West German football championship 1907/08
The West German Football Championship 1907/08 was the sixth competition organized by the West German Game Association . The winner was Duisburg SpV . In the final round of the German championship , Duisburg reached the semi-finals.
First district masters were determined in the seven districts. The district champions determined the West German master in the knockout system .
District Championships
Rhine district south
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alemannia Aachen | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12: 7 | 12: 4 |
2. | Cölner FC 1899 | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 28:19 | 11: 5 |
3. | Cölner BC 01 | 8th | 2 | 2 | 4th | 21:18 | 6:10 |
4th | Germania Düren | 8th | 3 | 0 | 5 | 15:25 | 6:10 |
5. | Bonn FV | 8th | 2 | 1 | 5 | 19:26 | 5:11 |
Rhine district north
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Munich-Gladbach | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 24: 6 | 11: 1 |
2. | Düsseldorf FC 1899 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11: 8 | 7: 5 |
3. | Düsseldorfer SV 04 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15:19 | 6: 6 |
4th | Crefelder FC 95 | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 5:22 | 0:12 |
Dysentery
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Duisburg SpV | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 44: 5 | 12: 0 |
2. | Essen TB | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 13:18 | 4: 8 |
3. | VfvB Ruhrort 1900 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 6:22 | 4: 8 |
4th | Essen SV 1899 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 7:25 | 4: 8 |
5. | Prussia Duisburg | withdrawn |
mark
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SuS Schalke 96 | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 11: 4 | 10: 2 |
2. | Viktoria Dortmund | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10:10 | 5: 7 |
3. | BV 04 Dortmund | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11:13 | 5: 7 |
4th | BV Gelsenkirchen | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 8:13 | 4: 8 |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dortmund FC 95 | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 38: 8 | 10: 2 |
2. | Hammer FC 03 | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 12:25 | 8: 4 |
3. | FC Munster 04 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 16:15 | 4: 8 |
4th | VfB Hamm | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7:25 | 2:10 |
Endgame
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
SuS Schalke 96 | - | Dortmund SC 95 | 3-0 |
mountain
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BV Solingen 98 | 7th | 6th | 0 | 1 | 27: 8 | 12: 2 |
2. | SSV Elberfeld | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18:14 | 10: 4 |
3. | FC Velbert 02 | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7:20 | 3:11 |
4th | Cronenberger SC | 7th | 0 | 1 | 6th | 2:12 | 1:13 |
5. | BV Barmen | disqualified |
Hesse
Originally, the two group winners were supposed to play the Hessen champions in a playoff. Jahn Siegen as champion of Group B, however, renounced the game.
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Casseler FV 95 | 8th | 8th | 0 | 0 | 59: 5 | 16: 0 |
2. | BC Sport Cassel | 8th | 6th | 0 | 2 | 16:16 | 12: 4 |
3. | Borussia Fulda | 8th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 10:29 | 8: 8 |
4th | Goettinger FC 05 | 8th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 14:19 | 4:12 |
5. | Teutonia Cassel | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 4:34 | 0:16 |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jahn Siegen | 4th | 5: 2 | 5: 3 | |||
2. | Giessener FC | 4th | 2: 2 | 2: 2 | |||
3. | Marburger FC 05 | 4th | 0: 3 | 2: 6 | |||
4th | FC Siegen 05 | disqualified |
Ravensberg / Lippe
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Teutonia Osnabrück | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 21: 7 | 10: 2 |
2. | FC 99 Osnabrück | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 20: 9 | 8: 4 |
3. | Olympia Osnabrück | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 10:16 | 4: 8 |
4th | Osnabrücker BV 05 | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6:25 | 2:10 |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Arminia Bielefeld | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9: 4 | 6: 2 |
2. | Bielefelder SC Ravensberg | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6: 4 | 3: 5 |
3. | VfB 03 Bielefeld | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2: 9 | 3: 5 |
Endgame
Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|
Teutonia Osnabrück | - | Arminia Bielefeld | 4: 1 |
Finals
Quarter finals
Alemannia Aachen received a bye .
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
in Duisburg | FC Munich-Gladbach | - | Teutonia Osnabrück | 3-0 |
in Gelsenkirchen | Casseler FV | - | BV Solingen 98 | 8: 1 |
in food | Duisburg SpV | - | SuS Schalke 96 | 10: 1 |
Semifinals
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 5, 1908 in Düsseldorf | Duisburg SpV | - | Casseler FV | 6: 1 |
April 5, 1908 in Cologne | FC Munich-Gladbach | - | Alemannia Aachen | 1-0 |
final
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 12, 1908 in Kleve | Duisburg SpV | - | FC Munich-Gladbach | 5-0 |
See also
literature
- Hardy Greens : Encyclopedia of German League Football. Volume 1: From the Crown Prince to the Bundesliga. 1890 to 1963. German championship, Gauliga, Oberliga. Numbers, pictures, stories. Agon-Sportverlag, Kassel 1996, ISBN 3-928562-85-1 , p. 32.
- German Sports Club for Football Statistics (Ed.): Football in West Germany 1902/03 - 1932/33 . 2009, DNB 997617357 , p. 23-33 .