Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: Difference between revisions
m Removing link(s) Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Group dance closed as delete (XFDcloser) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox Song Contest |
{{Infobox Song Contest |
||
|name = Eurovision Young Dancers |
|name = Eurovision Young Dancers |
||
|year = 2005 |
|year = 2005 |
||
|logo= |
|logo = Eurovision Young Dancers 2005 logo.jpg |
||
|final = 24 June 2005 |
|final = 24 June 2005 |
||
|presenters = Agata Konarska |
|presenters = {{ill|Agata Konarska|pl}} |
||
|director = Jan Dworak |
|director = Jan Dworak |
||
|exproducer = Barbara Trzeciak-Pietkiewicz |
|exproducer = Barbara Trzeciak-Pietkiewicz |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|debut = None |
|debut = None |
||
|return = None |
|return = None |
||
|nonreturn |
|nonreturn = {{unbulleted list|{{Esc|Armenia|Dancers}}|{{Esc|Estonia|Dancers}}|{{Esc|Switzerland|Dancers}}|{{Esc|Ukraine|Dancers}}}} |
||
| |
|next_year = 2011 |
||
<!-- Map Legend Colours --> |
<!-- Map Legend Colours --> |
||
| Green = Y |
| Green = Y |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''Eurovision Young Dancers 2005''' was the eleventh edition of the [[Eurovision Young Dancers]], held at the [[National Theatre (Warsaw)|National Theatre]] in [[Warsaw]], [[Poland]] on 24 June 2005.<ref name=Show>{{cite web|title=Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: About the show|url=http://www.youngdancers.tv/page/history/by-year/contest?event=1853#About|publisher=European Broadcasting Union| |
The '''Eurovision Young Dancers 2005''' was the eleventh edition of the [[Eurovision Young Dancers]], held at the [[National Theatre (Warsaw)|National Theatre]] in [[Warsaw]], [[Poland]] on 24 June 2005.<ref name=Show>{{cite web|title=Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: About the show|url=http://www.youngdancers.tv/page/history/by-year/contest?event=1853#About|publisher=European Broadcasting Union|access-date=5 October 2014}}</ref> Organised by the [[European Broadcasting Union]] (EBU) and host broadcaster [[Telewizja Polska]] (TVP), dancers from ten countries participated in the televised final. A total of thirteen countries took part in the competition. For this contest, a week of dance master classes replaced the semi-final round in order to select the finalists. {{Esccnty|Armenia|Dancers}}, {{Esccnty|Estonia|Dancers}}, {{Esccnty|Switzerland|Dancers}} and {{Esccnty|Ukraine|Dancers}} decided not to participate.<ref name=Show/> |
||
The non-qualified countries were {{Esccnty|Cyprus|Dancers}}, {{Esccnty|Norway|Dancers}} and {{Esccnty|Slovenia|Dancers}}. [[Milou Nuyens]] of Netherlands won the contest, with host country Poland and Belgium placing second and third respectively.<ref name=Results>{{cite web|title=Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: Participants|url=http://www.youngdancers.tv/page/history/by-year/contest?event=1853#Participants|website=youngmusicians.tv|publisher=European Broadcasting Union| |
The non-qualified countries were {{Esccnty|Cyprus|Dancers}}, {{Esccnty|Norway|Dancers}} and {{Esccnty|Slovenia|Dancers}}. [[Milou Nuyens]] of Netherlands won the contest, with host country Poland and Belgium placing second and third respectively.<ref name=Results>{{cite web|title=Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: Participants|url=http://www.youngdancers.tv/page/history/by-year/contest?event=1853#Participants|website=youngmusicians.tv|publisher=European Broadcasting Union|access-date=5 October 2014}}</ref> The next edition would eventually be held in {{Escyr|2011|Dancers}}, following cancellations in 2007 and 2009. |
||
==Location== |
==Location== |
||
{{details|topic=the host venue|National Theatre, Warsaw}} |
{{details|topic=the host venue|National Theatre, Warsaw}} |
||
[[File: |
[[File:Teatr_Wielki_w_Warszawie_p7_1.jpg|left|thumb|National Theatre in Warsaw, Poland]] |
||
[[National Theatre, Warsaw]] in [[Poland]] was the host venue for the 2005 edition of the Eurovision Young Dancers.<ref name=Show/> |
[[National Theatre, Warsaw]] in [[Poland]] was the host venue for the 2005 edition of the Eurovision Young Dancers.<ref name=Show/> |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
==Format== |
==Format== |
||
The format consists of dancers who are non-[[professional]] and between the ages of 16–21, competing in a performance of dance routines of their choice, which they have prepared in advance of the competition. All the acts then take part in a choreographed |
The format consists of dancers who are non-[[professional]] and between the ages of 16–21, competing in a performance of dance routines of their choice, which they have prepared in advance of the competition. All the acts then take part in a choreographed group dance during 'Young Dancers Week'.<ref name="EYD Format">{{cite web|title=Eurovision Young Dancers - Format|url=http://www.youngdancers.tv/page/pilsen-2015/about/format|website=youngdancers.tv|publisher=European Broadcasting Union|access-date=8 March 2015|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150211202304/http://www.youngdancers.tv/page/pilsen-2015/about/format|archive-date=11 February 2015|url-status=dead}}</ref> |
