Guzzini Challenger 2008
Guzzini Challenger 2008 | |
date | June 16, 2008 - June 22, 2008 |
Edition | 6th |
navigation | 2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Recanati Italy |
Tournament number | 1743 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 21Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 30,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Wang Yeu-tzuoo |
Last year's winner (double) |
Fabio Colangelo Serhiy Stachowskyj |
Winner (singles) | Horacio Zeballos |
Winner (doubles) |
Benedikt Dorsch Björn Phau |
Tournament director | Cristina Gnocchini |
Tournament supervisor | Carmelo Di Dio |
Last direct assumption | Diego Veronelli (379) |
As of November 29, 2018 |
The Guzzini Challenger 2008 was a tennis tournament that took place from June 16-22 , 2008 in Recanati (Italy). It was part of the ATP Challenger Series 2008 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Phau | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Do'stov | 1 | 5 | 1 | B. Phau | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Da Col | 3 | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Da Col | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Satschko | 6th | 3 | 4th | 1 | B. Phau | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Rieschick | 7th | 6th | 8th | G. Žemlja | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Patriarca | 6 5 | 3 | Q | S. Rieschick | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Zampieri | 3 | 4th | 8th | G. Žemlja | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | G. Žemlja | 6th | 6th | 8th | G. Žemlja | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 toilets | M. Puerta | 6 4 | 7th | 6 6 | F. Škugor | 6 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Tkalec | 7th | 5 | 7th | M. Tkalec | 6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Juška | 4th | 6th | 7th | A. Juška | 1 | 6th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Lapentti | 6th | 3 | 6 6 | M. Tkalec | 3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Motomura | 2 | 7th | 5 | F. Škugor | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Škugor | 6th | 5 | 7th | F. Škugor | 7th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Bracciali | 5 | 0 | 7th | K. Kravchuk | 5 | 6th | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | K. Kravchuk | 7th | 6th | 8th | G. Žemlja | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Stoppini | 6th | 3 | 4th | Q | H. Zeballos | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Veronelli | 3 | 6th | 6th | D. Veronelli | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Gaio | 3 | 5 | Q | H. Zeballos | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Zeballos | 6th | 7th | Q | H. Zeballos | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Mazukevich | 4th | 7th | 6th | M. Jorquera | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. van der Meer | 6th | 5 | 3 | D. Mazukevich | 2 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Jorquera | 7th | 7th | M. Jorquera | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | C.-I. Gârd | 6 4 | 5 | Q | H. Zeballos | 7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Cod | 4th | 6th | 6th | 5 | B. Cod | 6 0 | 6th | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B. Knittel | 6th | 4th | 3 | 5 | B. Cod | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Skenderović | 7th | 6th | V. Skenderović | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Alcaide | 6 3 | 3 | 5 | B. Cod | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kirillov | 7th | 6th | J. Kirillov | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Miccini | 6 4 | 3 | J. Kirillov | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Flock | 6th | 7th | A. Flock | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Alves | 3 | 6 5 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | X. Yu S. Zeng |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Alves C. Zampieri |
2 | 0 | 1 | X. Yu S. Zeng |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Alcaide A. Satschko |
4th | 6th | [10] | G. Alcaide A. Satschko |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Miccini L. Zoppi |
6th | 3 | [4] | 1 | X. Yu S. Zeng |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Da Col A. Stoppini |
7th | 7th | 3 | A. Da Col A. Stoppini |
6 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | B. Knittel S. Rieschick |
6 1 | 5 | 3 | A. Da Col A. Stoppini |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Juška K. Kravchuk |
3 | 6th | [8th] | G. Lapentti H. Zeballos |
6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Lapentti H. Zeballos |
6th | 3 | [10] | 1 | X. Yu S. Zeng |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
OLD | F. Do'stov V. Uzoqov |
6 3 | 2 | 2 | B. Dorsch B. Phau |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Corvatta G. Gehrke |
7th | 6th | WC | F. Corvatta G. Gehrke |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
C.-I. Gârd F. Škugor |
7th | 6 4 | [8th] | 4th | M. Ghouse, N. Thompson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Ghouse, N. Thompson |
6 2 | 7th | [10] | 4th | M. Ghouse, N. Thompson |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Kirillov D. Mazukevich |
6th | 6th | 2 | B. Dorsch B. Phau |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Tkalec G. Zemlja |
2 | 0 | J. Kirillov D. Mazukevich |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Patriarca D. Veronelli |
1 | 7th | [8th] | 2 | B. Dorsch B. Phau |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Dorsch B. Phau |
6th | 6 6 | [10] |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 30 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 29 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 29 kB)