson Craddock finished the race as overall leader and was after Bobby Julich in 1989 the second US-American to win the Trofeo.
Live ticker
The 23rd Trofeo Karlsberg was the first Junior Nations Cup stage race, which was broadcast live on the internet via ticker worldwide. Unlike usual, where information is processed by “Radio Tour”, this race was put directly from the race director's car and the destination bus onto the Internet.
Participating teams
Final result after the 4th stage | ||
---|---|---|
Yellow jersey | Lawson Craddock | 11.14'43 " |
Second | Bob Jungels | + 7 " |
Third | Jasha Sütterlin | +10 " |
Fourth | Alexander Grigoriev | +17 " |
fifth | Rafael Reis | + 21 " |
Sixth | Asbjørn Kragh | + 35 " |
seventh | Alexander Kamp | + 40 " |
Eighth | Ruben Zepuntke | + 57 " |
Ninth | Mario Vogt | + 1'03 " |
Tenth | Jan Polanc | + 1'08 " |
Mountain scoring | Joshua Edmondson | 23 points |
Second | Sam Harrison | 16 points |
Third | Sven Erik Bystrøm | 16 points |
Fourth | Newbury is different | 5 points |
fifth | Josef Erny | 4 points |
Sprint scoring | Mike Teunissen | 16 points |
Second | Sam Harrison | 13 points |
Third | Jasha Sütterlin | 9 points |
Fourth | Andrea Zordan | 8 points |
fifth | Alexander Grigoriev | 7 points |
Born in 1993 | Alexander Kamp | 11.15'23 " |
Second | Ruben Zepuntke | + 17 " |
Third | Josef Erny | + 1'35 " |
Fourth | Paul Moerland | + 2'04 " |
fifth | Daniel Hoelgaard | + 2'50 " |
Team evaluation | Germany I. | 33.46'19 " |
Second | Denmark | + 1'42 " |
Third | Netherlands | + 2'40 " |
National teams
- Belgium
- Denmark
- Germany I.
- Germany II
- France
- Italy
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Austria
- Portugal
- Russia
- Slovenia
- Slovakia
- Latvia
- South Africa
- Czech Republic
- Poland
- United States
- Belarus
- Great Britain
- Luxembourg
Stages
date | route | km | Stage winner | second | third | Overall leader |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd of June | Niederwürzbach - Ommersheim | 112.5 | Andrea Zordan | Alexander Kamp | Mike Teunissen | Andrea Zordan |
June 4th | Lauterbach - Großrosseln | 111.0 | Lawson Craddock | Alexander Grigoriev | Bob Jungels | Lawson Craddock |
June 5th | Riesweiler - Utweiler ( EZF ) | 10.6 | Lawson Craddock | Bob Jungels | Rafael Reis | Lawson Craddock |
June 5th | Homburg - Contwig - Homburg | 98.0 | Bla Bogataj | Jasha Sütterlin | Leonel Coutinho | Lawson Craddock |
6th of June | Walsheim - Gersheim - Walsheim | 122.0 | Jasha Sütterlin | Andrea Zordan | Bob Jungels | Lawson Craddock |