West German football championship 1909/10
The West German soccer championship in 1909/10 was the eighth competition organized by the West German Game Association . The winner was Duisburg SpV . In the final round of the German championship , Duisburg reached the quarter-finals.
An association league , better known as the ten league , was set up for ten teams from the three most powerful districts . First district masters were determined in the seven districts. The district champions and the champions of the association league determined the West German champions in the knockout system .
District Championships
Rhine district south
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Düren FC 1903 | 12 | 44:10 | 20: 4 | |||
2. | Borussia Cologne | 12 | 38:25 | 18: 6 | |||
3. | Rhenania Cologne | 12 | 23:23 | 16: 8 | |||
4th | Viktoria Aachen | 12 | 33:33 | 10:14 | |||
5. | SV Kalk 04 | 12 | 22:45 | 9:15 | |||
6th | Cölner SpV | 12 | 26:33 | 7:17 | |||
7th | Germania Bonn | 12 | 26:43 | 4:20 |
Rhine district north / Ruhr
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Union Düsseldorf | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 39:15 | 21: 3 |
2. | Viktoria Duisburg | 12 | 39:23 | 15: 9 | |||
3. | Rheydter Spielverein | 12 | 39:23 | 15: 9 | |||
4th | Borussia Munich-Gladbach | 12 | 28:29 | 12:12 | |||
5. | Essen TC | 12 | 18:34 | 8:16 | |||
6th | Essen SV 1899 | 12 | 13:32 | 7:17 | |||
7th | VfvB Ruhrort 1900 | 12 | 29:49 | 6:18 |
mark
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BV Gelsenkirchen | 12 | 26:16 | 18: 6 | |||
2. | Dortmund FC 95 | 12 | 39:23 | 17: 7 | |||
3. | BV 04 Dortmund | 12 | 16:11 | 14:10 | |||
4th | SuS Schalke 96 | 12 | 15:19 | 10:14 | |||
5. | Hagener FC 05 | 12 | 19:27 | 8:16 | |||
6th | Hammer FC 03 | 12 | 15:25 | 8:16 | |||
7th | Prussia Munster | 12 | 14:23 | 7:17 |
mountain
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BV Solingen 98 | 12 | 42:11 | 22: 2 | |||
2. | FC Solingen 95 | 12 | 33:23 | 13:11 | |||
3. | Germania Hilden | 12 | 24:27 | 13:11 | |||
4th | BV Barmen | 12 | 28:32 | 13:11 | |||
5. | FC Velbert 02 | 12 | 13:35 | 11:13 | |||
6th | Hildener FC 03 | 12 | 19:26 | 9:15 | |||
7th | SSV Elberfeld | 12 | 9:14 | 3:21 |
Hesse
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Casseler FV 95 | 8th | 29: 5 | 15: 1 | |||
2. | Borussia Fulda | 8th | 13: 8 | 11: 5 | |||
3. | BC Sport Cassel | 8th | 8:13 | 7: 9 | |||
4th | Teutonia Cassel | 8th | 5:15 | 7: 9 | |||
5. | Goettingen FC 1905 | 8th | 2:16 | 0:16 | |||
6th | BSV Hercules Cassel | withdrawn |
Ravensberg / Lippe
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Osnabrücker BV 05 | 12 | 58:21 | 20: 4 | |||
2. | Teutonia Osnabrück | 12 | 50:17 | 18: 6 | |||
3. | VfB 03 Bielefeld | 12 | 29:19 | 17: 7 | |||
4th | Olympia Osnabrück | 12 | 44:34 | 16: 8 | |||
5. | Arminia Bielefeld | 12 | 19:26 | 6:18 | |||
6th | FC 99 Osnabrück | 12 | 22:51 | 6:18 | |||
7th | BV Bad Oeynhausen | 12 | 5:59 | 1:23 |
Upper Hesse
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Giessener FC | 8th | 30:17 | 13: 3 | |||
2. | Jahn Siegen | 8th | 42:18 | 11: 5 | |||
3. | VfB Marburg | 8th | 31:16 | 10: 6 | |||
4th | FC Wetzlar 05 | 8th | 8:47 | 4:12 | |||
5. | VfB Giessen | 8th | 17:30 | 2:14 |
Association league
The Duisburger SpV became undefeated champions. The Düsseldorfer SV relegated to the A-Class Berg and was replaced by the Dürener FC.
Pl. | society | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Duisburg SpV | 18th | 16 | 2 | 0 | 72:21 | 34: 2 |
2 | FC Munich-Gladbach | 18th | 11 | 3 | 4th | 41:18 | 25:11 |
3 | Cölner FC 1899 | 18th | 10 | 2 | 6th | 54:37 | 22:14 |
4th | Cölner BC 01 | 18th | 8th | 5 | 5 | 44:42 | 21:15 |
5 | Alemannia Aachen | 18th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 37:50 | 16:20 |
6th | Bonn FV | 18th | 7th | 1 | 10 | 47:49 | 15:21 |
7th | Prussia Duisburg | 18th | 6th | 3 | 9 | 42:46 | 15:21 |
8th | Düsseldorf FC 1899 | 18th | 6th | 1 | 11 | 28:60 | 13:23 |
9 | Essen TB | 18th | 4th | 3 | 11 | 38:55 | 11:25 |
10 | Düsseldorfer SV 04 | 18th | 3 | 2 | 13 | 8:45 pm | 8:28 |
Legend | |
Champion and participant in the final of the West German championship | |
Relegated to the A-class |
Finals
Quarter finals
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 13, 1910 in Düren | Dürener FC | - | Union Düsseldorf | 4: 2 |
March 13, 1910 in Marburg | Casseler FV | - | Giessener FC | 4-0 |
March 13, 1910 in Bielefeld | Duisburg SpV | - | Osnabrücker BV 05 | 9: 2 |
March 13, 1910 in Solingen | BV Solingen 98 | - | BV Gelsenkirchen | 6: 2 |
Semifinals
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 20, 1910 in Elberfeld | Duisburg SpV | - | BV Solingen 98 | 4: 2 |
March 20, 1910 in Dortmund | Casseler FV | - | Dürener FC | 3: 1 |
final
Date, place | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 10, 1910 in Düsseldorf | Duisburg SpV | - | Casseler FV | 6: 1 |
See also
literature
- Hardy Greens : Encyclopedia of German League Football. Volume 1: From the Crown Prince to the Bundesliga. 1890 to 1963. German championship, Gauliga, Oberliga. Numbers, pictures, stories. Agon-Sportverlag, Kassel 1996, ISBN 3-928562-85-1 , p. 38.
- German Sports Club for Football Statistics (Ed.): Football in West Germany 1902/03 - 1932/33 . 2009, DNB 997617357 , p. 43-46 .