İzmir Cup 2008
İzmir Cup 2008 | |
date | May 26, 2008 - June 1, 2009 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2008 ► 2009 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Izmir Turkey |
Tournament number | 3834 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 21Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 64,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Gilles Muller |
Winner (doubles) |
Jesse Levine Kei Nishikori |
Tournament director | Hamdi Buyukaltintas |
Tournament supervisor | Paulo Pereira |
Last direct assumption | Nicolás Todero (308) |
As of November 22, 2018 |
The İzmir Cup 2008 was a tennis tournament that took place in Izmir from May 26th to June 1st, 2008 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Series 2008 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y.-h. Lu | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Menéndez | 5 | 6 8 | 1 | Y.-h. Lu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Lugassy | 1 | 6 5 | F. Vicente | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Vicente | 6th | 7th | F. Vicente | 6 5 | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bogdanovic | 3 | 1 | Q | V. Obradović | 7th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | G. Bastl | 6th | 6th | SE | G. Bastl | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Obradović | 5 | 6th | 7th | Q | V. Obradović | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Ledowskich | 7th | 3 | 6 5 | Q | V. Obradović | 6th | 6 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Pless | 6th | 7th | 3 | K. Pless | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Okun | 2 | 6 4 | 3 | K. Pless | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Akkoyun | 6th | 6th | WC | H. Akkoyun | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Zorlu | 2 | 2 | 3 | K. Pless | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Prpic | 4th | 4th | B. Rehnquist | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Rehnquist | 6th | 6th | B. Rehnquist | 5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen | 5 | 5 | 5 | G. Soeda | 7th | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G. Soeda | 7th | 7th | 3 | K. Pless | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Golubev | 4th | 4th | 4th | G. Muller | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Nielsen | 6th | 6th | Q | F. Nielsen | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kuznetsov | 5 | 6 4 | N. Todero | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Todero | 7th | 7th | N. Todero | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Borvanov | 2 | 4th | 4th | G. Muller | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Udomchoke | 6th | 6th | D. Udomchoke | 6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. İlhan | 5 | 6th | 2 | 4th | G. Muller | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Muller | 7th | 3 | 6th | 4th | G. Muller | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Levine | 6 5 | 2 | Q | I. Marchenko | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Amritraj | 7th | 6th | P. Amritraj | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtsev | 6th | 6th | A. Kudryavtsev | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Ozmeral | 0 | 1 | A. Kudryavtsev | 0 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Marchenko | 6th | 6th | Q | I. Marchenko | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Altuna | 2 | 0 | Q | I. Marchenko | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Mello | 4th | 2 | 2 | K. Nishikori | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Nishikori | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Kuznetsov K. Pless |
1 | 6 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Amritraj R. Bloomfield |
6th | 7th | P. Amritraj R. Bloomfield |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. İlhan R. Mello |
6th | 6th | M. İlhan R. Mello |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U. Engin S. Kurt |
3 | 1 | P. Amritraj R. Bloomfield |
|||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Chen N. Okun |
6th | 6th | N. Thompson D. Udomchoke |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Akkoyun E. Zorlu |
2 | 2 | 4th | T. Chen N. Okun |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Thompson D. Udomchoke |
6th | 7th | N. Thompson D. Udomchoke |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Borvanov D. Valtzer |
4th | 6 9 | N. Thompson D. Udomchoke |
1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Levine K. Nishikori |
7th | 6th | J. Levine K. Nishikori |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Bastl M. Ghouse |
6 4 | 1 | J. Levine K. Nishikori |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Altuna G. Lugassy |
3 | 1 | 3 | A. Golubev A. Kudryavzew |
6th | 3 | [0] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Golubev A. Kudryavzew |
6th | 6th | J. Levine K. Nishikori |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Menéndez F. Vicente |
6th | 6th | V. Obradović N. Todero |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Ozmeral E. Tanık |
3 | 4th | A. Menéndez F. Vicente |
3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Obradović N. Todero |
6th | 4th | [10] | V. Obradović N. Todero |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | F. Nielsen M. Pedersen |
2 | 6th | [7] |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 155 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 215 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 117 kB)