Challenger Banque Nationale Granby 2013
Challenger Banque Nationale Granby 2013 | |
date | July 15, 2013 - July 21, 2013 |
Edition | 20th |
navigation | 2012 ◄ 2013 ► 2014 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Granby Canada |
Tournament number | 877 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 14D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Vasek Pospisil |
Last year's winner (double) |
Philip Bester Vasek Pospisil |
Winner (singles) | Frank Dancevic |
Winner (doubles) |
Érik Chvojka Peter Polansky |
Tournament director | Eugène Lapierre |
Tournament supervisor | Jaime Chavez |
Last direct assumption | Roman Borvanov (535) |
As of July 2, 2013 |
The Challenger Banque Nationale Granby 2013 was a tennis tournament that took place in Granby from July 15-21, 2013 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2013 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 14 pairs.
qualification
The qualification took place on July 13th and 14th, 2013. In this, a total of four qualifiers were determined in three rounds from 32 players. The following players had qualified for the main draw:
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Lacko | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Di Feo | 1 | 2 | 1 | L. Lacko | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Androić | 4th | 4th | A. Bossel | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bossel | 6th | 6th | 1 | L. Lacko | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
É. Chvojka | 3 | 6th | 2 | J. Ward | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Ward | 6th | 3 | 6th | J. Ward | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Barton | 6th | 5 | 1 | 5 | M. Reid | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Reid | 3 | 7th | 6th | 1 | L. Lacko | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Itō | 7th | 6th | 7th | H. Moriya | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Mott | 6 3 | 3 | 3 | T. Itō | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Pavic | 2 | 5 | H. Kondo | 3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kondo | 6th | 7th | 3 | T. Itō | 6 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Saville | 6 6 | 6th | 1 | 7th | H. Moriya | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Reix | 7th | 2 | 6th | C. Reix | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cord | 6 4 | 5 | 7th | H. Moriya | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Moriya | 7th | 7th | 1 | L. Lacko | 4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | F. Dancevic | 7th | 6th | 6th | F. Dancevic | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. El Mihdawy | 6 3 | 1 | 6th | F. Dancevic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Hernández | 4th | 3 | R. Borvanov | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Borvanov | 6th | 6th | 6th | F. Dancevic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Peliwo | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | WC | F. Peliwo | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Uchiyama | 4th | 7th | 4th | WC | F. Peliwo | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky | 7th | 6th | P. Polansky | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Authom | 6 5 | 2 | 6th | F. Dancevic | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Diez | 5 | 1 | WC | P. Best | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mitchell | 7th | 6th | B. Mitchell | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Beretta | 3 | 7th | 3 | Q | P. Krainik | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Krainik | 6th | 6 6 | 6th | B. Mitchell | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Best | 6th | 6th | WC | P. Best | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Hochwalt | 4th | 2 | WC | P. Best | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Pokrajac | 7th | 2 | 3 | 2 | N. Mahut | 4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Mahut | 6 5 | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Authom L. Lacko |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Borvanov M. Pokrajac |
6th | 7th | R. Borvanov M. Pokrajac |
6 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Hässig, P. Krainik |
2 | 5 | 1 | M. Authom L. Lacko |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | É. Chvojka P. Polansky |
6th | 6th | 3 | É. Chvojka P. Polansky |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Itō H. Moriya |
4th | 3 | 3 | É. Chvojka P. Polansky |
5 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid J. Ward |
6th | 6th | M. Reid J. Ward |
7th | 3 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Ochotta K. Takeuchi |
3 | 1 | 3 | É. Chvojka P. Polansky |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Di Feo B. Cord |
6th | 6th | A. El Mihdawy A. Pavic |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Merckx C. Reix |
1 | 2 | H. Di Feo B. Cord |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Courteau A. Pavel |
4th | 2 | 4th | D. Beretta J. Hernández |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Beretta J. Hernández |
6th | 6th | H. Di Feo B. Cord |
3 | 7th | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. El Mihdawy A. Pavic |
2 | 6th | [10] | A. El Mihdawy A. Pavic |
6th | 5 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Diez F. Peliwo |
6th | 3 | [8th] | A. El Mihdawy A. Pavic |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | H. Kondō Y. Uchiyama |
4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 64 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 55 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualifications on the ATP homepage (PDF; 64 kB)