Badminton World Championship 2013 / men's doubles
The 2013 Badminton World Cup took place from August 5th to 11th, 2013 in Guangzhou , People's Republic of China . The following are the results in the men's doubles .
Seeding list
- Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
- Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa
- Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang
- Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan
- Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan
- Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
- Chai Biao / Zhang Nan
- Angga Pratama / Ryan Agung Saputra
- Hoon Thien How / Tan Wee Kiong
- Shin Baek-cheol / Yoo Yeon-seong
- Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-Hsin
- Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov
- Alvent Yulianto / Markis Kido
- Maneepong Jongjit / Nipitphon Puangpuapech
Results
Section 1
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Langridge Peter Mills |
21st | 21st | Chris Langridge Peter Mills |
7th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Tsz Kit Lo Lok Kei |
12 | 15th | 4th | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa |
23 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Zakry Abdul Latif Fairuzizuan Tazari |
21st | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov |
21st | 15th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Zakry Abdul Latif Fairuzizuan Tazari |
21st | 13 | 21st | Zakry Abdul Latif Fairuzizuan Tazari |
14th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
14th | 21st | 10 | 4th | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa |
13 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Matijs Dierickx Freek Golinski |
w. | O. | Matijs Dierickx Freek Golinski |
10 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Songphon Anugritayawon Sudket Prapakamol |
8th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Hoon Thien How Tan Wee Kiong |
19th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Hoon Thien How Tan Wee Kiong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Goh Wei Shem Lim Khim Wah |
22nd | 21st | Goh Wei Shem Lim Khim Wah |
15th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Martin Campbell Patrick MacHugh |
20th | 17th |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jonas Christensen Marius Myhre |
15th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Marcus Ellis Paul van Rietvelde |
21st | 21st | Marcus Ellis Paul van Rietvelde |
11 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hirokatsu Hashimoto Noriyasu Hirata |
21st | 21st | 7th | Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan |
19th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Andrés López Lino Muñoz |
8th | 8th | Hirokatsu Hashimoto Noriyasu Hirata |
13 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra |
13 | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Adcock Andrew Ellis |
21st | 21st | 3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 11 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Ruud Bosch Koen Ridder |
17th | 18th | Chris Adcock Andrew Ellis |
11 | 21st | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
21st | 17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
15th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Łukasz Moreń Wojciech Szkudlarczyk |
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Philip Joper Escueta Peter Gabriel Magnaye |
w. | O. | Philip Joper Escueta Peter Gabriel Magnaye |
11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Evgenij Dremin Sergey Lunev |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Font Oliver Gwilt |
Evgenij Dremin Sergey Lunev |
17th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Shin Baek-cheol Yoo Yeon-seong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Shin Baek-cheol Yoo Yeon-seong |
21st | 18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Wei Shen Ye |
20th | 19th | 5 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang |
17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen Hung-Ling Lu Chia-Bin |
22nd | 21st | Chen Hung-Ling Lu Chia-Bin |
9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Chun Hei Ng Ka Long |
24 | 21st | 2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
15th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Adrian Liu Derrick Ng |
22nd | 19th | Lee Chun Hei Ng Ka Long |
||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Maneepong Jongjit Nipitphon Puangpuapech |
Where | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Chun Hei Ng Ka Long |
17th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Käsbauer Josche Zurwonne |
w. | O. | 2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Pranav Chopra Akshay Dewalkar |
w. | O. | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Lee Sheng-Mu Tsai Chia-Hsin |
14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
19th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa |
13 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
13 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra |
13 | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang |
23 | 18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
15th | 16 |