Ophir Award / Best Director
Ophir Award : Best Director
Winner of the Israeli film award Ophir in the category Best Director (הבמאי הטוב ביותר). The Israeli Film Academy (האקדמיה הישראלית לקולנוע וטלוויזיה) awarded the prize for the first time in 1982 and, four months before the announcement of the Oscar nominations, has been awarding it every year since 1990 as an award for the best director of an Israeli film production.
Prize winners 1982–1996
year | Award winners | Movie title | German distribution title |
---|---|---|---|
1982 | Shimon Dotan | Tzlila Chozeret | not known |
1983- 1989 |
Prize not awarded | ||
1990 | Savi Gavison | Shuroo | not known |
1991 | Jacob Goldwasser | Me'ever Layam | not known |
1992 | Assi Dayan | Ha-Chayim Al-Pi Agfa | Life According to Agfa - Night Photography |
1993 | Enrique Rottenberg | Nikmato Shel Itzik Finkelstein | not known |
1994 | Shmuel Hasfari | Sh'Chur | not known |
1995 | Savi Gavison | Get Ahava B'Shikun Gimel | not known |
1996 | Ari Folman and Ori Sivan | Clara HaKedosha | Saint Clara |
Award winners and nominations from 1997 to 1999
1997
- Yossi Somer - Ha-Dybbuk B'sde Hatapuchim Hakdoshim
- Assi Dayan - Mar Tree
- Nadav Levitan - A Shemot Al Hadlatot
- Ali Nasser - The Milky Way (Shvil Hahalav)
1998
- Jonathan Sagall - Kesher Ir
- Amos Gitai - day by day (Yom Yom)
- Michal Bat-Adam - Ahava Mimabat Sheni
1999
Arik Kaplun - Yana's Friends (Ha-Chaverim Shel Yana)
Award winners and nominations from 2000 to 2009
2000
Benny Toraty - Kikar Ha-Halomot
- Marek Rozenbaum - Haboleshet Hokeret
- Amos Gitai - On the day of Kippur (Kippur)
- Oded Davidoff - Mars Turkey
2001
Dover Koshashvili - Wedding Reluctant (Hatuna Meuheret)
2002
Nir Bergman - Broken Wings (Knafayim Shvurot)
- Ori Inbar - Beitar Provence
- Ilan Heitner - Hochmat HaBeygale
- Ali Nasser - In the 9th Month
- Yossi Madmoni and David Ofek - The Barbecue People (Ha-Mangalistim)
2003
Savi Gavison - Ha-Asonot Shel Nina
- Shemi Zarhin - Ha-Kochavim Shel Shlomi
- Ra'anan Alexandrowicz - Massa'ot James Be'eretz Hakodesh
- Dover Koshashvili - Matana MiShamayim
- Shahar Segal - Tza'ad Katan
2004
Joseph Cedar - Medurat Hashevet
- Tawfik Abu Wael - Atash
- Eran Riklis - The Syrian Bride (Ha-Kala Ha-Surit)
- Keren Yedaya - A Daughter (Or)
- Eytan Fox - on Water walk (Walk on Water)
- Joseph Pitchhadze - Shnat Effes - The Tale of the Big Bad Wolf (Shnat Effes)
2005
- Eyal Halfon - Welcome to Israel (Eize Makom Nifla)
- Haim Bouzaglo - Janem Janem
- Vardit Bilu and Dalia Hager - Patrol in Jerusalem (Karov La Bayit)
- Julie Shles - Muchrachim Lehiyot Same'ach
2006
- Oded Davidoff - Mishehu Larutz Ito
- Yuval Shafferman - Things Behind the Sun
- Dina Zvi-Riklis - Shalosh Ima'ot
- Dror Shaul - Sweet Mud - Caught in Heaven (Adama Meshuga'at)
- Dan Wolman - Tied Hands (Yadaim Kshurot)
2007
Eran Kolirin - The Band Next Door (Bikur Ha-Tizmoret)
- Joseph Cedar - Beaufort
- Tzahi Grad - Tnu'a Meguna
- Shira Geffen and Etgar Keret - Jellyfish - Carried by the Sea (Jellyfish; Meduzot)
- Ayelet Menahemi - Noodle
2008
Ari Folman - Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir)
- Marco Carmel - Comme ton père
- Eran Riklis - Lemon Tree (Etz Limon)
- Reshef Levy - Lost Islands ( Iim avudim )
- Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz - Shiva
2009
Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani - Ajami
- Sharon Maymon and Erez Tadmor - A Matter of Size ( Sippur Gadol )
- Renen Schorr - HaBodedim
- Ron Ninio - Haiu Leilot
- Samuel Maoz - Lebanon
Award winners and nominations from 2010 to 2019
2010
Eran Riklis - The Human Resources Manager (The Human Resources Manager)
- Doron Tsabari - HaMadrich LaMahapecha
- Dover Koshashvili - Hitganvut Yehidim
- Nir Bergman - Hadikduk HaPnimi
- Moshe Ivgy - ... Be yom hashlishi
2011
Joseph Cedar - Hearat Shulayim
- Yossi Madmoni - Boker tov adon Fidelman
- Nadav Lapid - Policeman (Ha-shoter)
- Maya Kenig - Orhim le-rega
- Marco Carmel - My Lovely Sister
2012
Rama Burshtein - In Her Place (Lemale et ha'ḥalal)
- Meni Yaish - Ha-Mashgihim
- Yariv Horowitz - Rock Ba-Casba
- Eran Kolirin - The Exchange (Hahithalfut)
- Shemi Zarhin - Haolam Mats'hik
2013
Yuval Adler - Bethlehem - When the enemy is your best friend (Bethlehem)
- Joseph Pitchhadze - Sukaryot
- Tom Shoval - Youth
- Johnathan Gurfinkel - Shesh Peamim
- Aharon Keshales and Navot Papushado - Big Bad Wolves
2014
Talya Lavie - Zero Motivation - Welcome to the Army! (Efes beyahasei enosh)
- Nir Bergman - Yona
- Asaf Korman - Next to Her
- Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon - A Feast At The End (Mita Tova)
- Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz - Get - The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Get - Ha'mishpat shel Vivian Amsalem)
2015
Erez Tadmor - Wounded Land (Eretz Ptzua)
- Nitzan Giladi - Hatuna MeNiyar
- Yuval Delshad - Baba Joon
- Amir Wolf - Tziporey Hol
- Shemi Zarhin - Ha'milim ha'tovot
2016
- Eran Kolirin - Me'Ever Laharim Vehagvaot
- Rama Burshtein - One who dares (Laavor et hakir)
- Asaph Polonsky - A day like no other (Shavua ve Yom)
- Meni Yaish - The Bouncer (Avinu)
2017
- Matan Yair - Scaffolding
- Savi Gavison - Ga'agua
- Eliran Elya - Mutalim Besafek
- Maysaloun Hamoud - Bar Bahar
2018
Ofir Raul Graizer - The Cakemaker (ha'ofeh miberlin)
- Jacob Goldwasser - Laces
- Marco Carmel - Pere Atzil - Noble Savage
- Valley Granite and Sharon Maymon - Flawless
- Yaron Shani - Love Trilogy: Stripped
2019