Spa-Francorchamps 24-hour race 1936
The eleventh Spa-Francorchamps 24-hour race , also the Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, Les 24 heures de Spa, Spa-Francorchamps , took place on July 12th and 13th, 1936.
The race
In addition to the Le Mans 24-hour race , which was held for the first time in 1923, the Spa-Francorchamps 24-hour race established another 24-hour race in Europe. In 1924 officials of the Royal Automobile Club Belgium took up the idea of a 24-hour race and looked for a suitable venue. The driving forces within the club were Jules de Their and Henri Langlois Van Ophem. It was decided to hold the race on a 14.863 km long course on public roads between Francorchamps , Malmedy and Stavelot , where races had been held since 1922 and which would go down in motorsport history as the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps .
In 1934 the race ended with the overall victory of Raymond Sommer and Francesco Severi , driving an Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A Compr. the Scuderia Ferrari drove.
Results
Final ranking
Item | class | No. | team | driver | vehicle | Round | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Compr. | 2 | Scuderia Ferrari |
Raymond Sommer Francesco Severi |
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A Compr. | |||
2 | 4.0 | 42 | René Le Begue |
Marcel Mongin René Le Bègue |
Delahaye 135CS | |||
3 | 4.0 | 22nd | Lucy O'Reilly-Schell |
Laury Schell René Carrière |
Delahaye 135CS | |||
4th | + 4.0 | 18th | Arthur Fox |
Richard Seaman Freddie de Clifford |
Lagonda LG45 | |||
5 | + 4.0 | 14th | Buick Belgium |
"Paolino" James Beckers
|
Buick Century | |||
6th | 1.5 | 72 | Happy Wood |
W. Headlam Happy Wood
|
Aston Martin Ulster | |||
7th | 2.0 | 46 | Adler works |
Rudolph Sauerwein Petar Graf Orssich |
Eagle trump | |||
8th | 2.0 | 44 | Adler works |
Otto Löhr Paul von Guilleaume |
Eagle trump | |||
9 | 2.0 | 48 | Adler works |
Max zu Schaumburg-Lippe Boetzher
|
Eagle trump | |||
10 | 4.0 | 38 |
Debay Max Thirion |
Plymouth | ||||
11 | 2.0 |
Tony Rolt J. Elliot
|
Triumph Gloria Vitesse | |||||
12 | 2.0 |
Decker Joseph Zigrand |
Citroën Traction Avant | |||||
13 | + 4.0 | 12 | Vladimir Narichkine |
de la Fontaine Vladimir Narichkine
|
Chrysler | |||
14th | 1.1 | 94 | Equipe Gordini |
Amédée Gordini Jacques Blot
|
Fiat 508S Balilla | |||
15th | 1.5 | 74 | Maurice Faulkner |
ANL MacLachlan Maurice Faulkner
|
Aston Martin Ulster | |||
16 | 1.1 | 88 | Goldschmidt & Alexandroff |
Pierre Goldschmidt Alexandroff
|
Singer Le Mans | |||
17th | 1.1 | 92 | Equipe Gordini |
Marino Zanardi Albert Alin
|
Fiat 508S | |||
18th | 1.1 | 90 | Equipe Gordini |
Georges Sarret Paul Ducos
|
Fiat 508S | |||
Disqualified | ||||||||
19th | 1.1 | Michael Collier |
Michael Collier John Snow
|
Singer replica | ||||
Failed | ||||||||
20th | 1.1 |
Ferdinando Righetti Lotario Rangoni
|
Fiat | |||||
21st | 4.0 | Robert Brunet |
Robert Brunet Goffredo Zehender |
Delahaye 135CS | ||||
22nd | 4.0 |
Daniel Porthault Joseph Paul |
Delahaye 135CS | |||||
23 | 4.0 | Émile Cornet | Jaguar SS100 | |||||
24 | 2.0 |
Greindel Star
|
Singer replica | |||||
25th | 4.0 |
Trasenster Franz Breyre
|
Bugatti T44 | |||||
26th | 4.0 |
Yves Giraud-Cabantous Roger Labric |
Bugatti T57 | |||||
27 | 1.1 | Eddie Hertzberger |
Eddie Hertzberger Albert Debille
|
MG Magnette K3 | ||||
28 |
Pizzimenti Louis Eggen |
Fiat | ||||||
29 | Compr. | 4th | Scuderia Ferrari |
Giuseppe Farina Eugenio Siena |
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A | |||
30th | 2.0 | 62 | Jim Elwes |
Jim Elwes Alastair MacRobert
|
Aston Martin Speed Model | |||
31 | 4.0 | Imperia | ||||||
32 | 2.0 | Imperia | ||||||
33 | 1.5 | Škoda Rapid | ||||||
34 | 2.0 | Imperia | ||||||
35 | 1.1 | Goldschmidt & Alexandroff | Singer Le Mans | |||||
36 | 1.1 | Fiat 508 Balilla | ||||||
37 | 2.0 | 54 | Imperia | |||||
Not started | ||||||||
38 | 4.0 | Eugène Chaboud | Delahaye 135S |
Only in the entry list
Here you will find teams, drivers and vehicles that were originally registered for the race but did not take part for a variety of reasons.
Item | class | No. | team | driver | chassis |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
39 | + 4.0 | Fox & Nicholl | Lagonda LG45 | ||
40 | 1.5 | Tom Clarke | Aston Martin 11 | ||
41 | + 4.0 | Roger Labric | Bugatti T50 | ||
42 | 4.0 | Eddie Hall | Eddie Hall | Bentley 4 liter | |
43 | 4.0 | Louis Villeneuve | Louis Villeneuve | Delahaye 135CS | |
44 | 4.0 | Michel Paris |
"Michel Paris" Marcel Mongin
|
Delahaye 135CS | |
45 | 4.0 | 40 |
Pierre Louis-Dreyfus Francisque Cadot
|
Talbot 150C |
Class winner
Racing data
- Registered: 45
- Started: 37
- Valued: 18
- Race classes: 6
- Spectator: unknown
- Weather on race day: unknown
- Route length: unknown
- Driving time of the winning team: 24: 00: 00,000 hours
- Overall laps of the winning team: unknown
- Total distance of the winning team: 3001.032 km
- Winner's average: 125.043 km / h
- Pole position: unknown
- Fastest race lap: Raymond Sommer - Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A Compr. (# 2)
- Racing series: did not belong to any racing series