ATP Challenger China International Wuhan 2012
ATP Challenger China International Wuhan 2012 | |
date | July 23, 2012 - July 29, 2012 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2011 ◄ 2012 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Wuhan People's Republic of China |
Tournament number | 6576 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 29Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Go Soeda |
Last year's winner (double) |
Lee Hsin-han Yang Tsung-hua |
Winner (singles) | Aljaž Bedene |
Winner (doubles) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
Tournament director | Zhang Dong-wen |
Tournament supervisor | Ed Hardisty |
Last direct assumption | Kento Takeuchi (493) |
As of April 25, 2017 |
The ATP Challenger China International Wuhan 2012 was a tennis tournament that took place in Wuhan from July 23 to 29, 2012 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2012 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Bedene | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Chang | 6th | 6 6 | 0 | 1 | A. Bedene | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Ouyang | 4th | 2 | M. Safwat | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Safwat | 6th | 6th | 1 | A. Bedene | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Millot | 3 | 6th | 2 | V. Millot | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Moser | 6th | 1 | 0r | V. Millot | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Wang | 0 | 0 | r | 7th | H. Moriya | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Moriya | 6th | 3 | 1 | A. Bedene | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y. Sugita | 4th | 4th | Q | A. Feeney | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Feeney | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Feeney | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Bai | 0 | 4th | Y.-k. Lim | 6 6 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y.-k. Lim | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Feeney | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kondo | 6th | 3 | 6th | 8th | L. Rochette | 6 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Ning | 3 | 6th | 0 | H. Kondo | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Mitsuhashi | 6 4 | 6th | 1 | 8th | L. Rochette | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | L. Rochette | 7th | 3 | 6th | 1 | A. Bedene | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Ouanna | 6th | 6th | 6th | J. Ouanna | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Roelofse | 1 | 2 | 6th | J. Ouanna | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-n. Ma | 5 | 6 2 | P.-H. Herbert | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert | 7th | 7th | 6th | J. Ouanna | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nedunchezhiyan | 3 | 0 | B. Balleret | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Balleret | 6th | 6th | B. Balleret | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Takeuchi | 7th | 1 | 3 | 4th | T.-h. Yang | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T.-h. Yang | 5 | 6th | 6th | 6th | J. Ouanna | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Z. Zhang | 6th | 3 | 6th | T. Chen | 6 1 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Malik | 3 | 6th | 2 | 5 | Z. Zhang | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Barton | 6th | 4th | 1 | Q | L. Saville | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Saville | 1 | 6th | 6th | 5 | Z. Zhang | 6th | 6 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Groth | 4th | 3 | r | T. Chen | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L.-c. Huang | 6th | 4th | L.-c. Huang | 6 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen | 4th | 7th | T. Chen | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Žemlja | 6th | 5 | r |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bedene G. Žemlja |
4th | 2 | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Xue Z. Zhang |
4th | 2 | V. Millot J. Ouanna |
6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Millot J. Ouanna |
6th | 6th | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Kondō C.-h. Yi |
6th | 6th | B. Balleret P.-H. Herbert |
|||||||||||||||||||||
H. Moriya B. Sato |
3 | 4th | 4th | H. Kondō C.-h. Yi |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Balleret P.-H. Herbert |
6th | 6th | B. Balleret P.-H. Herbert |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nedunchezhiyan M. Safwat |
1 | 3 | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Chang H.-y. Bang |
3 | 2 | A. Feeney S. Groth |
4th | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Feeney S. Groth |
6th | 6th | A. Feeney S. Groth |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Gao W. Gao |
4th | 5 | 3 | P. Raja L. Rochette |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Raja L. Rochette |
6th | 7th | A. Feeney S. Groth |
6th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Bai Y.-n. Ma |
6 5 | 4th | 2 | H.-h. Lee T.-h. Yang |
4th | 6th | [6] | |||||||||||||||||
T. Chen Y.-k. Lim |
7th | 6th | T. Chen Y.-k. Lim |
3 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L.-c. Huang N. Moser |
3 | 3 | 2 | H.-h. Lee T.-h. Yang |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | H.-h. Lee T.-h. Yang |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 39 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 27 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 39 kB)