Gold Cup (sailing)
The Dragon Gold Cup or shortly Gold Cup was in 1937 by the Clyde Yacht Clubs 'Conference (since 1968 Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association , CYCA) for the Dragon class (keelboat class for sailing boats called) to life, which will be held today. The members of the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association drafted the regatta rules for the annual competition and donated the trophy made of pure gold.
The international kite federation provides clear rules for comparable conditions between traditional wooden boats and modern GRP constructions. In Germany, the largest kite squadrons can be found in Berlin, Hamburg, on Lake Starnberg and on Lake Constance.
By 1965, the first year of the official Dragon Class World Championship, the Gold Cup was downgraded to the unofficial World Championship. The competition rules determined an annual competition mode. The winner was only allowed to keep the cup as a challenge cup for one year. The rules also stipulated a rotation of the venues in the countries: Scotland, France, Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and Denmark. With the revision of the rules in 1997, the number of host countries rose to eleven: Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the UK. The host country and the organizing sailing club will continue to be determined by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association in conjunction with the International Dragon Association. The number of participating yachts is limited to 120.
The most successful sailor in the Dragon Gold Cup is the Dane Aage Birch (1926-2017) with seven titles, followed by his two Danish comrades Ole Berntsen and Poul Høj Jensen with five titles each. Danish teams have won a total of 32 titles.
Venues and Gold Cup winners
Year - place | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1937 Oslo |
Sweden Rolf Billner |
|
|
1938 Travemünde |
German Empire Herbert Döhler |
|
|
1939 Gothenburg |
Sweden Harald Gedda |
|
|
1947 Clyde |
United Kingdom W. H. Barnett |
|
|
1948 Arendal |
Norway Thor Thorvaldsen Sigve Lie Håkon Barfod |
|
|
1949 Marstrand |
Denmark Ole Berntsen |
|
|
1950 Vejle |
Norway Thor Thorvaldsen Sigve Lie Håkon Barfod |
|
|
1951 Clyde |
Denmark Thorkil Warrer |
|
|
1952 Hankø |
Norway Øivind Christensen |
|
|
1953 Marstrand |
BR Germany Theodor Thomsen |
|
|
1954 Skovshoved ( Copenhagen ) |
Denmark Ole Berntsen |
|
|
1955 Amsterdam |
BR Germany Theodor Thomsen |
|
|
1956 Clyde |
Denmark Thorkil Warrer |
|
|
1957 Hankø |
Denmark Ole Berntsen |
|
|
1958 Marstrand |
Italy Sergio Sorrentino |
|
|
1959 Skovshoved |
Canada Walter Windeyer |
|
|
1960 Amsterdam |
Denmark Ole Berntsen |
|
|
1961 Clyde |
United Kingdom Sir Gordon Smith |
|
|
1962 Hankø |
Denmark Ole Berntsen |
|
|
1963 Marstrand |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1964 Travemünde |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1965 IJsselmeer |
Denmark Henning Jensen |
|
|
1966 Copenhagen |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1967 Clyde |
Denmark Børge Børresen |
|
|
1968 Hankø |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1969 Marstrand |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1970 Travemünde |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1971 Medemblik |
United States A. W. Henry |
|
|
1972 Copenhagen |
Denmark Aage Birch |
|
|
1973 Clyde |
United Kingdom D. Young |
|
|
1974 Le Havre |
United Kingdom N. Truman |
|
|
1975 Marstrand |
Denmark T. Krogh |
|
|
1976 Travemünde |
Federal Republic of Germany P. Stulcken |
|
|
1977 Kinsale |
Federal Republic of Germany P. Stulcken |
|
|
1978 Ebeltoft |
Sweden Bengt Palmquist |
|
|
1979 Edinburgh |
Sweden Bengt Palmquist |
|
|
1980 Enkhuizen |
Federal Republic of Germany Achim Ulrich |
|
|
1981 Douarnenez |
BR Germany Alo Schaefer |
|
|
1982 Travemünde |
Federal Republic of Germany Dieter Krautgartner |
|
|
1983 Marstrand |
Federal Republic of Germany Klaus Oldendorff |
|
|
1984 Skovshoved ( Copenhagen ) |
Denmark Valdemar Bandolowski Erik Hansen Søren Hvalso |
|
|
1985 Clyde |
Denmark Børge Børresen |
|
|
1986 Enkhuizen |
Denmark Valdemar Bandolowski Erik Hansen Søren Hvalso |
|
|
1987 Clyde |
Netherlands A. FG Bakker Jan Bakker Steven Vis |
|
|
1988 Le Havre |
Netherlands , Joker Fred Imhoff Hay Winters Japie Ferwerda |
|
|
1989 Travemünde |
Netherlands , Joker Fred Imhoff Hay Winters Michiel Pals |
|
|
1990 Dublin |
Denmark Poul Høj Jensen Erik Hansen |
|
|
1991 Marstrand |
Denmark Lars Jensen |
|
|
1992 Ostend |
Denmark Poul Høj Jensen |
|
|
1993 Medemblik |
Netherlands , joker Fred Imhoff Hay Winters Richard van Rij |
|
|