||
[[Jury|Jury members]] of a professional aspect and representing the elements of [[ballet]], [[Contemporary dance|contemporary]], and [[Modern dance|modern]] dancing styles, score each of the competing individual and group dance routines. The overall winner upon completion of the final dances is chosen by the professional jury members.<ref name="EYD Format"/> |
[[Jury|Jury members]] of a professional aspect and representing the elements of [[ballet]], [[Contemporary dance|contemporary]], and [[Modern dance|modern]] dancing styles, score each of the competing individual and group dance routines. The overall winner upon completion of the final dances is chosen by the professional jury members.<ref name="EYD Format"/> |
||
Ocelot - Acrobatic Dance Theatre performed as the interval act.<ref name=Show/> |
|||
== Results == |
== Results == |
||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
===Final=== |
===Final=== |
||
Awards were given to the top three countries. The table below highlights these using ''gold, silver, and bronze''. The placing results of the remaining participants is unknown and never made public by the European Broadcasting Union.<ref name=Results/> |
Awards were given to the top three countries. The table below highlights these using ''gold, silver, and bronze''. The placing results of the remaining participants is unknown and never made public by the European Broadcasting Union.<ref name=Results/> |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! |
! Draw !! Country !! Participant !! Dance !! Choreographer !! Result |
||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:gold;" |
|||
| 1 || {{Esc|Netherlands|Dancers}} || [[Milou Nuyens]] || "Snakesense" || R. van Berkel |
|||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:silver;" |
|||
| 2 || {{Esc|Poland|Dancers}} || Elena Karpuhina and Michał Wylot || "May I have a dance" || R. Komassa |
|||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:#CC9966;" |
|||
| 3 || {{Esc|Belgium|Dancers}} || Marjorie Lenain || "Esmeralda" || M. Petipa |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|01 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|Czech Republic|Dancers}} || Šárka Faberová and Pavel Povrazník || "Paganini Pas de Deux" || V. Schneiderová |
|||
| {{Esc|Romania|Dancers}} || Robert Stefan Enache || "Variation of "Le Corsaire" || M. Petipa || - |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|02 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|Finland|Dancers}} || Riku Lehtopolku and Mikko Lampinen || "Could you take some of my weight...?" || T. Saarinen |
|||
| {{Esc|United Kingdom|Dancers}} || Alexander Jones || "Impossible Self" || L. King || - |
|||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background:#CC9966;" |
|||
| 03 || {{Esc|Belgium|Dancers}} || Marjorie Lenain || "Esmeralda" || M. Petipa || 3 |
|||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:gold;" |
|||
|04 || {{Esc|Netherlands|Dancers}} || [[Milou Nuyens]] || "Snakesense" || R. van Berkel || 1 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|05 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|Greece|Dancers}} || Eleana Andreoudi || "Don Quixote" || M. Petipa |
|||
| {{Esc|Czech Republic|Dancers}} || Šárka Faberová and Pavel Povrazník || "Paganini Pas de Deux" || V. Schneiderová || - |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|06 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|Latvia|Dancers}} || Sabīne Guravska || "Paquita" || M. Petipa |
|||
| {{Esc|Finland|Dancers}} || Riku Lehtopolku and Mikko Lampinen || "Could you take some of my weight...?" || T. Saarinen || - |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|07 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|Romania|Dancers}} || Robert Stefan Enache || "Variation of "Le Corsaire" || M. Petipa |
|||
| {{Esc|Latvia|Dancers}} || Sabīne Guravska || "Paquita" || M. Petipa || - |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|08 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|Sweden|Dancers}} || Danielle Rosengren || "Grand Pas Classique" || V. Gsovsky |
|||
| {{Esc|Sweden|Dancers}} || Danielle Rosengren || "Grand Pas Classique" || V. Gsovsky || - |
|||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:silver;" |
|||
|09 || {{Esc|Poland|Dancers}} || Elena Karpuhina and Michał Wylot || "May I have a dance" || R. Komassa || 2 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|10 |
|||
| - || {{Esc|United Kingdom|Dancers}} || Alexander Jones || "Impossible Self" || L. King |
|||
| {{Esc|Greece|Dancers}} || Eleana Andreoudi || "Don Quixote" || M. Petipa || - |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 91: | Line 101: | ||
* {{flagu|Russia}} – [[Irek Mukhamedov]] (President of the Jury) |
* {{flagu|Russia}} – [[Irek Mukhamedov]] (President of the Jury) |
||
* {{flagu|Netherlands}} – [[Krzysztof Pastor]] |
