1908 Summer Olympics / Participant (France)
FRA
5 | 5 | 9 |
France participated in the 1908 Summer Olympics in London , Great Britain , with 215 athletes. The athletes were able to win five gold, one silver and three bronze medals.
Medalist
Olympic champion
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Eugène Grisot | Archery | Continental Round |
Gaston Alibert | fencing | Epee single |
Gaston Alibert Bernard Gravier Alexandre Lippmann Jean Stern Eugène Olivier Herman Georges Berger Charles Collignon |
fencing | Epee team |
Émile Thubron 3 other unknown athletes |
motorboat | A class 40 miles |
Maurice Schilles André Auffray |
Cycling | 2000 m tandem |
Second
Third
Participants by sport
Archery
discipline | space | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
York Round | 16. | Henri Berton | 425 |
17th | Eugène Richez | 418 | |
19th | Eugène Grisot | 410 | |
20th | Louis Vernet | 385 | |
22nd | Louis Salingre | 347 | |
23. | Albert Dauchez | 280 | |
24. | Charles Quervel | 241 | |
25th | Edouard Beaudoin | 215 | |
26th | Gustave Cabaret | 191 | |
27. | Alfred Poupart | DNF | |
Continental Round | Olympic champion | Eugène Grisot | 263 |
Second | Louis Vernet | 256 | |
Third | Gustave Cabaret | 255 | |
4th | Charles Aubras | 231 | |
5. | Charles Quervel | 223 | |
6th | Albert Dauchez | 222 | |
7th | Louis Salingre | 215 | |
8th. | Henri Berton | 212 | |
9. | Eugène Richez | 210 | |
10. | Edouard Beaudoin | 206 | |
11. | Charles Vallée | 193 | |
13. | Émile Fisseux | 185 | |
14th | Jean Louis de la Croix | 177 | |
16. | Alfred Poupart | 155 | |
17th | Oscar Jay | 134 |
Boxing
discipline | space | boxer | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Bantam weight (up to 52.62 kg) | Fourth | Pierre Mazior | not carried out | Lost to Condon knockout, third round |
not reached | |
Feather weight (up to 57.15 kg) | fifth | Louis Constant | not carried out | Lost to wrestlers 2-0 |
not reached | |
Etienne Poillot | Lost to Gunn knockout, second round |
|||||
Lightweight (up to 63.50 kg) | seventh | André Bouvier | Lost to Holmes knockout, second round |
not reached | ||
Middle weight (up to 71.67 kg) | Sixth | Gaston Aspa | Knocked out to William Childs , second round |
not reached | ||
René Doudelle | Lost to Douglas knockout, first round |
|||||
Charles Morard | Lost to Warnes knockout, second round |
fencing
discipline | space | athlete | First round | Second round | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Epee single | Olympic champion | Gaston Alibert | 7-1 (first in group E) |
4-0 (first in group 3) |
7-2 (first in group 1) |
7-2 | |
Second | Alexandre Lippmann | 4-1 (first in group L) |
4-1 (first in group 5) |
5-4 (third in group 2) |
5-3 | ||
Third | Eugène Olivier | 3-2 (third in group J) |
2-1 (first in group 8) |
5-4 (third in group 2) |
4-3 | ||
Semi-finalist | Herman Georges Berger | 7-0 (first in group D) |
3-2 (second in group 3) |
4-5 (fifth in group 1) |
not reached | ||
Jean Stern | 4-1 (first in group M) |
4-2 (second in Group 1) |
3-4 (fifth in group 2) |
||||
Second round | Jacques Rodocanachi | 3-3 (third in group H) |
2-2 (third in group 2) |
not reached | |||
Bernard Gravier | 4-2 (second in Group A) |
2-2 (third in group 4) |
|||||
Charles Collignon | 5-2 (second in Group B) |
1-3 (third in group 6) |
|||||
René Quenessen | 5-3 (second in Group I) |
1-2 (third in group 8) |
|||||
Joseph Marais | 5-0 (first in group C) |
1-3 (third in group 4) |
|||||
First round | Frédéric Dubordieu | 4-3 (fourth in group G) |
not reached | ||||
Saber single | seventh | Georges de la Falaise | 3-1 (first in group F) |
2-1 (first in group 8) |
4-3 (third in group 1) |
1-6 | |
Semi-finalist | Bertrand Marie de Lesseps | 4-1 (first in group H) |
3-0 (first in group 4) |
1-6 (eighth in group 1) |
not reached | ||
Second round | René Lateux | 2-2 (second in Group D) |
1-3 (fifth in group 1) |
not reached | |||
First round | Jean de Mas Latrie | 2-3 (fourth in group A) |
not reached | ||||
Jean-Joseph Renaud | 3-2 (fourth in Group C) |
||||||
Georges Langevin | 0-3 (fourth in Group E) |
||||||
Louis Chapuis | 3-2 (fourth in Group L) |
||||||
