Allsvenskan (ice hockey) 2003/04
Allsvenskan | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 2003/04 season | next ► | |
Master: | none | ||
Newcomers: | Mora IK | ||
Relegated: |
Vallentuna BK HC Örebro 90 |
||
↑ Elitserien | • Allsvenskan | Division 1 ↓ | Division 2 ↓↓ |
The 2003/04 season was the fifth season of the Allsvenskan as the second highest Swedish ice hockey division .
mode
The league was split into two groups in the main round. The four best-placed teams in each group qualified for the SuperAllsvenskan. The other teams of the two Allsvenskan main round groups had to compete in a qualifying round, which was also divided into north and south. The first two of the SuperAllsvenskan qualified for the Kval series. There they met the last two of the Elitserien and the two other qualified for the Kvalserien teams of Allsvenskan, with the first two of the Kvalserien were allowed to compete in the Elitserien in the following season.
The teams in places 3 to 6 of the SuperAllsvenskan qualified for the playoffs, in which they met the first two places in each qualifying round. The two playoff winners also qualified for the Kval series. The last two of the two qualification groups had to compete in the relegation round to avoid relegation, with separate relegation rounds (north and south). According to their main round placement, the teams received between zero and seven bonus points for the qualifying round.
Each team received three points for a win after regular time, two points for a win after overtime, one point for a loss after overtime and zero points for a defeat after regular time.
Main round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Skellefteå AIK | 32 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 148 | 55 | 81 |
2. | Hammarby IF | 32 | 26th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 126 | 61 | 79 |
3. | IF Sundsvall | 32 | 20th | 1 | 5 | 6th | 114 | 70 | 67 |
4th | AIK Solna | 32 | 16 | 3 | 4th | 9 | 110 | 77 | 58 |
5. | Piteå HC | 32 | 15th | 4th | 4th | 9 | 119 | 93 | 57 |
6th | Nyköpings Hockey | 32 | 15th | 3 | 3 | 11 | 91 | 89 | 54 |
7th | Soil IK | 32 | 11 | 4th | 2 | 15th | 78 | 91 | 41 |
8th. | IF Björklöven | 32 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 15th | 89 | 104 | 40 |
9. | Almtuna IS | 32 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 19th | 96 | 105 | 35 |
10. | Huddinge IK | 32 | 6th | 6th | 2 | 18th | 89 | 124 | 32 |
11. | Tegs SK | 32 | 6th | 1 | 1 | 24 | 71 | 154 | 21st |
12. | Vallentuna BK | 32 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 55 | 163 | 11 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group south
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IK Oskarshamn | 32 | 19th | 3 | 4th | 6th | 116 | 70 | 67 |
2. | Mora IK | 32 | 17th | 5 | 2 | 8th | 119 | 76 | 63 |
3. | Bofors IK | 32 | 18th | 3 | 0 | 11 | 105 | 82 | 60 |
4th | Västerås IK | 32 | 17th | 3 | 2 | 10 | 104 | 81 | 59 |
5. | Halmstad HC | 32 | 17th | 2 | 3 | 10 | 91 | 83 | 58 |
6th | Rögle BK | 32 | 15th | 5 | 2 | 10 | 110 | 89 | 57 |
7th | Vaxjo Lakers | 32 | 16 | 1 | 7th | 8th | 107 | 95 | 57 |
8th. | Nybro Vikings IF | 32 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 18th | 95 | 117 | 37 |
9. | IFK Arboga | 32 | 9 | 2 | 4th | 17th | 85 | 100 | 35 |
10. | HC Örebro 90 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 4th | 19th | 74 | 118 | 31 |
11. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 32 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 21st | 69 | 113 | 30th |
12. | Mörrums GoIS | 32 | 4th | 4th | 2 | 22nd | 83 | 134 | 22nd |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
SuperAllsvenskan
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mora IK | 14th | 8th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 50 | 27 | 30th |
2. | Hammarby IF | 14th | 8th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 40 | 37 | 28 |
3. | Skellefteå AIK | 14th | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 50 | 35 | 25th |
4th | IF Sundsvall | 14th | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4th | 40 | 42 | 23 |
5. | AIK Solna | 14th | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 47 | 39 | 22nd |
6th | Bofors IK | 14th | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 38 | 37 | 21st |
7th | Västerås IK | 14th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 8th | 24 | 49 | 10 |
