Olympic Winter Games 2002 / Participant (Ukraine)
UKR
- | - | - |
The Ukraine took part in the 2002 Winter Olympics in the US Salt Lake City in part with a delegation of 69 athletes in eleven disciplines, including 47 men and 22 women. None of the athletes managed to win a medal.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the biathlete Olena Petrowa .
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Oleksandr Bilanenko
- 20 km individual: 68th place (59: 34.4 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 27: 02.2 h)
-
Vyacheslav Derkach
- 10 km sprint: 36th place (27: 05.3 min)
- 12.5 km pursuit: 40th place (36: 56.8 min)
- 20 km individual: 23rd place (55: 01.3 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 27: 02.2 h)
-
Andrij Derysemlya
- 10 km sprint: 38th place (27: 11.1 min)
- 20 km individual: 27th place (55: 14.8 min)
-
Ruslan Lysenko
- 10 km sprint: 53rd place (27: 43.1 min)
- 20 km individual: 24th place (55: 02.1 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 27: 02.2 h)
-
Roman Pryma
- 10 km sprint: 76th place (29: 16.1 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 27: 02.2 h)
Women
-
Oxana Chwostenko
- 15 km individual: 29th place (51: 34.4 min)
-
Oxana Jakovljewa
- 15 km individual: 27th place (51: 22.2 min)
-
Nina Lemesch
- 7.5 km sprint: 47th place (23: 37.4 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 10th place (1: 32: 00.6 h)
-
Olena Petrova
- 7.5 km sprint: 48th place (23: 40.9 min)
- 15 km individual: 24th place (51: 05.7 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 10th place (1: 32: 00.6 h)
-
Alena Subrylawa
- 7.5 km sprint: 59th place (24: 33.2 min)
- 15 km individual: 34th place (52: 10.7 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 10th place (1: 32: 00.6 h)
-
Tetiana Vodopyanova
- 7.5 km sprint: 31st place (23: 03.8 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 26th place (34: 23.0 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 10th place (1: 32: 00.6 h)
bob
Men, twos
-
Oleksandr Ivanyshyn , Oleksandr Streltsov (UKR-1)
- 34th place (3: 18.42 min)
Men, foursome
-
Oleh Polyvach , Bohdan Zamostianyk , Oleksandr Ivanyshyn , Yuriy Zhuravskiy (UKR-1)
- 22nd place (3: 13.77 min)
ice Hockey
Men
- 10th place
figure skating
Men
-
Dmytro Dmytrenko
- 18th place (28.5)
Women
-
Olena Lyashenko
- 14th place (21.0)
-
Halyna Manjachenko
- 12th place (18.5)
Couples
-
Tatiana Chuvaeva & Dmytro Palamarchuk
- 16th place (23.5)
-
Aljona Savchenko & Stanislaw Morosow
- 15th place (22.0)
Ice dance
-
Julija Holowina & Oleh Boiko
- 21st place (43.3)
-
Elena Hruschyna & Ruslan Honcharov
- 9th place (19.0)
Speed skating
Men
-
Andrij Fomin
- 500 m: 29th place (72.64 s)
- 1000 m: 37th place (1: 11.04 min)
- 1500 m: 43rd place (1: 51.02 min)
Women
-
Olena Miahkykh
- 1000 m: 35th place (1: 20.13 min)
- 1500 m: 38th place (2: 05.32 min)
- 3000 m: 31st place (4: 24.64 min)
Freestyle skiing
Men
-
Enver Ablaiev
- Jumping: 22nd place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Stanislav Kravchuk
- Jumping: 5th place (246.30)
Women
-
Tetiana Kosachenko
- Jumping: 15th place (eliminated in qualification)
Luge
Men, two-seaters
-
Danylo Pachenko & Oleh Advieiev
- 11th place (1: 27.327 min)
Women
-
Oryslava Chukhlib
- 20th place (2: 56.281 min)
-
Lilia Ludan
- 6th place (2: 54.499 min)
Short track
Men
-
Vladimir Grigoryev
- 500 m: 30th place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 1000 m: disqualified in the preliminary run
- 1500 m: 26th place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Mykola Skriabin
- Downhill: 49th place (1: 47.65 min)
- Super-G: 29th place (1: 27.84 min)
- Giant Slalom: 45th place (2: 36.27 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
- Combination: 25th place (3: 41.06 min)
Women
-
Yuliya Siparenko
- Giant Slalom: 43rd place (2: 47.62 min)
- Slalom: 40th place (2: 00.50 min)
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Roman Leibiuk
- 1.5 km sprint: 44th place (3: 03.21 min)
- 15 km classic: 32nd place (39: 50.9 min)
- 20 km pursuit: 11th place (50: 53.9 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 50th place (1: 18: 52.3 h)
- 50 km classic: 22nd place (2:15: 50.9 h)
Women
-
Olena Rodina
- 10 km classic: 41st place (31: 07.4 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 56th place (not qualified for the freestyle race)
- 30 km classic: 38th place (1: 46: 51.2 h)
-
Valentyna Shevchenko
- 10 km classic: 12th place (29: 42.7 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 21st place (27: 01.9 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 21st place (42: 16.0 min)
- 30 km classic: 5th place (1: 33: 03.1 h)
-
Maryna Pestriakova
- 10 km pursuit: 57th place (not qualified for the freestyle race)
- 30 km classic: race not finished
-
Iryna Taranenko-Terelya
- 1.5 km sprint: 29th place (3: 23.47 min)
- 10 km classic: 11th place (29: 35.8 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 10th place (26: 19.1 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 9th place (40: 39.4 min)
- 30 km classic: 18th place (1: 37: 32.9 h)
-
Vita Yakymchuk
- 1.5 km sprint: 41st place (3: 28.94 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 44th place (45: 26.7 min)
Ski jumping
-
Volodymyr Hlywka
- Normal hill: 47th place (not qualified for the 2nd jump)
- Large hill: 49th place (not qualified for the 2nd jump)
Web links
- Ukraine at the 2002 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )