Olympic Winter Games 2002 / Participant (Kazakhstan)
KAZ
- | - | - |
With 50 athletes, Kazakhstan took part in the 2002 Winter Olympics in seven sports. The country took part in the winter games for the third time, and none of the athletes could win a medal.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the speed skater Radik Bikchentayev .
Overview of the participants
biathlon
Women
-
Yelena Dubok
- 7.5 km sprint: 62nd place (24: 50.1 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 30th place (34: 41.5 min)
- 15 km individual: 60th place (57: 32.5 min)
Men
-
Dmitri Pantov
- 10 km sprint: 79th place (29: 46.3 min)
- 20 km individual: 49th place (57: 32.8 min)
ice Hockey
Women
- 8th place
- Viktoria Adyeva
- Anna Akimbetyeva
- Lyubov Alexeyeva
- Antonida Assonova
- Tatiana Chlyzowa
- Dinara Dikambayeva
- Natalja Jakowchuk
- Olga Konysheva
- Olga Kryukova
- Nadezhda Losjewa
- Ekaterina Malzewa
- Svetlana Malzewa
- Olga Potapova
- Viktoria Zazonova
- Jelena Schtelmaister
- Yulia Solovyova
- Oksana Taikevich
- Natalia Trunova
- Lyubov Vafina
- Svetlana Wassina
Speed skating
Women
-
Anselika Gavrilova
- 1500 m: 32nd place (2: 03.22 min)
- 3000 m: 28th place (4: 20.36 min)
-
Lyudmila Prokasheva
- 1000 m: 28th place (1: 18.19 min)
- 3000 m: 16th place (4: 09.74 min)
- 5000 m: fell
-
Marina Pupina
- 1500 m: 37th place (2: 05.13 min)
- 3000 m: 27th place (4: 20.04 min)
Men
-
Radik Bikchentayev
- 1500 m: 19th place (1: 47.04 min)
- 5000 m: 19th place (6: 31.47 min)
-
Sergey Ilyushchenko
- 5000 m: 29th place (6: 38.09 min)
-
Vladimir Kostin
- 1500 m: 39th place (1: 49.57 min)
- 5000 m: 31st place (6: 44.10 min)
-
Sergey Tsybenko
- 1000 m: 27th place (1: 10.13 min)
- 1500 m: 16th place (1: 46.40 min)
-
Nikolay Uliyanin
- 1500 m: 36th place (1: 49.42 min)
Freestyle skiing
Men
-
Alexei Bannikow
- Mogul slope: 24th place (22.14 pts.)
Alpine skiing
Women
-
Olesya Persidskaya
- Giant Slalom: Eliminated (1st run)
- Slalom: 34th place (2: 09.97 min)
Men
-
Danil Anisimov
- Giant Slalom: 53rd place (2: 40.61 min)
- Slalom: Eliminated (1st run)
Cross-country skiing
Women
-
Svetlana Deshevykh
- 10 km classic: 33rd place (30: 39.2 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 43rd place (28: 25.7 min)
- 30 km classic: 37th place (1: 46: 18.1 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 11th place (51: 52.2 min)
-
Nataliya Isachenko
- 1.5 km sprint: 51st place (3: 39.09 min, qualification)
- 15 km freestyle: 49th place (45: 51.4 min)
-
Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova
- 10 km classic: 21st place (30: 06.7 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 24th place (27: 17.4 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 33rd place (43: 05.1 min)
- 30 km classic: 16th place (1: 37: 14.5 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 11th place (51: 52.2 min)
-
Darya Starostina
- 1.5 km sprint: 53rd place (3: 41.69 min, qualification)
- 15 km freestyle: 45th place (45: 28.8 min)
-
Yelena Volodina-Antonova
- 10 km classic: 29th place (30: 27.3 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 47th place (28: 30.2 min)
- 30 km classic: 32nd place (1: 43: 37.6 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 11th place (51: 52.2 min)
-
Oksana Yatskaya
- 10 km classic: 24th place (30: 13.9 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 15th place (26: 59.1 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 25th place (42: 46.0 min)
- 30 km classic: 17th place (1: 37: 25.3 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 11th place (51: 52.2 min)
Men
-
Vladimir Bortsov
- 1.5 km sprint: 49th place (3: 06.03 min, qualification)
- 30 km freestyle: 46th place (1: 17: 47.5 h)
-
Nikolai Chebotko
- 1.5 km sprint: 33rd place (3: 00.31 min, qualification)
- 20 km pursuit: 39th place (53: 46.5 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 22nd place (1: 14: 32.2 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 38: 20.8 h)
-
Andrei Golovko
- 15 km classic: 18th place (39: 28.1 min)
- 20 km pursuit: 21st place (51: 34.7 min)
- 50 km classic: 23rd place (2: 16: 42.2 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 38: 20.8 h)
-
Denis Krivushkin
- 1.5 km sprint: 42nd place (3: 02.73 min, qualification)
- 15 km classic: 37th place (40: 27.7 min)
- 20 km pursuit: 48th place (55: 19.7 min)
-
Andrei Newsorov
- 20 km pursuit: 15th place (51: 42.0 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 18th place (1: 14: 12.1 h)
- 50 km classic: 13th place (2: 13: 53.1 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 38: 20.8 h)
-
Maxim Odnodvorzew
- 1.5 km sprint: 50th place (3: 06.83 min, qualification)
- 30 km freestyle: 37th place (1: 16: 25.6 h)
- 50 km classic: 34th place (2: 19: 50.3 h)
-
Pavel Ryabinin
- 15 km classic: 42nd place (41: 03.2 min)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 14th place (1: 38: 20.8 h)
-
Igor Zubrilin
- 15 km classic: 44th place (41: 15.5 min)
- 50 km classic: 35th place (2: 20: 25.7 h)
Ski jumping
-
Stanislav Filimonov
- Individual, normal hill: 32nd place (209.5 pts.)
- Individual, large hill: 30th place (197.4 pts.)
- Team, large hill: 13th place (621.1 points)
-
Pavel Gaiduk
- Individual, normal hill: 44th place (96.5 points, 1st round)
- Individual, large hill: 38th place (76.2 points, qualification)
- Team, large hill: 13th place (621.1 points)
-
Alexander Korobov
- Individual, normal hill: 48th place (85.5 points, 1st round)
- Individual, large hill: 46th place (65.2 points, qualification)
- Team, large hill: 13th place (621.1 points)
-
Maxim Polunin
- Individual, normal hill: 38th place (103.5 points, 1st round)
- Individual, large hill: 48th place (83.1 points, 1st round)
- Team, large hill: 13th place (621.1 points)
Web links
- Kazakhstan at the 2002 Winter Olympics. In the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )