Olympic Winter Games 2002 / Participant (France)
FRA
4th | 5 | 2 |
France took part in the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, USA, with 114 athletes, 87 men and 27 women.
Flag bearer
Skier Carole Montillet carried the flag of France during the opening ceremony at the Rice-Eccles Stadium .
Participants by sport
biathlon
-
Sandrine Bailly
- 7.5 km sprint: 7th place
- 10 km pursuit: 17th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 9th place
-
Florence Baverel-Robert
- 7.5 km sprint: 5th place
- 10 km pursuit: 14th place
- 15 km individual: 11th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 9th place
-
Sylvie Becaert
- 15 km individual: 16th place
-
Ferréol Cannard
- 20 km individual: 77th place
-
Vincent Defrasne
- 10 km sprint: 21st place
- 12.5 km pursuit: 18th place
- 20 km individual: 37th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze medal
-
Delphyne Heymann burlet
- 7.5 km sprint: 23rd place
- 10 km pursuit: 33rd place
- 15 km individual: 26th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 9th place
-
Gilles Marguet
- 10 km sprint: 66th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze medal
-
Corinne Niogret
- 7.5 km sprint: 9th place
- 10 km pursuit: 27th place
- 15 km individual: 21st place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 9th place
-
Raphaël Poirée
- 10 km sprint: 9th place
- 12.5 km pursuit: silver medal
- 20 km individual: 10th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze medal
-
Julien Robert
- 10 km sprint: 35th place
- 12.5 km pursuit: 39th place
- 20 km individual: 54th place
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze medal
bob
Two-man bobsleigh
- Emmanuel Hostache
-
Bruno Mingeon
- 13th place - 3: 12.68 min
Four-man bobsleigh
- Alexandre Arbez
- Christophe Fouquet
- Eric Le Chanony
-
Bruno Mingeon
- 5th place - 3: 08.56 min
- Michel André
- Thibault Giroud
- Philippe Paviot
-
Bruno Thomas
- 10th place - 3: 09.20 min
Curling
Men, 10th place
ice Hockey
Men, 14th place:
- Richard Aimonetto
- Baptiste Amar
- Benoît Bachelet
- Vincent Bachet
- Stéphane Barin
- Guillaume Besse
- Jean-François Bonnard
- Philippe Bozon
- Arnaud Briand
- Allan Carriou
- Karl DeWolf
- Laurent grass
- Fabrice Lhenry
- Cristobal Huet
- Laurent Meunier
- Anthony Mortas
- Denis Perez
- Benoît Pourtanel
- Patrick Rolland
- François Rozenthal
- Maurice Rozenthal
- Yorick Treille
- Jonathan Zwikel
figure skating
-
Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
- Ice dance: gold medal
-
Frédéric Dambier
- Singles, men: 11th place
-
Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
- Ice dance: 16th place
-
Vanessa Gusmeroli
- Singles, women: 16th place
-
Laetitia Hubert
- Singles, women: 15th place
-
Brian Joubert
- Singles, men: 14th place
Speed skating
-
Cédric Kuentz
- Men, 1000 meters: 38th place
- Men, 1500 meters: 29th place
- Men, 5000 meters: 24th place
Freestyle
Mogul slope
-
Kathleen Allais
- Women: 24th place - 20.54 pts (qualification)
-
Richard Gay
- Men: bronze medal - 26.91 pts (final)
-
Johann Grégoire
- Men: 14th place - 22.77 points (final)
-
Sandra Laoura
- Women: 8th place - 24.12 pts (final)
-
Laurent Niol
- Men: 12th place - 25.00 pts. (Final)
-
Cédric Regnier-Lafforgue
- Men: 11th place - 25.36 pts (final)
Sledding
-
Yann Fricheteau
- Men, singles: 18th place - 3: 00.178 min
-
Mélanie Ougier
- Women, singles: 24th place - 2: 56.487 min
-
Johan Rousseau
- Men, singles: 15th place - 3: 00.033 min
Short track
Women :
-
Stephanie Bouvier
- 500 m: 18th place
- 1000 m: 12th place
- 1500 m: 11th place
Gentlemen :
-
Gregory Durand
- 1000 m: disqualified in the quarterfinals
- 1500 m: 16th place
-
Bruno Loscos
- 500 m: 16th place
- 1000 m: 17th place
- 1500 m: 5th place
-
Ludovic Mathieu
- 500 m: 17th place
skeleton
-
Phillippe Cavoret
- Men, 17th place; 1: 43.88 min; +1.92 sec
Alpine skiing
-
Sébastien Amiez
- Men, slalom: silver medal - 1: 41.82 min.
-
Pierrick Bourgeat
- Slalom, men: eliminated in the 2nd run (DNF)
-
Joël Chenal
- Giant slalom, men: 21st place - 2: 27.08 min.
