List of Members of the Australian House of Representatives (1996-1998)
This is the list of MPs in the Australian House of Representatives between 1996 and 1998. A total of 148 members were elected to the House of Commons in the 1996 general election. The national liberal coalition of the National Party of Australia , the Liberal Party of Australia and the Country Liberal Party formed the majority with 94 seats and thus replaced the Labor government.
member | Political party | Constituency |
State or Territory |
Terms of office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tony Abbott | Liberal Party of Australia | Warringah | New South Wales | 1994– |
Dick Adams | Australian Labor Party | Lyons | Tasmania | 1993– |
Anthony Albanese | Australian Labor Party | Grayndler | New South Wales | 1996– |
John Anderson | National Party of Australia | Gwydir | New South Wales | 1989-2007 |
Peter Andren | independent | Calare | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Neil Andrew | Liberal Party of Australia | Wakefield | South Australia | 1983-2004 |
Kevin Andrews | Liberal Party of Australia | Menzies | Victoria | 1991– |
Larry Anthony | National Party of Australia | Richmond | New South Wales | 1996-2004 |
Fran Bailey | Liberal Party of Australia | McEwen | Victoria | 1990-1993, 1996-2010 |
Bob Baldwin | Liberal Party of Australia | Paterson | New South Wales | 1996– |
Peter Baldwin | Australian Labor Party | Sydney | New South Wales | 1983-1998 |
Phil Barresi | Liberal Party of Australia | Deakin | Victoria | 1996-2007 |
Kerry Bartlett | Liberal Party of Australia | Macquarie | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Kim Beazley | Australian Labor Party | fire | Western Australia | 1980-2007 |
David Beddall | Australian Labor Party | Rankin | Queensland | 1983-1998 |
Arch Bevis | Australian Labor Party | Brisbane | Queensland | 1990-2010 |
Bruce Billson | Liberal Party of Australia | Dunkley | Victoria | 1996– |
Bronwyn Bishop | Liberal Party of Australia | Mackellar | New South Wales | 1994– |
John Bradford 5 | Liberal Party of Australia / CDP | McPherson | Queensland | 1990-1998 |
Laurie Brereton | Australian Labor Party | Kingsford Smith | New South Wales | 1990-2004 |
Russell Broadbent | Liberal Party of Australia | McMillan | Victoria | 1990–1993, 1996–1998 2004– |
Mal Brough | Liberal Party of Australia | Longman | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Bob Brown | Australian Labor Party | Charlton | New South Wales | 1980-1998 |
Alan Cadman | Liberal Party of Australia | Mitchell | New South Wales | 1974-2007 |
Eoin Cameron | Liberal Party of Australia | Stirling | Western Australia | 1993-1998 |
Ross Cameron | Liberal Party of Australia | Parramatta | New South Wales | 1996-2004 |
Graeme Campbell | independent | Kalgoorlie | Western Australia | 1980-1998 |
Ian Causley | National Party of Australia | page | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Bob Charles | Liberal Party of Australia | La Trobe | Victoria | 1990-2004 |
Michael Cobb | National Party of Australia | Parkes | New South Wales | 1984-1998 |
Peter Costello | Liberal Party of Australia | Higgins | Victoria | 1990-2009 |
Simon Crean | Australian Labor Party | Hotham | Victoria | 1990– |
Janice Crosio | Australian Labor Party | Prospect | New South Wales | 1990-2004 |
Steve Dargavel 3 | Australian Labor Party | Fraser | Australian Capital Territory | 1997-1998 |
Nick Dondas | Country Liberal Party | Northern Territory | Northern Territory | 1996-1998 |
Alexander Downer | Liberal Party of Australia | Mayo | South Australia | 1984-2008 |
Trish Draper | Liberal Party of Australia | Makin | South Australia | 1996-2007 |
Annette Ellis | Australian Labor Party | Namadgi | Australian Capital Territory | 1996-2010 |
Kay Elson | Liberal Party of Australia | Forde | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Warren Res | Liberal Party of Australia | Leichhardt | Queensland | 1996–2007, 2010– |
Gareth Evans | Australian Labor Party | Get | Victoria | 1996-1999 |
Martyn Evans | Australian Labor Party | Bonython | South Australia | 1994-2004 |
Richard Evans | Liberal Party of Australia | Cowan | Western Australia | 1993-1998 |
John Fahey | Liberal Party of Australia | Macarthur | New South Wales | 1996-2001 |
Laurie Ferguson | Australian Labor Party | Reid | New South Wales | 1990– |
Martin Ferguson | Australian Labor Party | Batman | Victoria | 1996– |
Paul Filing | independent | Moors | Western Australia | 1990-1998 |
Tim Fischer | National Party of Australia | Farrer | New South Wales | 1984-2001 |
Joel Fitzgibbon | Australian Labor Party | Hunter | New South Wales | 1996– |
John Forrest | National Party of Australia | Mallee | Victoria | 1993– |
