Challenger National Bank Granby 2008
Challenger National Bank Granby 2008 | |
date | July 7, 2008 - July 13, 2008 |
Edition | 16 |
navigation | 2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Granby Canada |
Tournament number | 877 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Takao Suzuki |
Last year's winner (double) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
Winner (singles) | Alex Bogdanovic |
Winner (doubles) |
Philip Bester Peter Polansky |
Tournament director | Eugene Lapierre |
Tournament supervisor | William Coffey |
Last direct assumption | Toshihide Matsui (396) |
As of February 12, 2019 |
The Challenger National Bank Granby 2008 was a tennis tournament held in Granby from July 7-13, 2008 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Series 2008 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Soeda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Iwabuchi | 1 | 2 | 1 | G. Soeda | 7th | 3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Widom | 7th | 6th | T. Widom | 6 5 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Do'stov | 6 3 | 4th | T. Widom | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Cook | 6th | 6th | L. Cook | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-s. On | 4th | 2 | L. Cook | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Stoppini | 5 | 2 | 8th | N. Lindahl | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | N. Lindahl | 7th | 6th | T. Widom | 6 4 | 6th | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G. Lugassy | 6th | 6th | 5 | A. Bogdanovic | 7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Raonic | 4th | 4th | 3 | G. Lugassy | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Bastl | 5 | 7th | 6th | G. Bastl | 2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Baker | 7th | 6 5 | 4th | 3 | G. Lugassy | 3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Kindlmann | 6th | 5 | 1 | 5 | A. Bogdanovic | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky | 4th | 7th | 6th | P. Polansky | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Millot | 3 | 4th | 5 | A. Bogdanovic | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Bogdanovic | 6th | 6th | 5 | A. Bogdanovic | 7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | F. Niemeyer | 6th | 6th | 2 | D. Udomchoke | 6 14 | 6th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Pospisil | 1 | 2 | 6th | F. Niemeyer | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | T. Chen | 2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Matsui | 4th | 7th | 3 | 6th | F. Niemeyer | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Pokrajac | 6th | 6th | WC | M. Pokrajac | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Best | 4th | 4th | WC | M. Pokrajac | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Monroe | 6th | 6th | N. Monroe | 6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | C. Ball | 3 | 2 | 6th | F. Niemeyer | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Yani | 7th | 6 5 | 6th | 2 | D. Udomchoke | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Itō | 5 | 7th | 4th | 7th | M. Yani | 7th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Marchenko | 6th | 4th | 6th | I. Marchenko | 6 5 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Francis | 1 | 6th | 2 | 7th | M. Yani | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Suzuki | 3 | 2 | 2 | D. Udomchoke | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O. Charroin | 6th | 6th | Q | O. Charroin | 6 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K.-t. in the | 5 | 6th | 3 | 2 | D. Udomchoke | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D. Udomchoke | 7th | 4th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Ball L. Cook |
6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K.-t. In D. Udomchoke |
7th | 6th | K.-t. In D. Udomchoke |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Iwabuchi T. Matsui |
6 3 | 4th | WC | V. Pospisil M. Raonic |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Pospisil M. Raonic |
7th | 6th | K.-t. In D. Udomchoke |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Da Col A. Stoppini |
1 | 6th | [10] | WC | P. Best P. Polansky |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | É. Chvojka M. Pokrajac |
6th | 4th | [6] | 4th | A. Da Col A. Stoppini |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Charroin G. Lugassy |
6 2 | 4th | WC | P. Best P. Polansky |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Best P. Polansky |
7th | 6th | WC | P. Best P. Polansky |
2 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
T. Chen T. Ito |
6th | 5 | [10] | 2 | A. Francis N. Monroe |
6th | 1 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||
R. Borvanov I. Marchenko |
4th | 7th | [3] | T. Chen T. Ito |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Widom M. Yani |
6th | 7th | T. Widom M. Yani |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H. Kondō G. Soeda |
3 | 5 | T. Widom M. Yani |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Lindahl M. Matosevic |
4th | 2 | 2 | A. Francis N. Monroe |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Bogdanovic N. Thompson |
6th | 6th | A. Bogdanovic N. Thompson |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Bastl F. Do'stov |
6 4 | 2 | 2 | A. Francis N. Monroe |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Francis N. Monroe |
7th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 28 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 24 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 27 kB)