Tallahassee Tennis Challenger 2008
Tallahassee Tennis Challenger 2008 | |
date | April 14, 2008 - April 20, 2008 |
Edition | 9 |
navigation | 2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Tallahassee United States |
Tournament number | 692 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 22Q / 16D / 2QD |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga |
Last year's winner (double) |
Izak van der Merwe Wesley Whitehouse |
Winner (singles) | Bobby Reynolds |
Winner (doubles) |
Rajeev Ram Bobby Reynolds |
Tournament director | Karen Vogter |
Tournament supervisor | Mike Loo |
Last direct assumption | Ryan Sweeting (265) |
As of November 9, 2018 |
The Tallahassee Tennis Challenger 2008 was a tennis tournament that took place in Tallahassee from April 14-20, 2008 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Series 2008 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Becker | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Lugassy | 1 | 0 | 1 | B. Becker | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bogomolov junior | 5 | 1 | r | Q | N. Okun | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Okun | 7th | 3 | 1 | B. Becker | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Delgado | 1 | 5 | 5 | K. Kim | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. van der Merwe | 6th | 7th | Q | I. van der Merwe | 4th | 6th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Cod | 4th | 2 | 5 | K. Kim | 6th | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Kim | 6th | 6th | 1 | B. Becker | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Kendrick | 6th | 6th | 3 | R. Kendrick | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Miranda | 3 | 4th | 3 | R. Kendrick | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Witten | 4th | 6th | 6th | J. Witten | 6 5 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Rehnquist | 6th | 1 | 4th | 3 | R. Kendrick | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. McClune | 7th | 6th | R. Sweeting | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Mirzadeh | 6 2 | 2 | WC | M. McClune | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Sweeting | 6th | 5 | 6th | R. Sweeting | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Evans | 3 | 7th | 2 | 3 | R. Kendrick | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | F. Niemeyer | 6th | 0 | 0 | 2 | B. Reynolds | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kuznetsov | 3 | 6th | 6th | A. Kuznetsov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | T. Smyczek | 6th | 1 | SE | T. Smyczek | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Todero | 3 | 0 | r | A. Kuznetsov | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Cloer | 6 5 | 2 | S. Jenkins | 6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Oswald | 7th | 6th | Q | P. Oswald | 6th | 6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Jenkins | 7th | 6th | S. Jenkins | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Levine | 6 0 | 1 | A. Kuznetsov | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Bogdanovic | 4th | 6 2 | 2 | B. Reynolds | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Alves | 6th | 7th | T. Alves | 6 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Vacek | 3 | 4th | WC | R. Berankis | 7th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Berankis | 6th | 6th | T. Alves | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Ouanna | 6th | 6th | 2 | B. Reynolds | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C.-I. Gârd | 4th | 2 | J. Ouanna | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ram | 2 | 2 | 2 | B. Reynolds | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Reynolds | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Ram B. Reynolds |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Fischer P. Oswald |
4th | 4th | 1 | R. Ram B. Reynolds |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Levine J. Witten |
6th | 6th | J. Levine J. Witten |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C.-I. Gârd B. Rehnquist |
3 | 4th | 1 | R. Ram B. Reynolds |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Delgado M. Torres |
7th | 6th | N. Tourte J. Vacek |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R. Luchici B. Pomeroy |
6 6 | 0 | 4th | R. Delgado M. Torres |
3 | 6th | [4] | |||||||||||||||||
N. Tourte J. Vacek |
6th | 6th | N. Tourte J. Vacek |
6th | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Kim N. Okun |
2 | 3 | 1 | R. Ram B. Reynolds |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Blandin I. van der Merwe |
6 3 | 6th | [4] | 3 | R. Kendrick R. Sweeting |
|||||||||||||||||||
A. Bogdanovic V. Obradović |
7th | 4th | [10] | A. Bogdanovic V. Obradović |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Abougzir V. Mirzadeh |
3 | 4th | 3 | R. Kendrick R. Sweeting |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Kendrick R. Sweeting |
6th | 6th | 3 | R. Kendrick R. Sweeting |
6 5 | 7th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Battistone D. Battistone |
6th | 5 | [10] | 2 | B. Evans A. Kuznetsov |
7th | 6 3 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||
G. Lugassy J. Ouanna |
4th | 7th | [4] | WC | B. Battistone D. Battistone |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Becker B. Dorsch |
4th | 6th | [7] | 2 | B. Evans A. Kuznetsov |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Evans A. Kuznetsov |
6th | 3 | [10] |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 40 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 38 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 47 kB)
- Tournament schedule double qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 42 kB)