List of Members of the Australian House of Representatives (2001-2004)
This is the list of MPs in the Australian House of Representatives between 2001 and 2004. A total of 150 members were elected to the House of Commons in the 2001 general election. The National Liberal Coalition of the National Party of Australia , the Liberal Party of Australia and the Country Liberal Party formed the majority with 82 seats.
member | Political party | Constituency |
State or Territory |
Terms of office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tony Abbott | Liberal Party of Australia | Warringah | New South Wales | 1994– |
Dick Adams | Australian Labor Party | Lyons | Tasmania | 1993– |
Anthony Albanese | Australian Labor Party | Grayndler | New South Wales | 1996– |
John Anderson | National Party of Australia | Gwydir | New South Wales | 1989-2007 |
Peter Andren | independent | Calare | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Neil Andrew | Liberal Party of Australia | Wakefield | South Australia | 1983-2004 |
Kevin Andrews | Liberal Party of Australia | Menzies | Victoria | 1991– |
Larry Anthony | National Party of Australia | Richmond | New South Wales | 1996-2004 |
Fran Bailey | Liberal Party of Australia | McEwen | Victoria | 1990-1993, 1996-2010 |
Phil Barresi | Liberal Party of Australia | Deakin | Victoria | 1996-2007 |
Bruce Baird | Liberal Party of Australia | cook | New South Wales | 1998-2007 |
Bob Baldwin | Liberal Party of Australia | Paterson | New South Wales | 1996–1998, 2001– |
Kerry Bartlett | Liberal Party of Australia | Macquarie | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Kim Beazley | Australian Labor Party | fire | Western Australia | 1980-2007 |
Arch Bevis | Australian Labor Party | Brisbane | Queensland | 1990-2010 |
Bruce Billson | Liberal Party of Australia | Dunkley | Victoria | 1996– |
Bronwyn Bishop | Liberal Party of Australia | Mackellar | New South Wales | 1994– |
Julie Bishop | Liberal Party of Australia | Curtin | Western Australia | 1998– |
Laurie Brereton | Australian Labor Party | Kingsford Smith | New South Wales | 1990-2004 |
Mal Brough | Liberal Party of Australia | Longman | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Anna Burke | Australian Labor Party | Chisholm | Victoria | 1998– |
Anthony Byrne | Australian Labor Party | Get | Victoria | 1999– |
Alan Cadman | Liberal Party of Australia | Mitchell | New South Wales | 1974-2007 |
Ross Cameron | Liberal Party of Australia | Parramatta | New South Wales | 1996-2004 |
Ian Causley | National Party of Australia | page | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Bob Charles | Liberal Party of Australia | La Trobe | Victoria | 1990-2004 |
Steven Ciobo | Liberal Party of Australia | Moncrieff | Queensland | 2001– |
John Cobb | National Party of Australia | Parkes | New South Wales | 2001– |
Ann Corcoran | Australian Labor Party | Isaacs | Victoria | 2000-2007 |
Peter Costello | Liberal Party of Australia | Higgins | Victoria | 1990-2009 |
David Cox | Australian Labor Party | Kingston | South Australia | 1998-2004 |
Simon Crean | Australian Labor Party | Hotham | Victoria | 1990– |
Janice Crosio | Australian Labor Party | Prospect | New South Wales | 1990-2004 |
Michael Danby | Australian Labor Party | Melbourne Ports | Victoria | 1998– |
Alexander Downer | Liberal Party of Australia | Mayo | South Australia | 1984-2008 |
Trish Draper | Liberal Party of Australia | Makin | South Australia | 1996-2007 |
Peter Dutton | Liberal Party of Australia | Dickson | Queensland | 2001– |
Graham Edwards | Australian Labor Party | Cowan | Western Australia | 1998-2007 |
Annette Ellis | Australian Labor Party | Canberra | Australian Capital Territory | 1996-2010 |
Kay Elson | Liberal Party of Australia | Forde | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Craig Emerson | Australian Labor Party | Rankin | Queensland | 1998– |
Warren Res | Liberal Party of Australia | Leichhardt | Queensland | 1996–2007, 2010– |
Martyn Evans | Australian Labor Party | Bonython | South Australia | 1994-2004 |
Pat Farmer | Liberal Party of Australia | Macarthur | New South Wales | 2001-2010 |
Laurie Ferguson | Australian Labor Party | Reid | New South Wales | 1990– |
Martin Ferguson | Australian Labor Party | Batman | Victoria | 1996– |