Christine Gallus | Liberal Party of Australia | Hindmarsh | South Australia | 1990-2004 |
Teresa Gambaro | Liberal Party of Australia | Petrie | Queensland | 1996–2007, 2010– |
Joanna Gash | Liberal Party of Australia | Gilmore | New South Wales | 1996– |
Petro Georgiou | Liberal Party of Australia | Kooyong | Victoria | 1994-2010 |
Ted Grace | Australian Labor Party | Fowler | New South Wales | 1984-1998 |
Elizabeth Grace | Liberal Party of Australia | Lilley | Queensland | 1996-1998 |
Alan Griffin | Australian Labor Party | Bruce | Victoria | 1993– |
Bob Halverson | Liberal Party of Australia | Casey | Victoria | 1984-1998 |
Pauline Hanson 4 | independent / ONP | Oxley | Queensland | 1996-1998 |
Gary Hardgrave | Liberal Party of Australia | Moreton | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Michael Hatton 1 | Australian Labor Party | Blaxland | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
David Hawker | Liberal Party of Australia | Wannon | Victoria | 1983-2010 |
Noel Hicks | National Party of Australia | Riverina | New South Wales | 1980-1998 |
Joe Hockey | Liberal Party of Australia | North Sydney | New South Wales | 1996– |
Clyde Holding | Australian Labor Party | Melbourne Ports | Victoria | 1977-1998 |
Colin Hollis | Australian Labor Party | Throsby | New South Wales | 1984-2001 |
John Howard | Liberal Party of Australia | Bennelong | New South Wales | 1974-2007 |
Susan Jeanes | Liberal Party of Australia | Kingston | South Australia | 1996-1998 |
Harry Jenkins | Australian Labor Party | Scullin | Victoria | 1986– |
Ricky Johnston | Liberal Party of Australia | Canning | Western Australia | 1996-1998 |
Barry Jones | Australian Labor Party | Lalor | Victoria | 1977-1998 |
David Jull | Liberal Party of Australia | Fadden | Queensland | 1975-1983, 1984-2007 |
Bob Katter | National Party of Australia | kennedy | Queensland | 1993– |
Paul Keating 1 | Australian Labor Party | Blaxland | New South Wales | 1969-1996 |
De-Anne Kelly | National Party of Australia | Dawson | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Jackie Kelly 2 | Liberal Party of Australia | Lindsay | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
David Kemp | Liberal Party of Australia | Goldstein | Victoria | 1990-2004 |
Duncan Kerr | Australian Labor Party | Denison | Tasmania | 1987-2010 |
John Langmore 3 | Australian Labor Party | Fraser | Australian Capital Territory | 1984-1997 |
Mark Latham | Australian Labor Party | Werriwa | New South Wales | 1994-2005 |
Carmen Lawrence | Australian Labor Party | Fremantle | Western Australia | 1994-2007 |
Michael Lee | Australian Labor Party | Dobell | New South Wales | 1984-2001 |
Lou Lieberman | Liberal Party of Australia | Indi | Victoria | 1993-2001 |
Peter Lindsay | Liberal Party of Australia | Herbert | Queensland | 1996-2010 |
Jim Lloyd | Liberal Party of Australia | Robertson | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Stewart McArthur | Liberal Party of Australia | Corangamite | Victoria | 1984-2007 |
Robert McClelland | Australian Labor Party | Barton | New South Wales | 1996– |
Graeme McDougall | Liberal Party of Australia | Griffith | New South Wales | 1996-1998 |
Peter McGauran | National Party of Australia | Gippsland | Victoria | 1983-2008 |
Ian McLachlan | Liberal Party of Australia | Barker | South Australia | 1990-1998 |
Leo McLeay | Australian Labor Party | Watson | New South Wales | 1979-2004 |
Bob McMullan | Australian Labor Party | Canberra | Australian Capital Territory | 1996-2010 |
Jenny Macklin | Australian Labor Party | Jagajaga | Victoria | 1996– |
Paul Marek | National Party of Australia | Capricornia | Queensland | 1996-1998 |
Stephen Martin | Australian Labor Party | Cunningham | New South Wales | 1984-2002 |
Daryl Melham | Australian Labor Party | Banks | New South Wales | 1990– |
Chris Miles | Liberal Party of Australia | Braddon | Tasmania | 1984-1998 |
John Moore | Liberal Party of Australia | Ryan | Queensland | 1975-2001 |
Allan Morris | Australian Labor Party | Newcastle | New South Wales | 1983-2001 |
Peter Morris | Australian Labor Party | Shortland | New South Wales | 1972-1998 |
Frank Mossfield | Australian Labor Party | Greenway | New South Wales | 1996-2004 |
Judi Moylan | Liberal Party of Australia | Pearce | Western Australia | 1993– |
Stephen Mutch | Liberal Party of Australia | cook | New South Wales | 1996-1998 |
Gary Nairn | Liberal Party of Australia | Eden-Monaro | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Garry Nehl | National Party of Australia | Cowper | New South Wales | 1984-2001 |
Brendan Nelson | Liberal Party of Australia | Bradfield | New South Wales | 1996-2009 |
Paul Neville | National Party of Australia | Hinkler | Queensland | 1993– |
