Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament 2013 / Men
Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament 2013 | |
date | 11/18/2013 - 11/24/2013 |
Edition | 6th |
navigation | 2012 ◄ 2013 ► 2014 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Toyota Japan |
Tournament number | 4042 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 35,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Michał Przysiężny |
Last year's winner (double) |
Philipp Oswald Mate Pavic |
Winner (singles) | Matthew Ebden |
Winner (doubles) |
Chase Buchanan Blaž Rola |
Tournament director | Koji Tanaka |
Tournament supervisor | Andrei Kornilov |
Last direct assumption | Jason Young (396) |
As of November 16, 2013 |
The Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament 2013 was a tennis tournament that took place from November 18 to 24, 2013 in Toyota , Japan . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2013 and was played indoors on carpet.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
qualification
The qualification took place on November 16 and 17, 2013. In this, a total of four qualifiers were determined in three rounds from 32 players. The following players had qualified for the main draw:
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Ebden | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić | 1 | 5 | 1 | M. Ebden | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Buchanan | 6th | 3 | 7th | C. Buchanan | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Katayama | 4th | 6th | 5 | 1 | M. Ebden | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Yamasaki | 4th | 2 | 5 | T. Itō | 6 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Kibi | 6th | 6th | Q | Y. Kibi | 6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | B. Ćorić | 3 | 4th | 5 | T. Itō | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Itō | 6th | 6th | 1 | M. Ebden | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P.-H. Herbert | 6th | 6th | 8th | B. Rola | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Sitak | 3 | 4th | 3 | P.-H. Herbert | 6 12 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid | 6 5 | 4th | B. Mitchell | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mitchell | 7th | 6th | B. Mitchell | 3 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 6th | 8th | B. Rola | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Sekiguchi | 3 | 2 | Y. Uchiyama | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen | 5 | 7th | 6 4 | 8th | B. Rola | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Rola | 7th | 6 1 | 7th | 1 | M. Ebden | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Ward | 6th | 6th | 4th | Y. Sugita | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Coppejans | 3 | 2 | 6th | J. Ward | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Udomchoke | 6th | 7th | Q | D. Udomchoke | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kondo | 2 | 5 | 6th | J. Ward | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Saito | 4th | 3 | 4th | Y. Sugita | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. López-Pérez | 6th | 6th | E. López-Pérez | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Suzuki | 1 | 5 | 4th | Y. Sugita | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Y. Sugita | 6th | 7th | 4th | Y. Sugita | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Moriya | 7th | 3 | 6th | S. Groth | 4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 6 5 | 6th | 3 | 7th | H. Moriya | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Jung | 7th | 6th | J. Jung | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Watanuki | 5 | 3 | J. Jung | 7th | 6 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth | 7th | 5 | 6th | S. Groth | 6 6 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Ward | 6 3 | 7th | 2 | S. Groth | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Pavic | 6th | 7th | M. Pavic | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Soeda | 1 | 6 7 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Draganja, M. Pavic |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Takahashi J. Yamasaki |
6 4 | 2 | 1 | M. Draganja, M. Pavic |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Klein T.-h. Yang |
4th | 7th | [12] | B. Klein T.-h. Yang |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth B. Mitchell |
6th | 6 8 | [10] | 1 | M. Draganja, M. Pavic |
6 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
OLD | S. Sekiguchi A. Ward |
5 | 3 | C. Buchanan B. Rola |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Katayama B. Satō |
7th | 6th | WC | S. Katayama B. Satō |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Matsui D. Udomchoke |
4th | 7th | [8th] | C. Buchanan B. Rola |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Buchanan B. Rola |
6th | 6 6 | [10] | C. Buchanan B. Rola |
4th | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
Y. Itō G. Soeda |
4th | 6 6 | M. Daniell A. Sitak |
6th | 3 | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Gabb H. Kondo |
6th | 7th | R. Gabb H. Kondo |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Moriya Y. Uchiyama |
6th | 4th | [5] | 3 | J. Cerretani A. Shamasdin |
6th | 3 | [4] | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Cerretani A. Shamasdin |
3 | 6th | [10] | R. Gabb H. Kondo |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen E. López-Pérez |
4th | 2 | M. Daniell A. Sitak |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Itō T. Suzuki |
6th | 6th | WC | T. Itō T. Suzuki |
6 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Daniell A. Sitak |
7th | 6th | M. Daniell A. Sitak |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
5 | 3 |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 40 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 35 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 55 kB)