Wimbledon Championships 2008 / Junior Singles
Wimbledon Championships 2008 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships Junior Singles |
|||
2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 | |||
Grand Slams 2008 Junior Singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
The 2008 Wimbledon Championships junior singles was a tennis competition in London .
Last year's winner was Urszula Radwańska .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Laura Robson | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||
Q | Romana Tabaková | 2 | 5 | |||||||||
Laura Robson | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn | 3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||
3 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn | 7th | 6th | |||||||||
Tamaryn Hendler | 6 2 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Oudin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Ishizu | 1 | 2 | 1 | M. Oudin | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Robson | 6th | 6th | L. Robson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Guarachi | 0 | 4th | L. Robson | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Kerkhove | 3 | 6th | 6th | L. Kerkhove | 6 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Marino | 6th | 3 | 4th | L. Kerkhove | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
RL Jani | 4th | 3 | 15th | L. Berlinecke | 7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Berlinecke | 6th | 6th | L. Robson | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | B. Jovanovski | 6th | 6th | 9 | B. Jovanovski | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Grymalska | 0 | 1 | 9 | B. Jovanovski | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cunningham | 5 | 2 | Q | M. Borecká | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Borecká | 7th | 6th | 9 | B. Jovanovski | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Holland | 7th | 4th | 8th | I. Holland | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Grela | 5 | 6th | 6th | I. Holland | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Sirotkina | 7th | 3 | 6th | M. Sirotkina | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Nara | 5 | 6th | 0 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Bogdan | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Mladenovic | 6th | 6th | K. Mladenovic | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Zaniewska | 6th | 6th | S. Zaniewska | 6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Brook | 0 | 1 | K. Mladenovic | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Tabaková | 6th | 6th | Q | R. Tabaková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Rae | 0 | 4th | Q | R. Tabaková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Narattana | 2 | 3 | 14th | E. Chernyakova | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | E. Chernyakova | 6th | 6th | Q | R. Tabaková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Konta | 7th | 6th | 5 | P. Hercog | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Gorny | 5 | 1 | 10 | J. Konta | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Vandeweghe | 2 | 5 | Q | J. Windley | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Windley | 6th | 7th | 10 | J. Konta | 6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Lalami | 6th | 4th | 4th | 5 | P. Hercog | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Gumulya | 2 | 6th | 6th | B. Gumulya | 1 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Doi | 4th | 2 | 5 | P. Hercog | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Hercog | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Bogdan | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Broady | 6th | 7th | WC | N. Broady | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Burdette | 3 | 4th | S. Dijas | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Dijas | 6th | 6th | WC | N. Broady | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Butschina | 4th | 6th | 3 | 12 | N. Hofmanova | 6 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Trevisan | 6th | 4th | 6th | Q | M. Trevisan | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Dabrowski | 1 | 1 | 12 | N. Hofmanova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | N. Hofmanova | 6th | 6th | WC | N. Broady | 7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | K. Piter | 6th | 6th | 3 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6 6 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Curtis | 4th | 0 | 16 | K. Piter | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Inoue | 7th | 6 0 | 4th | Q | T. Calderwood | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Calderwood | 6 5 | 7th | 6th | Q | T. Calderwood | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Hogenkamp | 5 | 6th | 6th | 3 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Babos | 7th | 3 | 3 | R. Hogenkamp | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Z. Linhová | 6th | 0 | 1 | 3 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Lertcheewakarn | 4th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Moore | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Venkatesha | 6th | 3 | 1 | 6th | J. Moore | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Z. Luknárová | 6th | 3 | 6th | Z. Luknárová | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Watson | 3 | 6th | 4th | 6th | J. Moore | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Hendler | 6th | 4th | 6th | T. Hendler | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Chala | 3 | 6th | 1 | T. Hendler | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Burnett | 7th | 6th | N. Burnett | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | X. Lykina | 6 5 | 3 | T. Hendler | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Rompies | 7th | 1 | 2 | 2 | A. Rus | 6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Yamasoto | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | A. Yamasoto | 4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Z. Susányi | 7th | 6th | Z. Susányi | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Moore | 6 5 | 4th | Z. Susányi | 0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Z.-J. Yang | 6th | 6th | 2 | A. Rus | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Orlik | 2 | 1 | Z.-J. Yang | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Špremo | 1 | 3 | 2 | A. Rus | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Rus | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Wimbledon Championships 2008 (English) on the ITF website