8th. | IK Oskarshamn | 14th | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 57 | 9 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Qualifying round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nyköpings Hockey | 14th | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 56 | 26th | 39 (6) |
2. | Piteå HC | 14th | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 54 | 38 | 32 (7) |
3. | Almtuna IS | 14th | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 48 | 36 | 31 (3) |
4th | IF Björklöven | 14th | 7th | 0 | 3 | 4th | 42 | 35 | 28 (4) |
5. | Huddinge IK | 14th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 51 | 42 | 23 (2) |
6th | Soil IK | 14th | 3 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 38 | 38 | 23 (5) |
7th | Vallentuna BK | 14th | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th | 30th | 54 | 17 (0) |
8th. | Tegs SK | 14th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 24 | 74 | 3 (1) |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group south
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points (bonus) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nybro Vikings IF | 14th | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 33 | 39 (4) |
2. | Vaxjo Lakers | 14th | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 53 | 26th | 35 (5) |
3. | Rögle BK | 14th | 7th | 3 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 33 | 35 (6) |
4th | IFK Arboga | 14th | 6th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 45 | 42 | 25 (3) |
5. | Mörrums GoIS | 14th | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 34 | 39 | 18 (0) |
6th | Halmstad HC | 14th | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 35 | 47 | 18 (7) |
7th | IF Troy-Ljungby | 14th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 7th | 38 | 47 | 17 (1) |
8th. | HC Örebro 90 | 14th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 17th | 66 | 9 (2) |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Playoffs
First round
- Nybro Vikings IF - Bofors IK 0: 2 (3: 4 a.d., 2: 5)
- Nyköpings Hockey - AIK Solna 0: 2 (0: 6, 1: 2 a.d.)
- Växjö Lakers - IF Sundsvall 2: 0 (2: 1, 4: 3 a.d.)
- Piteå HC - Skellefteå AIK 1: 2 (2: 1 n.V., 1: 5, 1: 4)
Second round
- Bofors IK - AIK Solna 1: 2 (2: 1, 2: 4, 1: 3)
- Växjö Lakers - Skellefteå AIK 1: 2 (2: 1 a.d., 2: 3 a.d., 1: 5)
Kvalseries
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Malmö IF | 10 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 15th | 25th |
2. | Mora IK | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 34 | 30th | 17th |
3. | Skellefteå AIK | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 19th | 16 |
4th | Leksands IF | 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 26th | 29 | 14th |
5. | AIK Solna | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 31 | 10 |
6th | Hammarby IF | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6th | 22nd | 37 | 8th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Relegation round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Uppsala HC | 8th | 7th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 18th | 23 |
2. | Tegs SK | 8th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 28 | 20th | 12 |
3. | Asplöven HC | 8th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 22nd | 24 | 12 |
4th | Brunflo IK | 8th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 19th | 29 | 7th |
5. | Botkyrka HC | 8th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 18th | 28 | 6th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Vallentuna BK waived participation in the relegation round and voluntarily relegated.
Group south
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 10 | 6th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 16 | 23 |
2. | Skövde IK | 10 | 6th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 16 | 22nd |
3. | HC Örebro 90 | 10 | 6th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 22nd | 21st |
4th | Borås HC | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 26th | 32 | 12 |
5. | IFK Kumla | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6th | 21st | 34 | 11 |
6th | Skåre BK | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 59 | 1 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Web links
- Allsvenskan (ice hockey) 2003/04 at hockeyarchives.info (French)