Peter Nugent | Liberal Party of Australia | Aston | Victoria | 1990-2001 |
Gavan O'Connor | Australian Labor Party | Corio | Victoria | 1993-2007 |
Neil O'Keefe | Australian Labor Party | Burke | Victoria | 1984-2001 |
Roger Price | Australian Labor Party | Chifley | New South Wales | 1984-2010 |
Geoff Prosser | Liberal Party of Australia | Forrest | Western Australia | 1987-2007 |
Christopher Pyne | Liberal Party of Australia | Sturt | South Australia | 1993– |
Harry Quick | Australian Labor Party | Franklin | Tasmania | 1993-2007 |
Don Randall | Liberal Party of Australia | Swan | Western Australia | 1996–1998, 2001– |
Bruce Reid | Liberal Party of Australia | Bendigo | Victoria | 1990-1998 |
Peter Reith | Liberal Party of Australia | Flinders | Victoria | 1982-1983, 1984-2001 |
Allan Rocher | independent | Curtin | Western Australia | 1981-1998 |
Michael Ronaldson | Liberal Party of Australia | Ballarat | Victoria | 1990-2001 |
Philip Ruddock | Liberal Party of Australia | Berowra | New South Wales | 1973– |
Rod Sawford | Australian Labor Party | Port Adelaide | South Australia | 1988-2007 |
Bruce Scott | National Party of Australia | Maranoa | Queensland | 1990– |
Bob Sercombe | Australian Labor Party | Maribyrnong | Victoria | 1996-2007 |
John Sharp | National Party of Australia | Hume | New South Wales | 1984-1998 |
Ian Sinclair | National Party of Australia | New England | New South Wales | 1963-1998 |
Peter slipper | Liberal Party of Australia | Fisher | Queensland | 1984–1987, 1993– |
Tony Smith | Liberal Party of Australia / independent 7 | Dickson | Queensland | 1996-1998 |
Stephen Smith | Australian Labor Party | Perth | Western Australia | 1993– |
Warwick Smith | Liberal Party of Australia | bass | Tasmania | 1984-1993, 1996-1998 |
Alex Somlyay | Liberal Party of Australia | Fairfax | Queensland | 1990– |
Andrew Southcott | Liberal Party of Australia | Boothby | South Australia | 1996– |
Sharman Stone | Liberal Party of Australia | Murray | Victoria | 1996– |
Kathy Sullivan | Liberal Party of Australia | Moncrieff | Queensland | 1984-2001 |
Lindsay Tanner | Australian Labor Party | Melbourne | Victoria | 1993-2010 |
Bill Taylor | Liberal Party of Australia | Groom | Queensland | 1988-1998 |
Andrew Theophanous | Australian Labor Party | Calwell | Victoria | 1980-2001 |
Andrew Thomson | Liberal Party of Australia | Wentworth | New South Wales | 1995-2001 |
Kelvin Thomson | Australian Labor Party | Wills | Victoria | 1996– |
Warren Truss | National Party of Australia | Wide Bay | Queensland | 1990– |
Wilson Tuckey | Liberal Party of Australia | O'Connor | Western Australia | 1980-2010 |
Mark Vaile | National Party of Australia | Lyne | New South Wales | 1993-2008 |
Danna Vale | Liberal Party of Australia | Hughes | New South Wales | 1996-2010 |
Barry Wakelin | Liberal Party of Australia | Gray | South Australia | 1993-2007 |
Andrea West | Liberal Party of Australia | Bowman | Queensland | 1996-1998 |
Daryl Williams | Liberal Party of Australia | Tangney | Western Australia | 1993-2004 |
Ralph Willis | Australian Labor Party | Gellibrand | Victoria | 1972-1998 |
Greg Wilton | Australian Labor Party | Isaacs | Victoria | 1996-2000 |
Michael Wooldridge | Liberal Party of Australia | Casey | Victoria | 1987-2001 |
Trish Worth | Liberal Party of Australia | Adelaide | South Australia | 1996-2004 |
Paul Zammit | Liberal Party of Australia / independent 6 | Lion | New South Wales | 1996-1998 |
- 1 Paul Keating (Australian Labor Party) resigned and left Parliament on April 23, 1996 after losing the election and thus his position as Prime Minister. The resulting by-election on June 15, 1996 in Blaxland was won by Michael Hatton (Australian Labor Party).
- 2Jackie Kelly's election was voided by the High Court of Australia . She was re-elected in the by-election on October 19, 1996 in Lindsay.
- 3 John Langmore (Australian Labor Party) resigned on December 6, 1996. The resulting by-election on February 1, 1997 in Fraser was won by Steve Dargavel (Australian Labor Party).
- 4th Pauline Hanson was elected to Parliament as a member of the Liberal Party of Australia. After she was excluded from this because of racist statements, she sat as a non-party in parliament. During her tenure, she founded the One Nation party .
- 5 John Bradford resigned on April 7, 1998 from the Liberal Party of Australia and joined the Christian Democratic Party as the sole representative in Parliament.
- 6th Paul Zammit resigned from the Liberal Party of Australia in 1998 after a dispute over Kingsford Smith International Airport . He served as an independent for the remainder of his tenure.
- 7th Tony Smith resigned from the Liberal Party of Australia in 1998. He served as an independent for the remainder of his tenure.