Challenger Banque Nationale 2012
Challenger Banque Nationale 2012 | |
date | July 16, 2012 - July 22, 2012 |
Edition | 19th |
navigation | 2011 ◄ 2012 ► 2013 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Granby Canada |
Tournament number | 877 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 24Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Édouard Roger-Vasselin |
Last year's winner (double) |
Karol Beck Édouard Roger-Vasselin |
Winner (singles) | Vasek Pospisil |
Winner (doubles) |
Philip Bester Vasek Pospisil |
Tournament director | Eugène Lapierre |
Tournament supervisor | William Coffey |
Last direct assumption | Filip Peliwo (579) |
As of December 16, 2012 |
The Challenger Banque Nationale 2012 was a tennis tournament that took place from July 16-22 , 2012 in Granby , Canada . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2012 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V. Pospisil | 6 6 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mitchell | 7th | 6 1 | 1r | 1 | V. Pospisil | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Garza | 6th | 6th | D. Garza | 6th | 6 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Juneau | 2 | 4th | 1 | V. Pospisil | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Peliwo | 4th | 6 6 | 8th | T. Fabbiano | 2 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Borvanov | 6th | 7th | R. Borvanov | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Suzuki | 3 | 2 | 8th | T. Fabbiano | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Fabbiano | 6th | 6th | 1 | V. Pospisil | 6 4 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F. Dancevic | 6th | 6th | WC | P. Best | 7th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ghedin | 2 | 2 | 3 | F. Dancevic | 6 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Best | 4th | 7th | 6th | WC | P. Best | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Matsui | 6th | 6 2 | 4th | WC | P. Best | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. El Mihdawy | 6th | 6th | A. El Mihdawy | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bloomfield | 2 | 2 | A. El Mihdawy | 1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C.-A. Brezac | 6th | 7th | C.-A. Brezac | 6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | É. Chvojka | 4th | 5 | 1 | V. Pospisil | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Duckworth | 6th | 4th | 6th | 2 | I. Sijsling | 6 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Carleton | 3 | 6th | 4th | 6th | J. Duckworth | 5 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Niki | 3 | 6 3 | B. Strode | 7th | 5 | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Strode | 6th | 7th | 6th | J. Duckworth | 6 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Krainik | 6 3 | 1 | 4th | D. Udomchoke | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kim | 7th | 6th | K. Kim | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid | 1 | 4th | 4th | D. Udomchoke | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Udomchoke | 6th | 6th | 4th | D. Udomchoke | 7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Authom | 7th | 6th | 2 | I. Sijsling | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Kosakowski | 6 4 | 4th | 5 | M. Authom | 3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Pokrajac | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Pokrajac | 6th | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Monette | 4th | 2 | 5 | M. Authom | 6 7 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Uchiyama | 7th | 2 | 6th | 2 | I. Sijsling | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Reix | 6 7 | 6th | 3 | Y. Uchiyama | 6 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Peers | 6 3 | 5 | 2 | I. Sijsling | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I. Sijsling | 7th | 7th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Peers D. Udomchoke |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Peliwo M. Pokrajac |
2 | 5 | 1 | J. Peers D. Udomchoke |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Duckworth M. Reid |
6th | 7th | J. Duckworth M. Reid |
||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Di Feo P. Krainik |
4th | 5 | 1 | J. Peers D. Udomchoke |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y. Itō T. Niki |
6th | 5 | [10] | 3 | Y. Itō T. Niki |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Carleton D. Stahl |
2 | 7th | [5] | 3 | Y. Itō T. Niki |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Borvanov C. Reix |
6th | 6th | R. Borvanov C. Reix |
0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | É. Chvojka P. Gubenco |
1 | 2 | 3 | Y. Itō T. Niki |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Best V. Pospisil |
7th | 6th | P. Best V. Pospisil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Dancevic Y. Uchiyama |
6 5 | 4th | P. Best V. Pospisil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. El Mihdawy K. Kim |
0 | 3 | 4th | C.-A. Brezac R. Ghedin |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | C.-A. Brezac R. Ghedin |
6th | 6th | P. Best V. Pospisil |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | I. Juneau S. Monette |
2 | 6 4 | 2 | M. Authom I. Sijsling |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Bloomfield T. Matsui |
6th | 7th | R. Bloomfield T. Matsui |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Kosakowski B. Strode |
2 | 4th | 2 | M. Authom I. Sijsling |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Authom I. Sijsling |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 48 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 42 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualifications on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 34 kB)