-
Frédéric Covili
- Giant slalom, men: 15th place - 2: 25.65 min.
-
Claude Crétier
- Downhill, men: 5th place - 1: 39.96 min.
- Super-G, men: DNF
-
Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin
- Downhill, men: 11th - 1: 40.58 min.
-
Antoine Dénériaz
- Downhill, men: 12th place - 1: 40.74 min.
- Alpine Combination, men: 21st place - 3: 31.97 min.
-
Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz
- Downhill, men: 10th place - 1: 40.39 min.
- Super-G, men: 15th place - 1: 23.82 min.
-
Ingrid Jacquemod
- Downhill, women: 23rd place - 1: 42.70 min.
- Super-G, women: 22nd place - 1: 16.17 min.
-
Gaëtan Llorach
- Alpine combination, men: eliminated in the 1st slalom run (DNF)
-
Vincent Millet
- Giant slalom, men: eliminated in the 2nd run (DNF)
-
Carole Montillet-Carles
- Downhill, women: gold medal - 1: 39.56 min.
- Super-G, women: 7th place - 1: 14.28 min.
- Giant slalom, women: 18th place - 2: 34.53 min.
-
Christel Pascal-Saioni
- Slalom, women: eliminated in the 1st run (DNF)
- Giant slalom, women: 25th place - 2: 36.40 min.
-
Laure Pequegnot
- Slalom, women: silver medal - 1: 46.17 min.
- Giant slalom, women: 33rd place - 2: 39.25 min.
-
Christophe Saioni
- Super-G, men: 20th place - 2: 41.24 min.
-
Mélanie Suchet
- Downhill, women: 15th place - 1: 41.15 min.
- Super-G, women: 10th place - 1: 14.83 min.
-
Jean-Pierre Vidal
- Slalom, men: gold medal - 1: 41.06 min.
-
Vanessa Vidal
- Slalom, women: 7th place - 1: 18.11 min.
Nordic skiing
Cross-country skiing
-
Emmanuel Jonnier
- 20 km pursuit: eliminated in the 1st run
- 30 km classic: 10th place - 1: 13: 15.1 hours
- 4 × 10 km relay: 8th place - 1: 35: 50.8 h
-
Christophe Perrillat-Collomb
- 20 km pursuit: 56th place
- 30 km classic: DNF
- 4 × 10 km relay: 8th place - 1: 35: 50.8 h
-
Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb
- 10 km classic: 17th place - 30: 00.22 min.
- 10 km pursuit: 31st place
-
Karine Philippot
- 10 km pursuit: 19th place
- 15 km classic: 8th place - 40: 38.6 min.
-
Alexandre Rousselet
- 20 km pursuit: 35th place
- 30 km classic: 47th place - 1: 18: 01.3 h
- 4 × 10 km relay: 8th place - 1: 35: 50.8 h
-
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel
- 10 km pursuit: 37th place
- 15 km classic: 24th place - 42: 26.7 min.
-
Vincent Vittoz
- 20 km pursuit: 13th place
- 30 km classic: 11th place - 1: 13: 21.7 hours
- 4 × 10 km relay: 8th place - 1: 35: 50.8 h
Nordic combination
-
Kevin Arnould
- Individual: 17th place
- Sprint: 34th place
- Team: 6th place
-
Nicolas Bal
- Singles: 10th place
- Sprint: 18th place
- Team: 6th place
-
Frédéric Baud
- Singles: 37th place
- Sprint: 27th place
- Team: 6th place
-
Ludovic Roux
- Singles: 26th place
- Sprint: 10th place
- Team: 6th place
Ski jumping
-
Emmanuel Chedal
- Men, large hill, singles: 28th place
- Men, large hill, team: 10th place
-
Nicolas Dessum
- Men, normal hill, singles: 22nd place
- Men, large hill, singles: 23rd place
- Men, large hill, team: 10th place
-
Florentin Durand
- Men, large hill, singles: eliminated in the preliminary round
- Men, large hill, team: 10th place
-
Rémi Santiago
- Men, large hill, singles: 33rd place
- Men, large hill, team: 10th place
Snowboard
halfpipe
-
Jonathan Collomb-Patton
- Men: 28th place
-
Mathieu Justafré
- Men: 33rd place
-
Sébastien Vassoney
- Men: 21st place
-
Doriane Vidal
- Women: silver medal
Parallel giant slalom
-
Isabelle Blanc
- Women: gold medal
-
Mathieu Bozzetto
- Men: 6th place
-
Charlie Cosnier
- Men: 23rd place
-
Nicolas Huet
- Men: 4th place
-
Julie Pomagalski
- Women: 6th place
-
Karine Ruby
- Women: silver medal
-
Christophe Ségura
- Men: 21st place
-
Florine Valdenaire
- Women: 25th place
Web links
- French Olympic team 2002 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )