$ 80,000 Waco Showdown 2017
$ 80,000 Waco Showdown 2017 | |
date | November 7, 2017 - November 12, 2017 |
Edition | 3 |
navigation | 2016 ◄ 2017 |
International Tennis Federation | |
---|---|
venue | Waco United States |
category | $ 80,000 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 80,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Beatriz Haddad Maia |
Last year's winner (double) |
Michaëlla Krajicek Taylor Townsend |
Winner (singles) | Taylor Townsend |
Winner (doubles) |
Sofia Kenin Anastassija Komardina |
As of October 29, 2017 |
The 2017 $ 80,000 Waco Showdown was a women's tennis tournament in Waco . The hard court tournament was part of the ITF Women's Circuit 2017 and took place from November 7th to 12th, 2017.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Townsend | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | TA Van cyl | 0 | 0 | 1 | T. Townsend | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
UM Arconada | 6th | 1 | 6th | UM Arconada | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J. Pegula | 4th | 6th | 4th | 1 | T. Townsend | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ç. Büyükakçay | 6th | 6th | 5 | AK Schmiedlová | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Duval | 4th | 4th | Ç. Büyükakçay | 3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Mateas | 2 | 5 | 5 | AK Schmiedlová | 6th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | AK Schmiedlová | 6th | 7th | 1 | T. Townsend | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Kenin | 7th | 6th | 3 | S. Kenin | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Karatancheva | 5 | 0 | 3 | S. Kenin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Stewart | 4th | 6th | 7th | Q | K. Stewart | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Marand | 6th | 0 | 5 | 3 | S. Kenin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Min | 4th | 3 | D. Lao | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Lao | 6th | 6th | D. Lao | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Komardina | 3 | 1 | 8th | J. Loeb | 6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Loeb | 6th | 6th | 1 | T. Townsend | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | I. Falconi | 6th | 6th | A. Tomljanović | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Sebov | 2 | 0 | 6th | I. Falconi | 2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Eraković | 3 | 1 | Q | U. Eikeri | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | U. Eikeri | 6th | 6th | Q | U. Eikeri | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Peterson | 6th | 7th | R. Peterson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Sanchez | 4th | 6 4 | R. Peterson | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A.-S. Mestach | 0 | Q | A.-S. Mestach | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Ahn | 5 | r | R. Peterson | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Boserup | 6 7 | 7th | 1 | A. Tomljanović | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Vögele | 7th | 6 1 | 6th | S. Vögele | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Day | 6th | 5 | 6th | K. Day | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Rodríguez | 0 | 7th | 4th | K. Day | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Tomljanović | 6th | 6th | A. Tomljanović | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Anisimova | 2 | 2 | A. Tomljanović | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Kostova | 2 | 5 | 2 | N. Gibbs | 7th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Gibbs | 6th | 7th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Hončová A.-S. Mestach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Elbaba A. Rodgers |
3 | 2 | 1 | M. Hončová A.-S. Mestach |
|||||||||||||||||||||
K. Derienzo A. Parks |
4th | 1 | A. Uzcátegui A. Zhu |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Uzcátegui A. Zhu |
6th | 6th | A. Uzcátegui A. Zhu |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | UM Arconada M. Irigoyen |
6th | 6th | J. Pegula T. Townsend |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Sorokolet D. Sujová |
3 | 4th | 4th | UM Arconada M. Irigoyen |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
U. Eikeri C.-y. Hsu |
1 | 6 1 | J. Pegula T. Townsend |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Pegula T. Townsend |
6th | 7th | J. Pegula T. Townsend |
5 | 7th | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Hinojosa Gómez A. Shakhraychuk |
2 | 2 | S. Kenin A. Komardina |
7th | 5 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Kenin A. Komardina |
6th | 6th | S. Kenin A. Komardina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Mateas, M. Sanchez |
6 4 | 6th | [10] | M. Mateas, M. Sanchez |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Boserup K. Day |
7th | 1 | [7] | S. Kenin A. Komardina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Gabuyeva N. Kucharchuk |
3 | 3 | PC Gonçalves S. Marand |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Chang A. Mueller |
6th | 6th | S. Chang A. Mueller |
3 | 6th | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
PC Gonçalves S. Marand |
4th | 6th | [10] | PC Gonçalves S. Marand |
6th | 2 | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Weinhold C. Whoriskey |
6th | 4th | [8th] |
Web links
- $ 80,000 Waco Showdown 2017 on the ITF website