Joel Fitzgibbon | Australian Labor Party | Hunter | New South Wales | 1996– |
John Forrest | National Party of Australia | Mallee | Victoria | 1993– |
Christine Gallus | Liberal Party of Australia | Hindmarsh | South Australia | 1990-2004 |
Teresa Gambaro | Liberal Party of Australia | Petrie | Queensland | 1996–2007, 2010– |
Joanna Gash | Liberal Party of Australia | Gilmore | New South Wales | 1996– |
Jennie George | Australian Labor Party | Throsby | New South Wales | 2001-2010 |
Petro Georgiou | Liberal Party of Australia | Kooyong | Victoria | 1994-2010 |
Steve Gibbons | Australian Labor Party | Bendigo | Victoria | 1998– |
Julia Gillard | Australian Labor Party | Lalor | Victoria | 1998– |
Sharon Grierson | Australian Labor Party | Newcastle | New South Wales | 2001– |
Alan Griffin | Australian Labor Party | Bruce | Victoria | 1993– |
Barry Haase | Liberal Party of Australia | Kalgoorlie | Western Australia | 1998– |
Jill Hall | Australian Labor Party | Shortland | New South Wales | 1998– |
Gary Hardgrave | Liberal Party of Australia | Moreton | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Luke Hartsuyker | National Party of Australia | Cowper | New South Wales | 2001– |
Michael Hatton | Australian Labor Party | Blaxland | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
David Hawker | Liberal Party of Australia | Wannon | Victoria | 1983-2010 |
Kelly Hoare | Australian Labor Party | Charlton | New South Wales | 1998-2007 |
Joe Hockey | Liberal Party of Australia | North Sydney | New South Wales | 1996– |
John Howard | Liberal Party of Australia | Bennelong | New South Wales | 1974-2007 |
Kay Hull | National Party of Australia | Riverina | New South Wales | 1998-2010 |
Greg Hunt | Liberal Party of Australia | Flinders | Victoria | 2001– |
Julia Irwin | Australian Labor Party | Fowler | New South Wales | 1998-2010 |
Sharryn Jackson | Australian Labor Party | Hasluck | Western Australia | 2001-2004, 2007-2010 |
Harry Jenkins | Australian Labor Party | Scullin | Victoria | 1986– |
Michael Johnson | Liberal Party of Australia | Ryan | Queensland | 2001-2010 |
David Jull | Liberal Party of Australia | Fadden | Queensland | 1975-1983, 1984-2007 |
Bob Katter | independent | kennedy | Queensland | 1993– |
De-Anne Kelly | National Party of Australia | Dawson | Queensland | 1996-2007 |
Jackie Kelly | Liberal Party of Australia | Lindsay | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
David Kemp | Liberal Party of Australia | Goldstein | Victoria | 1990-2004 |
Duncan Kerr | Australian Labor Party | Denison | Tasmania | 1987-2010 |
Catherine King | Australian Labor Party | Ballarat | Victoria | 2001– |
Peter King | Liberal Party of Australia / independent | Wentworth | New South Wales | 2001-2004 |
Mark Latham | Australian Labor Party | Werriwa | New South Wales | 1994-2005 |
Carmen Lawrence | Australian Labor Party | Fremantle | Western Australia | 1994-2007 |
Sussan Ley | Liberal Party of Australia | Farrer | New South Wales | 2001– |
Peter Lindsay | Liberal Party of Australia | Herbert | Queensland | 1996-2010 |
Kirsten Livermore | Australian Labor Party | Capricornia | Queensland | 1998– |
Jim Lloyd | Liberal Party of Australia | Robertson | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Stewart McArthur | Liberal Party of Australia | Corangamite | Victoria | 1984-2007 |
Robert McClelland | Australian Labor Party | Barton | New South Wales | 1996– |
Ian Macfarlane | Liberal Party of Australia | Groom | Queensland | 1998– |
Jann McFarlane | Australian Labor Party | Stirling | Western Australia | 1998-2004 |
Peter McGauran | National Party of Australia | Gippsland | Victoria | 1983-2008 |
Leo McLeay | Australian Labor Party | Watson | New South Wales | 1979-2004 |
Bob McMullan | Australian Labor Party | Fraser | Australian Capital Territory | 1996-2010 |
Jenny Macklin | Australian Labor Party | Jagajaga | Victoria | 1996– |
Stephen Martin 1 | Australian Labor Party | Cunningham | New South Wales | 1984-2002 |
Margaret May | Liberal Party of Australia | McPherson | Queensland | 1998-2010 |
Daryl Melham | Australian Labor Party | Banks | New South Wales | 1990– |
Frank Mossfield | Australian Labor Party | Greenway | New South Wales | 1996-2004 |
Judi Moylan | Liberal Party of Australia | Pearce | Western Australia | 1993– |