* {{flagu|Netherlands}} – [[Krzysztof Pastor]] |
||
* {{flagu|France}} – Gigi |
* {{flagu|France}}/{{flagu|Romania}} – {{ill|Gigi Căciuleanu|fr}} |
||
* {{flagu|Finland}} – [[Jorma Uotinen]] |
* {{flagu|Finland}} – [[Jorma Uotinen]] |
||
* {{flagu|Poland}} – Emil Wesolowski |
* {{flagu|Poland}} – Emil Wesolowski |
||
Line 97: | Line 107: | ||
==Broadcasting== |
==Broadcasting== |
||
The 2005 Young Dancers competition was broadcast in at least |
The 2005 Young Dancers competition was broadcast in at least 14 countries. |
||
{{Div col|content= |
|||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" |
|||
* {{flagu|Belgium}} ([[RTBF]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
* {{flagu|Cyprus|1960}} ([[Cyprus Broadcasting Corporation|CyBC]]) |
|||
|+ Broadcasters in participating countries |
|||
* {{flagu|Czech Republic}} ([[Česká televize|ČT]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
* {{flagu|Finland}} ([[Yle]]) |
|||
! scope="col" | Country |
|||
* {{flagu|Greece}} ([[Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation|ERT]]) |
|||
! scope="col" | Broadcaster(s) |
|||
* {{flagu|Latvia}} ([[Latvijas Televīzija|LTV]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
* {{flagu|Netherlands}} ([[Nederlandse Programma Stichting|NPS]]) |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Belgium}} |
|||
* {{flagu|Norway}} ([[NRK]]) |
|||
| [[RTBF]] |
|||
* {{flagu|Poland}} ([[Telewizja Polska|TVP]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
* {{flagu|Romania}} ([[Romanian Television|TVR]]) |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Cyprus|1960}} |
|||
* {{flagu|Slovenia}} ([[Radiotelevizija Slovenija|RTVSLO]]) |
|||
| [[CyBC]] |
|||
* {{flagu|Sweden}} ([[Sveriges Television|SVT]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
* {{flagu|Ukraine}} ([[National Television Company of Ukraine|NTU]]) |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Czech Republic}} |
|||
* {{flagu|United Kingdom}} ([[BBC]]) |
|||
| [[Česká televize|ČT]] |
|||
|colwidth= |
|||
|- |
|||
22em |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Finland}} |
|||
}} |
|||
| [[Yle]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Greece}} |
|||
| [[Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation|ERT]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Latvia}} |
|||
| [[Latvijas Televīzija|LTV]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Netherlands}} |
|||
| [[Nederlandse Programma Stichting|NPS]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Norway}} |
|||
| [[NRK]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Poland}} |
|||
| [[Telewizja Polska|TVP]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Romania}} |
|||
| [[TVR (TV network)|TVR]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Slovenia}} |
|||
| [[Radiotelevizija Slovenija|RTVSLO]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Sweden}} |
|||
| [[Sveriges Television|SVT]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|Ukraine}} |
|||
| [[National Television Company of Ukraine|NTU]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row" | {{Flagu|United Kingdom}} |
|||
| [[BBC]] |
|||
|} |
|||
==See also== |
==See also== |
||
Line 131: | Line 173: | ||
[[Category:Eurovision Young Dancers by year]] |
[[Category:Eurovision Young Dancers by year]] |
||
[[Category:2005 in Poland]] |
[[Category:2005 in Poland]] |
||
[[Category:June 2005 events in Europe]] |
|||
[[Category:Events in Warsaw]] |
[[Category:Events in Warsaw]] |
Latest revision as of 01:34, 12 December 2023
This article needs additional citations for verification. (April 2015) |
Eurovision Young Dancers 2005 | |
---|---|
Dates | |
Final | 24 June 2005 |
Host | |
Venue | National Theatre, Warsaw, Poland |
Presenter(s) | Agata Konarska |
Directed by | Jan Dworak |
Executive producer | Barbara Trzeciak-Pietkiewicz |
Host broadcaster | Telewizja Polska (TVP) |
Website | youngdancers |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 13 |
Debuting countries | None |
Returning countries | None |
Non-returning countries | |
| |
Vote | |
Voting system | A professional jury chose the finalists and gave points to each performance |
Winning dancers | Netherlands Milou Nuyens (classical dance) |
The Eurovision Young Dancers 2005 was the eleventh edition of the Eurovision Young Dancers, held at the National Theatre in Warsaw, Poland on 24 June 2005.[1] Organised by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and host broadcaster Telewizja Polska (TVP), dancers from ten countries participated in the televised final. A total of thirteen countries took part in the competition. For this contest, a week of dance master classes replaced the semi-final round in order to select the finalists. Armenia, Estonia, Switzerland and Ukraine decided not to participate.[1]
The non-qualified countries were Cyprus, Norway and Slovenia. Milou Nuyens of Netherlands won the contest, with host country Poland and Belgium placing second and third respectively.[2] The next edition would eventually be held in 2011, following cancellations in 2007 and 2009.
