2. HNL 2003/04
2. HNL 2003/04 | |
master |
NK Međimurje Čakovec (north) NK Pula 1856 (south) |
Climbers | NK Međimurje Čakovec NK Pula 1856 |
Relegation ↑ | NK Međimurje Čakovec NK Pula 1856 |
Relegated |
NK Sloga Nova Gradiška NK Orijent Rijeka |
Teams | 2 × 12 |
Games | 384 + 2 play-off games + 2 relegation games |
Gates | 1,126 (ø 2.92 per game) |
← 2nd HNL 2002/03 | |
↑ 1. HNL 2003/04
3. HNL ↓
|
The 2. HNL 2003/04 was the 13th season of the second highest Croatian football league .
mode
The league was divided into groups of 12 teams each. First there was a preliminary round with a return leg, then the best six teams played in the promotion round and the last six played in the relegation round. The results from the preliminary round were adopted.
The two group winners determined a climber to the 1st HNL , the loser still had the chance to move up via relegation against the penultimate of the 1st HNL. The last two of the relegation round had to go to the 3rd HNL.
Group north
Preliminary round
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Međimurje Čakovec (N) | 22nd | 16 | 3 | 3 | 53:19 | +34 | 51 |
2. | NK Belišće | 22nd | 13 | 7th | 2 | 50:19 | +31 | 46 |
3. | NK Vukovar '91 | 22nd | 13 | 2 | 7th | 36:29 | +7 | 41 |
4th | NK Grafičar Vodovod Osijek | 22nd | 9 | 5 | 8th | 37:28 | +9 | 32 |
5. | NK Slavonija Požega (N) | 22nd | 8th | 7th | 7th | 34:33 | +1 | 31 |
6th | NK Metalac Osijek | 22nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 40:36 | +4 | 30th |
7th | NK Virovitica (N) | 22nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 31:29 | +2 | 30th |
8th. | NK Čakovec | 22nd | 7th | 5 | 10 | 31:44 | −13 | 26th |
9. | NK Koprivnica | 22nd | 6th | 6th | 10 | 33:45 | −12 | 24 |
10. | NK Dilj Vinkovci | 22nd | 6th | 5 | 11 | 38:50 | −12 | 23 |
11. | NK Valpovka Valpovo | 22nd | 5 | 2 | 15th | 23:56 | −33 | 17th |
12. | NK Sloga Nova Gradiška | 22nd | 3 | 6th | 13 | 13:31 | −18 | 15th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
(N) | Newcomer from the 3rd HNL |
Promotion lap
The results achieved against each other from the preliminary round were included
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Međimurje Čakovec (N) | 32 | 21st | 6th | 5 | 70:28 | +42 | 69 |
2. | NK Belišće | 32 | 19th | 8th | 5 | 66:27 | +39 | 65 |
3. | NK Slavonija Požega (N) | 32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 54:47 | +7 | 49 |
4th | NK Vukovar '91 | 32 | 14th | 5 | 13 | 45:54 | −9 | 47 |
5. | NK Grafičar Vodovod Osijek | 32 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 51:36 | +15 | 45 |
6th | NK Metalac Osijek | 32 | 10 | 8th | 14th | 48:56 | −8 | 38 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
(N) | Newcomer from the 3rd HNL |
Relegation round
The results achieved against each other from the preliminary round were included
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th | NK Koprivnica | 32 | 12 | 8th | 12 | 56:58 | −2 | 44 |
8th. | NK Dilj Vinkovci | 32 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 53:57 | −4 | 40 |
9. | NK Virovitica 1 (N) | 32 | 10 | 8th | 14th | 39:48 | −9 | 38 |
10. | NK Čakovec | 32 | 9 | 8th | 15th | 45:65 | −20 | 35 |
11. | NK Valpovka Valpovo | 32 | 9 | 4th | 19th | 39:71 | −32 | 31 |
12. | NK Sloga Nova Gradiška | 32 | 7th | 8th | 17th | 29:48 | −19 | 29 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
(N) | Newcomer from the 3rd HNL |
Group south
Preliminary round
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | NK Pula 1856 | 22nd | 12 | 7th | 3 | 38:19 | +19 | 43 |
2. | NK Solin Grada | 22nd | 12 | 3 | 7th | 39:25 | +14 | 39 |
3. | NK Pomorac Kostrena (A) | 22nd | 10 | 9 | 3 | 39:25 | +14 | 39 |
4th | HNK Šibenik (A) | 22nd | 12 | 1 | 9 | 36:28 | +8 | 37 |
5. | NK Segesta Sisak (N) | 22nd | 11 | 3 | 8th | 32:27 | +5 | 36 |
6th | NK Novalja | 22nd | 10 | 4th | 8th | 29:25 | +4 | 34 |
7th | NK Uskok Klis | 22nd | 9 | 7th | 6th | 35:33 | +2 | 34 |
8th. | NK Imotski | 22nd | 7th | 4th | 11 | 28:33 | −5 | 25th |
9. | NK Hrvatski dragovoljac | 22nd | 6th | 7th | 9 | 20:26 | −6 | 25th |
10. | NK Croatia Sesvete | 22nd | 6th | 6th | 10 | 29:38 | −9 | 24 |
11. | NK GOŠK Dubrovnik | 22nd | 4th | 8th | 10 | 20:38 | −18 | 20th |
12. | NK Orijent Rijeka | 22nd | 1 | 5 | 16 | 15:39 | −24 | 8th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 1st HNL |
(N) | Newcomer from the 3rd HNL |
Promotion lap
The results achieved against each other from the preliminary round were included
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | NK Pula 1856 | 32 | 18th | 8th | 6th | 59:33 | +26 | 62 |
2. | NK Pomorac Kostrena (A) | 32 | 16 | 10 | 6th | 55:39 | +16 | 58 |
3. | NK Segesta Sisak (N) | 32 | 15th | 4th | 13 | 51:46 | +5 | 49 |
4th | HNK Šibenik (A) | 32 | 15th | 4th | 13 | 45:42 | +3 | 49 |
5. | NK Solin Grada | 32 | 15th | 3 | 14th | 56:47 | +9 | 48 |
6th | NK Novalja | 32 | 14th | 6th | 12 | 43:40 | +3 | 48 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
(A) | Relegated from the 1st HNL |
(N) | Newcomer from the 3rd HNL |
Relegation round
The results achieved against each other from the preliminary round were included
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th | NK Uskok Klis | 32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 46:44 | +2 | 49 |
8th. | NK Hrvatski dragovoljac | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 36:35 | +1 | 42 |
9. | NK Croatia Sesvete | 32 | 11 | 8th | 13 | 40:47 | −7 | 41 |
10. | NK Imotski | 32 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 40:44 | −4 | 38 |
11. | NK GOŠK Dubrovnik | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 33:48 | −15 | 37 |
12. | NK Orijent Rijeka | 32 | 2 | 7th | 23 | 23:62 | −39 | 13 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
Play-off
date | North | total | south | First leg | Return leg |
May 12th and 16th | NK Međimurje Čakovec | 2: 2 (4: 5 on account ) |
NK Pula 1856 | 2-0 | 0: 2 a.d. |
NK Pula 1856 rose to the 1st HNL.
Relegation
Međimurje Čakovec, the loser of the play-off, played against the 11th of the 1st HNL
date | 2. HNL | total | 1. HNL | First leg | Return leg |
May 21 and 23 | NK Međimurje Čakovec | 4: 2 | Cibalia Vinkovci | 2-0 | 2: 2 |
Međimurje Čakovec rose to the 1st HNL.
Web links
- Croatia 2003/04 www.rsssf.com, (engl.)