John Murphy | Australian Labor Party | Lion | New South Wales | 1998– |
Gary Nairn | Liberal Party of Australia | Eden-Monaro | New South Wales | 1996-2007 |
Brendan Nelson | Liberal Party of Australia | Bradfield | New South Wales | 1996-2009 |
Paul Neville | National Party of Australia | Hinkler | Queensland | 1993– |
Michelle O'Byrne | Australian Labor Party | bass | Tasmania | 1998-2004 |
Brendan O'Connor | Australian Labor Party | Burke | Victoria | 2001– |
Gavan O'Connor | Australian Labor Party | Corio | Victoria | 1993-2007 |
Michael Organ 1 | Australian Greens | Cunningham | New South Wales | 2002-2004 |
Sophie Panopoulos | Liberal Party of Australia | Indi | Victoria | 2001– |
Chris Pearce | Liberal Party of Australia | Aston | Victoria | 2001-2010 |
Tanya Plibersek | Australian Labor Party | Sydney | New South Wales | 1998– |
Roger Price | Australian Labor Party | Chifley | New South Wales | 1984-2010 |
Geoff Prosser | Liberal Party of Australia | Forrest | Western Australia | 1987-2007 |
Christopher Pyne | Liberal Party of Australia | Sturt | South Australia | 1993– |
Harry Quick | Australian Labor Party | Franklin | Tasmania | 1993-2007 |
Don Randall | Liberal Party of Australia | Canning | Western Australia | 1996–1998, 2001– |
Bernie Ripoll | Australian Labor Party | Oxley | Queensland | 1998– |
Nicola Roxon | Australian Labor Party | Gellibrand | Victoria | 1998– |
Kevin Rudd | Australian Labor Party | Griffith | Queensland | 1998– |
Philip Ruddock | Liberal Party of Australia | Berowra | New South Wales | 1973– |
Rod Sawford | Australian Labor Party | Port Adelaide | South Australia | 1988-2007 |
Alby Schultz | Liberal Party of Australia | Hume | New South Wales | 1998– |
Con Sciacca | Australian Labor Party | Bowman | Queensland | 1987-1996, 1998-2004 |
Bruce Scott | National Party of Australia | Maranoa | Queensland | 1990– |
Patrick Secker | Liberal Party of Australia | Barker | South Australia | 1998– |
Bob Sercombe | Australian Labor Party | Maribyrnong | Victoria | 1996-2007 |
Sid sidebottom | Australian Labor Party | Braddon | Tasmania | 1998–2004, 2007– |
Peter slipper | Liberal Party of Australia | Fisher | Queensland | 1984–1987, 1993– |
Stephen Smith | Australian Labor Party | Perth | Western Australia | 1993– |
Tony Smith | Liberal Party of Australia | Casey | Victoria | 2001– |
Warren Snowdon | Australian Labor Party | Lingiari | Northern Territory | 1987–1996, 1998– |
Alex Somlyay | Liberal Party of Australia | Fairfax | Queensland | 1990– |
Andrew Southcott | Liberal Party of Australia | Boothby | South Australia | 1996– |
Sharman Stone | Liberal Party of Australia | Murray | Victoria | 1996– |
Wayne Swan | Australian Labor Party | Lilley | Queensland | 1993–1996, 1998– |
Lindsay Tanner | Australian Labor Party | Melbourne | Victoria | 1993-2010 |
Cameron Thompson | Liberal Party of Australia | Blair | Queensland | 1998-2007 |
Kelvin Thomson | Australian Labor Party | Wills | Victoria | 1996– |
Ken Ticehurst | Liberal Party of Australia | Dobell | New South Wales | 2001-2007 |
Dave Tollner | Country Liberal Party | Solomon | Northern Territory | 2001-2007 |
Warren Truss | National Party of Australia | Wide Bay | Queensland | 1990– |
Wilson Tuckey | Liberal Party of Australia | O'Connor | Western Australia | 1980-2010 |
Mark Vaile | National Party of Australia | Lyne | New South Wales | 1993-2008 |
Danna Vale | Liberal Party of Australia | Hughes | New South Wales | 1996-2010 |
Maria Vamvakinou | Australian Labor Party | Calwell | Victoria | 2001– |
Barry Wakelin | Liberal Party of Australia | Gray | South Australia | 1993-2007 |
Mal washer | Liberal Party of Australia | Moors | Western Australia | 1998– |
Kim Wilkie | Australian Labor Party | Swan | Western Australia | 1998-2007 |
Daryl Williams | Liberal Party of Australia | Tangney | Western Australia | 1993-2004 |
Tony Windsor | independent | New England | New South Wales | 2001– |
Trish Worth | Liberal Party of Australia | Adelaide | South Australia | 1996-2004 |
Christian Zahra | Australian Labor Party | McMillan | Victoria | 1998-2004 |
1 Stephen Martin (Australian Labor Party) resigned on August 16, 2002. The resulting by-election on October 19, 2002 in Cunningham was won by Michael Organ ( Australian Greens ).