Location[edit]
National Theatre, Warsaw in Poland was the host venue for the 2005 edition of the Eurovision Young Dancers.[1]
It was founded in 1765, during the Polish Enlightenment, by that country's last monarch, Stanisław August Poniatowski. The theatre shares the Grand Theatre complex at the Theatre Square in Warsaw with another national venue, the Poland's National Opera.
Format[edit]
The format consists of dancers who are non-professional and between the ages of 16–21, competing in a performance of dance routines of their choice, which they have prepared in advance of the competition. All the acts then take part in a choreographed group dance during 'Young Dancers Week'.[3]
Jury members of a professional aspect and representing the elements of ballet, contemporary, and modern dancing styles, score each of the competing individual and group dance routines. The overall winner upon completion of the final dances is chosen by the professional jury members.[3]
Ocelot - Acrobatic Dance Theatre performed as the interval act.[1]
Results[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
The semi-final round was replaced by a week of dance master classes. Florence Clerc, Irek Mukhamedow, Christopher Bruce and Piotr Nardelli were the dance teachers selected to work with the participants and choose the 10 finalists. The following countries failed to qualify.[1]
Country | Participant | Dance | Choreographer |
---|---|---|---|
Cyprus | Joánna Avraám | "La Bayadère" | N. Makarova and M. Petipa |
Norway | Fransiska Sveinall | "Le Corsaire" | M. Petipa |
Slovenia | Alena Medič | "Paquita V" | M. Petipa |
Final[edit]
Awards were given to the top three countries. The table below highlights these using gold, silver, and bronze. The placing results of the remaining participants is unknown and never made public by the European Broadcasting Union.[2]
Draw | Country | Participant | Dance | Choreographer | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Romania | Robert Stefan Enache | "Variation of "Le Corsaire" | M. Petipa | - |
02 | United Kingdom | Alexander Jones | "Impossible Self" | L. King | - |
03 | Belgium | Marjorie Lenain | "Esmeralda" | M. Petipa | 3 |
04 | Netherlands | Milou Nuyens | "Snakesense" | R. van Berkel | 1 |
05 | Czech Republic | Šárka Faberová and Pavel Povrazník | "Paganini Pas de Deux" | V. Schneiderová | - |
06 | Finland | Riku Lehtopolku and Mikko Lampinen | "Could you take some of my weight...?" | T. Saarinen | - |
07 | Latvia | Sabīne Guravska | "Paquita" | M. Petipa | - |
08 | Sweden | Danielle Rosengren | "Grand Pas Classique" | V. Gsovsky | - |
09 | Poland | Elena Karpuhina and Michał Wylot | "May I have a dance" | R. Komassa | 2 |
10 | Greece | Eleana Andreoudi | "Don Quixote" | M. Petipa | - |
Choreography: Mateusz Polit
Jury members[edit]
The jury members consisted of the following:[1]
- Russia – Maya Plisetskaya (Honorary Head of the Jury)
- Russia – Irek Mukhamedov (President of the Jury)
- Netherlands – Krzysztof Pastor
- France/ Romania – Gigi Căciuleanu
- Finland – Jorma Uotinen
- Poland – Emil Wesolowski
Broadcasting[edit]
The 2005 Young Dancers competition was broadcast in at least 14 countries.
Country | Broadcaster(s) |
---|---|
Belgium | RTBF |
Cyprus | CyBC |
Czech Republic | ČT |
Finland | Yle |
Greece | ERT |
Latvia | LTV |
Netherlands | NPS |
Norway | NRK |
Poland | TVP |
Romania | TVR |
Slovenia | RTVSLO |
Sweden | SVT |
Ukraine | NTU |
United Kingdom | BBC |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b c d e f "Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: About the show". European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 5 October 2014.
- ^ a b "Eurovision Young Dancers 2005: Participants". youngmusicians.tv. European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 5 October 2014.
- ^ a b "Eurovision Young Dancers - Format". youngdancers.tv. European Broadcasting Union. Archived from the original on 11 February 2015. Retrieved 8 March 2015.