Marc Perrodon | 3-2 (fourth in Group M) |
||||||
Ismaël de Lesseps | 1-4 (fifth in group G) |
||||||
Jacques de Saint-Brisson | 0-5 (sixth in Group I) |
||||||
Jean Mikorski | 2-5 (eighth in group J) |
discipline | space | Athletes | qualification | First round | Semifinals | final | Round of hope | Fencing for 2nd place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||
Epee team | Olympic champion |
Gaston Alibert Herman Georges Berger Charles Collignon Eugène Olivier Bernard Gravier Alexandre Lippmann Jean Stern |
bye | Defeated Denmark 10-6 → semi-finals |
Defeated Great Britain 12-5 → final |
Defeated Belgium 9-7 → Olympic champion |
not qualified | |
Saber crew | Fourth |
Georges de la Falaise Bertrand Marie de Lesseps Marc Perrodon Jean-Joseph Renaud |
not carried out | Defeated Belgium 10-6 → semi-finals |
Lost against Bohemia 9-7 → Eliminated fourth |
not reached | not qualified |
Soccer
discipline | space | Athletes | First round | Semifinals | final | 3rd place match | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Men | Fourth |
Yves Albert , Georges Bayrou , Gaston Cypres , Jean Dubly , Jean Fenouillere , Albert François (captain) , Charles Renaux , Émile Sartorius , Roland Schubart , Maurice Tillette , Ursule Wibaut |
bye | Lost to Denmark 17-1 |
not reached | not qualified | |
Sixth |
Charles Bilot , Serge Dastarac , Victor Denis , François Desrousseaux , Marcel Eucher , Adrien Filez , Henri Holgart , Fernand Jenicot , Paul Mathaux , E. Morillon , Jules Verlet (captain) |
Lost to Denmark 9-0 |
not reached | not qualified |
hockey
discipline | space | Athletes | First round | Semifinals | final | Play for 5th place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Men | Sixth |
RP Aublin , David Baidet , Raoul Benoît , André Bonnal , Louis Gautier , Daniel Girard , Charles Pattin , Louis Poupon , Frédéric Roux , René Salarnier , Louis Saulnier |
Lost to Great Britain 10-1 |
not reached | Lost against the German Reich 1-0 |
athletics
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | leader | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
100 m | Prelims | Georges Malfait | 11.2 s second, third forerun |
not reached | |
L. Lescat | k. A. Third, sixth forerun |
||||
G. Lamotte | Unknown third, eleventh forerun |
||||
Henri Meslot | Unknown third, 13th lead |
||||
200 m | Semi-finalist | Georges Malfait | 22.6 s first, fifth preroll |
k. A. Third, fourth semifinals |
not reached |
Prelims | Henri Meslot | k. A. Second, 15th lead |
not reached | ||
400 m | Semi-finalist | Georges Malfait | 50.0 s first, sixth forerun |
k. A. Fourth, third semifinals |
not reached |
1500 m | Semi-finalist | Jean Bouin | not carried out | k. A. Second, Seventh Semi-Finals |
not reached |
Joseph Dreher | k. A. Fifth, Fourth Semifinals |
||||
Louis Bonniot de Fleurac | k. A. Sixth, First Semifinals |
||||
- | Gaston Ragueneau | DNF -, Fifth Semi-Final |
|||
400 m hurdles | Prelims | Henri Meslot | k. A. Second, twelfth semifinals |
not reached | |
- | Georges Dubois | DNF -, Sixth forerun |
|||
3200 m obstacle | - | Gaston Ragueneau | not carried out | DNF -, first semifinals |
not reached |
Louis Bonniot de Fleurac | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
3-mile team run (4828 m) | Third | Louis Bonniot de Fleurac | not carried out | 14: 56.0 4 points, second prelim |
15: 08.4 8 points |
Joseph Dreher | 15: 37.2 10 points, second heat |
15: 40.0 11 points |
|||
Paul Lizandier | 15: 56.6 no points, second prelim |
16: 03.0 13 points |
|||
- | Jean Bouin | 14: 53.0 1 points, second prelim |
DNS no dots |
||
Alexandre Fayollat | 15: 52.2 no points, second prelim |
DNS no dots |
|||
5 miles (8047 m) | Semi-finalist | Paul Lizandier | not carried out | k. A. Fourth, fourth semifinals |
not reached |
- | Gaston Ragueneau | DNF -, first semifinals |
|||
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Height / width | ||
Men | |||||
high jump | Second | Géo André | not carried out | 1.88 m | |
Long jump | 21.-32. | Henri Guttierez | not carried out | k. A. | |
Pole vault | Tenth | Robert Pascarel | not carried out | 3.20 m | |
Twelfth | Gaston Koëger | 3.05 m | |||