1994 Rungsted |
Denmark Poul Høj Jensen |
|
|
1995 Torquay |
Germany Harm Müller-Spreer |
|
|
1996 Douarnenez |
Germany Vincent Hoesch |
|
|
1997 Dublin |
Denmark Poul Høj Jensen Hamish McKay Chris Britten |
|
|
1998 Cascais |
Denmark Lars Jensen |
|
|
1999 hoarding |
Denmark Lars Hendriksen |
|
|
2000 Warnemünde |
Germany Harm Müller-Spreer Fendt Vincent Hoesch |
Netherlands Pieter Heerema Caspar Harsberg Dolf Peet |
Finland Henrik Dahlman Theis Palm Magnus Borg |
2001 Ostend |
Germany Harm Müller-Spreer |
|
|
2002 Mariehamn |
Germany , Sinwave Thomas Müller Mario Wagner Björn Oesterreich |
Netherlands , Danish Joker Fred Imhoff Richard van Rij Rudy den Outer |
Finland Fredrik Markelin Jari Bremer Patrick Lindeman |
2003 Medemblik |
Denmark Jørgen Schönherr Axel Waltersdorph Anders Kaempe |
Denmark Frank Berg Søren Kæstel Maria Holm |
Netherlands Pieter van Reeuwijk Eric Bakker Thierry van Vierssen |
2004 Falmouth |
Denmark Jørgen Schönherr Axel Waltersdorph Anders Kaempe |
||
2005 Sandhamn |
Denmark , African Queen Jørgen Schönherr Axel Waltersdorph Anders Kaempe |
Denmark , Nanoq Frederik of Denmark Theis Palm Kasper Harsberg |
Germany , Roberto Phillip Ocker Florian Grosser Oliver Davis |
2006 Douarnenez |
Germany Werner Fritz |
|
Denmark Jørgen Schönherr Axel Waltersdorph Anders Kaempe |
2007 Palma de Mallorca |
Denmark Lars Hendriksen Philipp Skafte-Holm Lars Stenfeldt |
||
2008 Cascais |
Denmark , Danish Blue Poul Høj Jensen Theis Palm Andrew Norden |
United Kingdom , Jerboa Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Jon Mortimer Ron Rosenberg |
United Kingdom , Quicksilver III Robert Campbell Matt Walker Jonathan Hill |
2009 Skagen |
Ukraine , CCCP Ruslana Taran Roman Sadchikov Vadim Statsenko |
Ukraine , bunker Queen Lars Hendriksen Sergei Pugatcher George Leontschuk |
Russia , Annapurna Anatoly Loginov Andrey Kirilyuk Alexander Shalagin |
2010 Marstrand |
Russia , Annapurna Anatoly Loginov Andrey Kirilyuk Alexander Shalagin |
Ukraine , bunker Queen Lars Hendriksen Igor Sidorov Georgiy Leonchuk |
Portugal , Xalet Filipe Silva Henrique Costa E. Silva Miguel Pinto |
2011 Ostend |
Ukraine , Bunker Queen Markus Wieser Sergey Pughchev Matti Paschen |
Denmark , African Queen Jørgen Schönherr Jan Eli Gravad Lars Wegner |
Russia , Annapurna Anatoly Loginov Andrey Kirilyuk Alexander Shalagin |
2012 Kinsale |
Germany , Sinewave Tommy Müller Vincent Hoesch Michael Lipp |
United Kingdom , Alfie Lawrie Smith Tim Tavinor Joost Houweling |
Russia , Strange Little Girl Dmitry Samokhin Andrey Kirilyuk Aleksey Bushuev |
2013 Douarnenez |
Ukraine , bunker Queen Markus Wieser Sergey Pughchev Georgiy Leonchuk |
Ukraine , bunker Prince Evgeny Braslavetz Igor Sidirov Sergiy Timokhov |
Netherlands , Troïka Pieter Heerema Theis Palm Hervé Connigham |
2014 Medemblik |
United Arab Emirates , bunker Queen Markus Wieser Sergey Pughchev Georgiy Leonchuk |
Netherlands , Troïka Pieter Heerema Theis Palm Claus Olesen |
United Arab Emirates , bunker Prince Yevgen Braslavets Igor Sidorov Sergiy Timokhov |
2015 Kühlungsborn |
United Kingdom , Lawrie Smith Lawrie Smith Tim Tavinor Joost Houweling |
Russia , Strange Little Girl Dmitry Samokhin Andrey Kirilyuk Aleksey Bushuev |
Germany , Sinewave Tommy Müller Vincent Hoesch Marc Pickel |
2016 Hornbæk |
Switzerland , Sophie Racing Hugo Stenbeck Martin Westerdahl Bernardo Freitas |
United Arab Emirates , bunker Prince Yevgen Braslavets Sergiy Timokhov Aleksander Mirchuk |
Denmark , Nina Nicklas Holm Mathias Thomsen Jonas Høgh |
2017 St. Tropez |
Germany , Desert Holly Stephan Link Frank Butzmann Michael Lipp - |
Germany , Pow Wow Pedro Rebelo de Andrade Charles Nankin Lauren Fry Carolin Laetzsch |
United Arab Emirates , Desert Eagle Hendrik Wikmann Markus Koy Robert Stanjek - |
2018 Helsinki |
Denmark , African Queen XI Jørgen Schönherr Christian Videbaek Theis Palm |
Netherlands , Troika Pieter Heerema Lars Hendriksen George Leonchuk |
Turkey , Provezza Dragon Andy Beadsworth Ali Tezdiker Simon Fry |
2019 Medemblik |
Portugal , Neptune - POR 84 Pedro Andrade Christian Giannini Joao Vidinha |
Netherlands , Troika - NED 412 Pieter Heerema Lars Hendriksen George Leonchuk |
Japan , Yred - JPN 56 Peter Gilmour Sam Gilmour Yasuhiro Yaji |
See also
Individual evidence
- ↑ The Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association: Dragon Gold Cup , accessed January 10, 2017
- ↑ International Dragon Association: The Dragon Gold Cup , accessed June 12, 2019
- ↑ Dragon boat class ( page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ http://www.intdragon.net/dragon_winners.php International Dragon Association: List of Winners
- ↑ http://www.sailing.org/news/2407.php