Standing vault | fifth | Géo André | not carried out | 1.47 m | |
Alfred Motté | 1.47 m | ||||
19.-23. | Henri Jardin | k. A. | |||
Stand long jump | Eighth-25th | Henri Jardin | not carried out | k. A. | |
Alfred Motté | k. A. | ||||
Shot put | Ninth-25th | Charles Lagarde | not carried out | k. A. | |
André Tison | k. A. | ||||
Discus throw (free style) | Eighth | André Tison | not carried out | 38.30 m | |
Twelfth-42nd | Charles Lagarde | k. A. |
motorboat
discipline | space | Athletes |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
A class 40 miles | Olympic champion |
Camille Émile Thubron 3 other unknown athletes |
Cycling
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Prelims | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
660 yards (603.491 m) | Second | Émile Demangel | 59.8 s first, sixth forerun |
51.6s first, second semifinals |
k. A. |
Semi-finalist | André Auffray | 58.4 s first, 16th forerun |
k. A. Second, third semifinals |
not reached | |
Pierre Texier | 1: 01.6 first, ninth forward |
k. A. Third, First Semi-Final |
|||
Prelims | Georges Perrin | k. A. Second, tenth forerun |
not reached | ||
André Poulain | k. A. Second, twelfth preroll |
||||
Gaston Dreyfus | k. A. Second, 14th preroll |
||||
Pierre Seginaud | k. A. Third, Second Prerun |
||||
Richard Villepontoux | k. A. Third, fourth forerun |
||||
Gaston Delaplane | k. A. Third, eighth forerun |
||||
Émile Marechal | k. A. Third, eleventh forerun |
||||
- | Maurice Schilles | Time limit exceeded -, Fifth preroll |
|||
5 km | Second | Maurice Schilles | not carried out | 7: 55.4 first, seventh semifinals |
k. A. |
Third | André Auffray | k. A. | |||
Fourth | Émile Marechal | 9: 01.4 first, second semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Semi-finalist | Pierre Texier | k. A. Third, fourth semifinals |
not reached | ||
Pierre Seginaud | k. A. Fourth, first semifinals |
||||
Gaston Dreyfus | k. A. Fourth, sixth semifinals |
||||
Georges Perrin | k. A. Fourth-seventh, seventh semifinals |
||||
Gaston Delaplane | k. A. Fourth-ninth, fifth semifinals |
||||
Richard Villepontoux | k. A. Fourth-ninth, fifth semifinals |
||||
- | André Poulain | DNF -, fourth semifinals |
|||
Émile Demangel | DSQ -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
20 km | Fifth-ninth | François Bonnet | not carried out | k. A. Sixth, Second Semi-Finals |
k. A. |
Octave Lapize | k. A. Fourth, fourth semifinals |
k. A. | |||
Semi-finalist | Charles Avrillon | 33: 40.8 second, sixth semifinals |
not reached | ||
André Lapize | k. A. Fourth, first semifinals |
||||
Georges Lutz | k. A. Fourth, second semifinals |
||||
Henri Baumler | k. A. Fifth, Fourth Semifinals |
||||
Henri Cunault | k. A. Sixth-seventh, third semifinals |
||||
Pierre Hostein | k. A. Seventh-Eighth, First Semi-Finals |
||||
- | Pierre Texier | DNF -, Fifth Semi-Final |
|||
100 km | Third | Octave Lapize | not carried out | k. A. Fourth, second semifinals |
k. A. |
fifth | Pierre Texier | k. A. Fourth, first semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Ninth-17th | François Bonnet | k. A. Seventh-14th, First Semifinals |
DNF | ||
Georges Lutz | k. A. Second, first semifinals |
DNF | |||
Semi-finalist | André Lepère | k. A. Seventh-14th, First Semifinals |
not reached | ||
- | Charles Avrillon | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
|||
Henri Cunault | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
Pierre Hostein | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
Jean Madelaine | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
2000 m tandem | Olympic champion |
André Auffray Maurice Schilles |
3: 11.4 first, fifth forerunners |
2: 46.2 first, second semifinals |
3: 07.6 |
Semi-finalist |
François Bonnet Octave Lapize |
3: 06.8 first, sixth heat |
k. A. Fourth, second semifinals |
not reached | |
Prelims |
Maurice Texier Pierre Texier |
k. A. Second, second preroll |
not reached | ||
Charles Avrillon Joseph Guyader |
k. A. Second, third preroll |
||||
Gaston Dreyfus André Poulain |
k. A. Second, seventh forerun |
||||
1980 yards team pursuit | Prelims |
André Auffray Émile Demangel Émile Marechal Maurice Schilles |
2: 32.0 second, fourth heat |
not reached |
shoot
discipline | space | Athet | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Army rifle | 19th | Raoul de Boigne | 86 |
23. | André Angelini | 85 | |
28. | Paul Colas | 82 | |
35. | Léon Hecht | 75 | |
38. | Daniel Merillon | 69 | |
39. | Léon Moreaux | 67 | |
48. | Léon Tétart | 21st | |
Free rifle three position fight | 8th. | Léon Johnson | 835 |
25th | Paul Colas | 759 | |
31. | Maurice Lecoq | 730 | |
34. | André Angelini | 706 | |
Free rifle three position team | Third |
Léon Johnson Eugène Balme André Parmentier Albert Courquin Maurice Lecoq Raoul de Boigne |
4652 |
Army rifle crew | Fourth |
Raoul de Boigne Albert Courquin Eugène Balme Daniel Mérillon Léon Hecht André Parmentier |
2227 |
Small caliber rifle lying | 13. | André Mercier | 366 |
17th | Léon Tétart | 350 | |
19th | Henri Bonnéfoy | 304 | |
Small bore rifle moving target | 10. | Léon Johnson | 13 |
14th | André Mercier | 10 | |
15th | Léon Tétart | 9 | |
Small bore rifle disappearing target | 19th | André Mercier | 30th |
21st | Léon Johnson | 24 | |
22nd | Léon Tétart | 21st | |
Small bore rifle crew | Third |
Paul Colas André Regaud Léon Lécuyer Henri Bonnéfoy |
710 |
Running deer single shot | 13. | Léon Tétart | 11 |
14th | Maurice Robion du Pont | 6th | |
15th | André Barbillat | 3 | |
Running stag double shot | 12. | Léon Tétart | 21st |
14th | Maurice Robion du Pont | 18th | |
Revolver and pistol | Sixth | André Barbillat | 466 |
Tenth | André Regaud | 451 | |
17th | Léon Moreaux | 438 | |
22nd | Jean Depassis | 427 | |
30th | Léon Lécuyer | 401 | |
34. | Maurice Robion du Pont | 391 | |
Rapid fire gun crew | Fourth |
André Barbillat André Regaud Léon Moreaux Jean Depassis |
1750 |
Target shooting | 23. | Emile Béjot | 28 |
swim
discipline | space | athlete | Preliminary round | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
100 m freestyle | Prelims | Gérard Meister | k. A. Third-fifth, second heat |
not reached | |
René André | k. A. Fourth-fifth, fifth forerun |
||||
400 m freestyle | - | Henri Decoin | DNF -, first forerun |
not reached | |
1500 m freestyle | Prelims | André Theuriet | 32: 37.0 third, fourth forerun |
not reached |
sailing
discipline | space | Athletes | |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
6 meter class | Third |
Guyoni Henri Arthus , Louis Potheau , Pierre Rabot |
tennis
discipline | space | athlete | First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||
singles | fifth | Maurice Germot | bye | Defeated Schomburgk | bye | Lost to Ritchie | not reached |
do gymnastics
discipline | space | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Individual all-around | Third | Louis Ségura | 297 |
seventh | Marcel Lalu | 258.75 | |
Eighth | Robert Diaz | 258.5 | |
Tenth | Jules Rolland | 249.5 | |
Eleventh | François Nidal | 249 | |
14th | Antoine Costa | 241.75 | |
18th | Georges Gymnastics Army | 232 | |
19th | Jean Castigliano | 227 | |
k. A. | Edouard Boislevé | k. A. | |
Alfred Castille | k. A. | ||
Ferdinand Castille | k. A. | ||
Georges Charmoille | k. A. | ||
Victor Dubois | k. A. | ||
Dominique Follacci | k. A. | ||
E. Gauthier | k. A. | ||
Félicien Lekim | k. A. | ||
Justinien Lux | k. A. | ||
G. Mounier | k. A. | ||
Georges Ratelot | k. A. |
discipline | space | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Team all-around | fifth | Lucien Bogart , Albert Borizée , Henri de Breyne , Nicolas Constant , Charles Courtois , Louis Delattre , Antoine Delescluse , Louis Delescluse , Georges Demarle , Joseph Derov , Charles Desmarcheliers , Claude Desmarcheliers , Étienne Dharaney , Gérard Donnet , Émile Duhamel , A. Duponcheel , Paul Durin , Alphonse Eggremont , G. Guiot , L. Hennebicq , Henri Hubert , Daniel Hudels , E. Labitte , L. Léstienne , Raimond Lis , Victor Magnier , G. Nys , Joseph Parent , Louis Pappe , Vicotr Polidori , Gustave Pottier , Antoine Pinoy , Louis Sandray , Édouard Schmoll , Édouard Steffe , E. Vercruysse , Hugo Vergin , Ernest Vicogne , Jules Walmée , G. Warlouzer | 319 |
Web links
- Olympic team of Finland 1908 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original ).